Athletes & Results

India Melbourne 2006

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

India Melbourne 2006

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m Para Sport T12 - Men Vivek Monga 13.36 sec
100m Para Sport T12 - Men Balwinder Singh 13.24 sec
1500m - Women Orchatteri Jaisha 4:15.58 mins
200m Para Sport T46 - Men Girraj Girraj dq sec
200m Para Sport T46 - Men Basavaraj Horaddi 25.34 sec
20km Walk - Men Parayil Jalan 01:30:43 hours
20km Walk - Women Deepmala L. Devi 1:41:54 hours
4 x 400m Relay - Women India 3:29.57 mins
400m - Women Manjit Kaur 52.58 sec
800m - Men Ghamanda Ram 1:48.03 mins
800m - Women Pinki Parmanik 2:03.83 SF mins
Decathlon - Men Jora Singh dnf points
Discus Throw - Men Vikas Gowda 60.08 m
Discus Throw - Women Krishna Poonia 58.65 m
Discus Throw - Women Seema Antil 60.56 m
Discus Throw - Women Harwant Kaur 57.64 m
Discus Throw Para Sport - Men Ranjith Kumar Jayaseelan 29.88 m
Heptathlon - Women Soma Bizwas 5573 points
Heptathlon - Women Susmita Singha Roy 4420 points
Heptathlon - Women Javur Shoba 5533 points
Long Jump - Women Anju Bobby George 6.54 m
Shot Put - Men Vikas Gowda 18.46 m
Shot Put Para Sport - Women K. Holla Malathi 4.73 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men India
Doubles - Men India
Doubles - Mixed India
Doubles - Women India QF
Doubles - Women India
Singles - Men Chetan Anand
Singles - Men Anup Sridhar QF
Singles - Women Trupti Murgunde 3rd round
Singles - Women Aparna Lalji Popat QF
Singles - Women Saina Nehwal 3rd round
Team Event - Mixed India
Basketball
Basketball - Men India points
Basketball - Women India points
Boxing
51kg - Men Jitender Kumar
54kg - Men Akhil Kumar
57kg - Men Diwakar Prasad points
60kg - Men Jai Bhagwan
64kg - Men Som Bahadur Pun
69kg - Men Vijender Vijender
75kg - Men Parvinder Singh
81kg - Men Ajay Kumar
91kg - Men Harpreet Singh
over 91kg - Men Varghese Johnson
under 48kg - Men Suranjoy Singh Mayengbam
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Men Mayank Srivastava 28.350 points
Individual All-Around - Men Rohit Jaiswal 75.500 points
Individual All-Around - Men Ashish Kumar 79.950 points
Team Competition - Men India 240.300 points
Team Competition - Women India 129.400 points
Vault - Men Mayank Srivastava 15.462 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Group All-Around - Women India 54.725
Hockey
Hockey - Men India points
Hockey - Women India 0 (VS AUS, -1) points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Samaresh Jung 685.4 points (GR)
10m Air Pistol - Men Vivek Singh 677.6 points
10m Air Pistol - Women Sonia Rana 371 points
10m Air Pistol - Women Harveen Srao 470.1 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men India 1154 points (GR)
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Women India 748 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Gagan Narang 698.9 points (GR)
10m Air Rifle - Men Abhinav Bindra 695.5 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Tejaswini Sawant 500.6 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Avneet Kaur Sidhu 500.2 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men India 1189 points (GR)
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women India 791 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men India 1134 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Sushma Rana 771.9 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Saroja Kumari Jhuthu 763.8 points
25m Sport Pistol (Pair) - Women India 1140 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Samaresh Jung 551 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Ronak Pandit 557 points
25m Standard Pistol (Pair) - Men India 1139 points (GR)
50m Free Pistol - Men Samaresh Jung 650.2 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Vivek Singh 638.6 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men India 1082 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Gagan Narang 1261.4 points (GR)
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Abhinav Bindra 1248.6 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Anjali Mandar Bhagwat 666.3 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Anuja Jung 670.7 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men India 2287 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women India 1142 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Joydeep Karmakar 588 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Damaraju Vs Lakshmi Priya 579 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Deepali Deshpande 576 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men India 1173 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women India 1145 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Samaresh Jung 578 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Jaspal Rana 577 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men India 1150 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Mansher Singh 116 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Manavjit Singh Sandhu 138 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Men India 183 points
Double Trap - Men Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore 181 points
Double Trap - Men Vikram Bhatnagar 133 points
Double Trap (Pair) - Men India 179 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Pemba Tamang 775.0 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Vijay Kumar 778.2 points (GR)
Skeet - Men Amit Sanghi 113 points
Skeet - Men Baba Prithviraj Singh Bedi 112 points
Skeet - Women Arti Singh Rao 82 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men India 175 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Shikha Tandon 1:08.52 sec
100m Breaststroke - Men Puneet Rana 1:06.51 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Arjun Muralidharan 56.65 in SF mins
100m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Tirumalai Kumar Subbaiah 1:22.49 (+24.56 from S9 target) mins
100m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Prem Kumar 1:27.07 (+33.34 from S10 target) mins
100m Freestyle Multi Disabilty - Women Kanchanmala Pande 1:36.88 (+25.36 from S11 target) mins
200m Backstroke - Men Arjun Muralidharan 2:11.23 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Rehan Poncha 2:12.33 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Arjun Muralidharan 2:06.58 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Rehan Poncha 2:08.72 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Arjun Muralidharan 2:13.21 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Rehan Poncha 2:13.22 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Rehan Poncha 4:46.79 mins
50m Backstroke - Women Shikha Tandon 31.53 in SF sec
50m Breaststroke - Men Puneet Rana 30.93 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Shikha Tandon 27.35 in SF sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Tirumalai Kumar Subbaiah 36.08 (+9.94 from S9 target) sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Prem Kumar 36.57 (+11.86 from S10 target) sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Women Kanchanmala Pande 42.40 (+10.08 from S11 target) sec
Synchronized Swimming
Solo - Women Avani Kardam Davee 46.667 points
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men India QF
Doubles - Men India round of 16
Doubles - Mixed India QF
Doubles - Mixed India round of 16
Doubles - Mixed India round of 16
Doubles - Women India
Doubles - Women India QF
Singles - Men Soumyadeep Roy
Singles - Men Sharath Achanta
Singles - Men Subhajit Saha round of 16
Singles - Women Poulomi Ghatak
Singles - Women Mouma Das
Singles - Women Nandita Saha
Singles - Women Kasturi Chakraborty
Team - Men India
Team - Women India
Weightlifting
+75kg Combined - Women Geeta Rani 241 kg (GR)
+75kg Combined - Women Simple Kaur Bhumrah 240 kg
48kg Combined - Women Kunjarani Devi Nameirakpam 166 kg
56kg Combined - Men Vickey Batta 245 pounds
56kg Combined - Men Raju Edwin dq pounds
58kg Combined - Women Yumnam Chanu 185 kg
62kg Combined - Men Arun Murugesan 271 kg
69kg Combined - Men Sudhir Kumar Chitradurga 287 kg
69kg Combined - Women Laishram Monika Devi 222 kg
77kg Combined - Men Mohammed Zakir Asdullah 301 kg
85kg Combined - Men Satheesha Rai 322 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Sachin Chaudhary 152.1 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Rajinder Singh Rahelu 170.0 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Farman Basha 156.8 kg