Athletes & Results

Jamaica Melbourne 2006

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Jamaica Melbourne 2006

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Asafa Powell 10.03 sec
100m - Men Michael Frater dq sec
100m - Men Ainsley Waugh 10.35 SF sec
100m - Women Daniele Browning 11.76 SF sec
100m - Women Peta Dowdie 11.49 SF sec
100m - Women Sheri-Ann Brooks 11.19 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Lacena Golding-Clark 13.01 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Brigitte Foster-Hylton 12.76 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Delloreen Ennis-London 13.00 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Maurice Wignall 13.26 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Christopher Pinnock 13.67 sec
200m - Men Ainsley Waugh 21.15 SF sec
200m - Men Chris Williams 20.52 sec
200m - Men Omar Brown 20.47 sec
200m - Women Veronica Campbell 22.72 sec
200m - Women Sheri-Ann Brooks 23.07 sec
200m - Women Sherone Simpson 22.59 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Women Mardrea Hyman 10:09.74 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Women Korine Hinds dns mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men Jamaica 38.36 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Jamaica 43.10 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Jamaica 03:01.94 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Jamaica 3:34.91 mins
400m - Men Davian Clarke 45.74 SF sec
400m - Men Jermaine Gonzales 45.16 sec
400m - Men Lansford Spence 45.79 sec
400m - Women Ronetta Smith 53.11 SF sec
400m - Women Shericka Williams 51.81 sec
400m - Women Novlene Williams 51.12 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Kemel Thompson 48.65 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Ian Weakley 49.83 SF sec
400m Hurdles - Men Dean Griffiths 49.85 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Shevon Stoddart 56.67 sec
800m - Women Kenia Sinclair 1:58.16 mins
Decathlon - Men Maurice Smith 8074 points
Discus Throw Para Sport - Men Tanto Campbell 34.48 m (GR)
High Jump - Women Karen Beautle 1.83 m
Javelin Throw - Women Olivia McKoy 58.27 m
Long Jump - Men James Beckford dns m
Long Jump - Women Elva Goulbourne 6.34 m
Marathon - Men Andrew Gutzmore 02:51:55 hours
Marathon - Women Arieta Martin 03:34:36 hours
Shot Put - Men Dorian Scott 19.75 m
Shot Put Para Sport - Women Sylvia Grant 6.14 m
Shot Put Para Sport - Women Coleen Morrison 5.48 m
Triple Jump - Men Wilbert Walker 16.33 m
Triple Jump - Women Trecia Smith 14.39 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Jamaica
Doubles - Mixed Jamaica
Doubles - Mixed Jamaica
Doubles - Women Jamaica
Singles - Men Charles Conron Saunders Pyne
Singles - Men Garron Trevor Palmer
Singles - Women Nigella Jekyll Saunders
Singles - Women Alya Dawn Lewis
Team Event - Mixed Jamaica 3rd, pool B
Boxing
57kg - Men Nicholas O'Brian Walters points
81kg - Men Omar Keith Gavin
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Tinga Turner 59:11.55 mins
Individual Time Trial - Women Iona Parks dns mins
Road Race - Men Horace McFarlane DNF hours
Road Race - Men Oniel Samuels DNF hours
Road Race - Men Tinga Turner DNF hours
Road Race - Women Iona Parks 3:03:17 hours
Cycling Track
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Iona Wynter 3:52.679 (in qual.) mins
Keirin - Men Ricardo Lynch -
Points Race - Men Oniel Samuels points
Points Race - Women Iona Wynter 2 points
Scratch Race - Men Horace McFarlane dnf mins
Sprint - Men Ricardo Lynch 10.451 (in qual.) sec
Netball
Netball - Women Jamaica points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Ronald Brown 558 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Warren Blake 526 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Jamaica 1090 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Dawn Marie Kobayashi 385 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women Jamaica (guest only) points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Jamaica 573.46 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Denis John Nelson 387.34 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Rickman 398.45 points
Squash
Doubles - Mixed Jamaica
Doubles - Women Jamaica
Singles - Men Christopher Binnie
Singles - Women Karen Anderson
Singles - Women Marlene West
Swimming
100m Breaststroke - Women Alia Atkinson 1:13.56 in SF mins
100m Butterfly - Men Brad Hamilton 58.21 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Tamara Swaby 1:08.28 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Brad Hamilton 53.05 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Alia Atkinson 1:00.13 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Tamara Swaby 1:00.95 sec
200m Breaststroke - Women Alia Atkinson 2:45.81 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Brad Hamilton 1:59.54 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Alia Atkinson 2:26.34 mins
50m Breaststroke - Women Alia Atkinson 32.59 in SF sec
50m Butterfly - Men Brad Hamilton 26.60 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Tamara Swaby 30.93 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Brad Hamilton 24.57 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Alia Atkinson 28.04 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Tamara Swaby 28.14 sec
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Jamaica
Team - Men Jamaica