Commonwealth Games FederationCommonwealth Games Federation

Media Library - News Archive

Hockey draw released
Saturday, 22 May 2010

The International Hockey Federation (FIH) and the Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) have released the hockey schedule for the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games, with four women’s matches to kick-start the competition on October 4.

A total of ten men’s and ten women’s teams will compete in the11-day hockey tournament, to be played on two pitches of the Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the Indian capital, the same venue as the Hero Honda FIH World Cup in March this year.

The draw sees teams allocated across two pools.

Men

Pool A: Australia, Pakistan, India, Malaysia, Scotland

Pool B: England, New Zealand, Canada, South Africa, Trinidad & Tobago

Women

Pool A: Australia, South Africa, India, Scotland, Trinidad & Tobago

Pool B: England, New Zealand, Canada, Malaysia, Wales

The women’s tournament opens with a match between New Zealand and Wales, followed later in the day with host India talking Scotland in a Pool A clash.

The men’s tournament will start on Tuesday 5 October, with India facing Malaysia in the evening match.

The women’s final is schedule for Wednesday 13 October, while the men’s teams will compete for the gold medal one day later.

Match schedule (all times local, all matches on Pitch 1 unless stated):

Monday 4 October

Women Pool B, 10:30, New Zealand v Wales
Women Pool A, 13:00, South Africa v Trinidad & Tobago
Women Pool B, 16:00, Canada v Malaysia
Women Pool A, 18:00, India v Scotland

Tuesday 5 October

Women Pool B, 08:30, England v Wales
Men Pool A, 10:30, Pakistan v Scotland
Women Pool A, 13:00, Australia v Trinidad & Tobago
Men Pool B, 14:00, New Zealand v Trinidad & Tobago, Pitch 2
Women Pool B, 16:00, New Zealand v Malaysia
Men Pool B, 16:30, Canada v South Africa, Pitch 2
Men Pool A, 19:00, India v Malaysia
Women Pool A, 21:00, South Africa v Scotland

Wednesday 6 October
Men Pool A, 08:30, Australia v Scotland
Women Pool B, 11:00, Canada v England¨
Women Pool A, 13:30, India v Australia
Men Pool B, 15:30, England v Trinidad & Tobago
Men Pool B, 18:30, New Zealand v South Africa
Men Pool A, 20:30, Pakistan v Malaysia

Thursday 7 October
Women Pool A, 11:00, Scotland v Trinidad & Tobago
Women Pool B, 13:00, Malaysia v Wales
Men Pool A, 16:00, India v Australia
Men Pool B, 18:00, Canada v England

Friday 8 October
Women Pool A, 08:30, South Africa v Australia
Women Pool A, 10:30, Trinidad & Tobago v India
Women Pool B, 13:30, New Zealand v England
Men Pool B, 15:30, South Africa v Trinidad & Tobago
Women Pool B, 18:30, Wales v Canada
Men Pool A, 20:30, Malaysia v Scotland

Saturday 9 October
Men Pool B, 08:30, New Zealand v England
Men Pool A, 10:30, Pakistan v Australia
Women Pool A, 13:30, Australia v Scotland
Women Pool B, 14:00, England v Malaysia, Pitch 2
Men Pool B, 16:00, Trinidad & Tobago v Canada
Women Pool B, 16:30, New Zealand v Canada, Pitch 2
Men Pool A, 19:00, Scotland v India
Women Pool A, 21:00, South Africa v India

Sunday 10 October
Men Pool B, 12:00, England v South Africa
Men Pool B, 14:00, New Zealand v Canada
Men Pool A, 16:30, Australia v Malaysia
Men Pool A, 19:00, Pakistan v India

Monday 11 October
Women 9-10, 08:30, 5th Women Pool A v 5thWomen Pool B
Women semifinal, 11:00, 1st Women Pool A v 2nd Women Pool B
Women 5-6, 13:30, 3rd Women Pool A v 3rd Women Pool B
Women semifinal, 17:30, 1st Women Pool B v 2nd Women Pool A
Women 7-8, 20:00, 4th Women Pool A v 4th Women Pool B

Tuesday 12 October
Men 9-10, 08:30, 5th Men Pool A v 5th Men Pool B
Men semifinal, 11:00, 1st Men Pool A v 2nd Men Pool B
Men 5-6, 13:30, 3rd Men Pool A v 3rd Men Pool B
Men semifinal, 17:30, 1st Men Pool B v 2nd Men Pool A
Men 7-8, 20:00, 4th Men Pool A v 4th Men Pool B

Wednesday 13 October
Women, 10:30, Bronze Medal Match
Women, 13:00, Gold Medal Match

Thursday 14 October
Men, 09:00, Bronze Medal Match
Men, 11:30, Gold Medal Match

 

« Back to News Archive   |   Latest News »


© Getty Images