Athletes & Results

Kenya Melbourne 2006

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Kenya Melbourne 2006

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Paul Langat 27:52.36 mins
10000m - Men Joseph Ebuya dns mins
10000m - Men Geoffrey Kipngeno 27:51.16 mins
10000m - Women Evelyne Wambui Nganga 31:30.86 mins
10000m - Women Lucy Wangui Kabuu 31:29.66 mins
100m Para Sport T12 - Men Andrew Auma 11.59 sec
100m Para Sport T12 - Men John Lodomo 12.52 sec
1500m - Men Jonathan Komen 03:53.73 mins
1500m - Men Churchill Kipsang Keiyo 3:42.84 mins
1500m - Men Ismael Kombich 03:40.92 mins
1500m - Women Viola Kibiwot 4:08.74 mins
200m Para Sport T46 - Men Simon Wambugu 23.99 sec
200m Para Sport T46 - Men Abraham Tarbei 24.67 sec
20km Walk - Men David Kimutai Rotich 01:25:42 hours
3000m Steeplechase - Men Ezekiel Kemboi Yano 08:18.17 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Wesley Kiprotich Koech 08:19.38 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Reuben Kosgei Seroney 08:19.82 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Women Jackline Chemwek 10:15.65 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Women Esther Tuwei 10:24.09 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Women Jeruto Kiptum 09:49.09 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Kenya 3:08.07 mins
400m - Men Julius Kirwa 47.55 sec
400m - Men Wambua Musembi 46.34 SF sec
400m - Men Ezra Sambu 47.10 sec
400m - Women Florence Wasike dq SF sec
400m Hurdles - Men Dan Kirwa Katonon 52.69 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Vincent Kiilu 52.40 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Florence Wasike 58.65 sec
5000m - Men Joseph Ebuya 13:05.89 mins
5000m - Men Benjamin Limo 13:05.30 mins
5000m - Men Augustine Choge 12:56.41 (GR)
5000m - Women Lucy Wangui Kabuu 15:00.20 mins
5000m - Women Ines Chenonge 15:12.34 mins
5000m - Women Isabella Ochichi 14:57.84 mins
800m - Men Alex Kipchirchir Rono 01:45.9 mins
800m - Men John Litei Nkamasiai 01:47.0 mins
800m - Men Cosmas Rono 01:52.0 mins
800m - Women Caroline Chepkwonky 2:05.70 mins
800m - Women Janeth Jepkosgei 1:57.88 mins
Marathon - Men Jacob Yator 02:17:31 hours
Marathon - Men Fred Mogaka Tumbo 02:12:03 hours
Marathon - Women Rose Nyangacha 02:46:49 hours
Marathon - Women Hellen Cherono Koskei 02:30:56 hours
Shot Put Para Sport - Women Flomena Maritim 6.60 m
Shot Put Para Sport - Women Mary Kundu 6.88 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Kenya
Doubles - Mixed Kenya
Doubles - Mixed Kenya
Doubles - Women Kenya
Singles - Men Fred Chomba Gituku
Singles - Women Irene Moraa Kerimah
Singles - Women Anna Njambi Nganga
Team Event - Mixed Kenya 4th, pool B
Boxing
51kg - Men Duncan Murai Kuria
54kg - Men Sammy Magima Kariuki
60kg - Men Charles James Menya
64kg - Men Black Moses Mathenge
69kg - Men Absolom Okinyi Okoth
75kg - Men Daniel Nyambwenya Shisia
81kg - Men Joshua Ndere Makonjio
91kg - Men James Onyango Wasao
over 91kg - Men Fredrick Orieyo Oracho
under 48kg - Men Peter Mungai Warui
Cycling Mountain Bike
Cross Country - Men Davidson Kamau Kihagi OVL hours
Cross Country - Men David Kinja Njau OVL hours
Cross Country - Men Christopher Clive Froome OVL hours
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Davidson Kamau Kihagi 61:40.73 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men David Kinja Njau 57:04.13 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Christopher Clive Froome 53:58.01 mins
Road Race - Men Davidson Kamau Kihagi DNF hours
Road Race - Men David Kinja Njau 4:15:41 hours
Road Race - Men Christopher Clive Froome 4:10:24 hours
Road Race - Men Peter Kamau DNF hours
Road Race - Men Michael Nziani Muthui DNF hours
Road Race - Men Simon Nyoike Ng'ang'a DNF hours
Lawn Bowls
Singles - Men Michael Ouma Sewe Ojwang points
Singles - Women Maureen Burns points
Triples - Men Kenya points
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Kenya 1st in Bowl points
Shooting
50m Rifle Prone - Men Farook Kassamali Omar 575 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Kenya 561.52 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Satinder Singh Sehmi 396.37 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Simon Musyoki Ndambuki 367.25 points
Skeet - Men Guy Jack 109 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Kenya
Doubles - Men Kenya
Singles - Men Hartaj Bains
Singles - Men Chirag Arun Shah
Singles - Men Joseph Ndun'gu Karigithe
Singles - Men Hardeep Reel
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men David Dunford 59.77 in SF sec
100m Breaststroke - Men Amar Shah 1:08.70 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Nasra Nandha 1:31.00 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Ramadhan Vyombo 1:00.13 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Nasra Nandha dns mins
100m Freestyle - Men David Dunford dns sec
100m Freestyle - Men Ramadhan Vyombo 56.43 sec
200m Backstroke - Men David Dunford 2:08.71 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Amar Shah 2:34.55 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Nasra Nandha 3:16.28 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Amar Shah 2:18.58 mins
50m Backstroke - Men David Dunford 27.68 sec
50m Breaststroke - Men Amar Shah 30.84 sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Nasra Nandha 41.79 sec
50m Butterfly - Men David Dunford 26.90 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Ramadhan Vyombo 26.36 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Nasra Nandha 33.08 sec
50m Freestyle - Men David Dunford 24.05 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Ramadhan Vyombo 24.40 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Nasra Nandha 30.68 sec
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Kenya
Doubles - Men Kenya
Team - Men Kenya
Weightlifting
63kg Combined - Women Mercy Apondi Obiero 161 kg
77kg Combined - Men Jack Odongo Yaya 255 kg
85kg Combined - Men David Obiero 263 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Samson Okuto Abayo 174.6 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Denis Omondi Muga 132.7 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Joseph Ochieng Otieno 120.8 kg