Athletes & Results

Australia Bronze Medals Melbourne 2006

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Bronze Medals Melbourne 2006

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1500m - Men Mark Fountain 03:39.33 mins
20km Walk - Men Jarrad Tallent 01:23:32 hours
20km Walk - Women Cheryl Webb 1:36:03 hours
3000m Steeplechase - Women Donna MacFarlane 09:25.05 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Australia 44.25 mins
50km Walk - Men Christopher Erickson 03:58:22 hours
Decathlon - Men Jason Dudley 8001 points
Discus Throw - Women Dani Samuels 59.44 m
Javelin Throw - Men Oliver Dziubak 79.89 m
Long Jump - Men Fabrice Lapierre 8.10 m
Shot Put - Men Scott Martin 19.48 m
Shot Put Para Sport - Women Asti Poole 4.99 m
Triple Jump - Men Alwyn Jones 16.75 m
Boxing
57kg - Men Luke Christopher Jackson points
60kg - Men Leonardo Zappavigna
81kg - Men Benjamin David McEachran
over 91kg - Men Steven Paul Rudic
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Women Sara Carrigan 38:00.32 mins
Road Race - Men Allan Davis 4:05:21 hours
Cycling Track
500m Time Trial - Women Kerrie Meares 35.210 sec
Sprint - Women Kerrie Meares 11.725 (in qual.) sec
Team Sprint - Men Australia 44.719 sec
Diving
1m Springboard - Men Steven John Barnett 777.85 points
1m Springboard - Women Kathryn Grace Blackshaw 544.40 points
3m Springboard - Men Steven John Barnett 869.40 points
3m Springboard - Women Kathryn Grace Blackshaw 629.00 points
3m Springboard Synchronised - Men Australia 421.35 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Men Philippe Rizzo 88.200 points
Individual All-Around - Women Hollie Dykes 55.800 points
Parallel Bars - Men Joshua Jefferis 14.800 points
Uneven Bars - Women Monette Russo 14.850 points
Vault - Men Samuel Offord 15.862 points
Vault - Women Naomi Russell 14.137 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Clubs - Women Kimberly Mason 12.825 points
Group All-Around - Women Australia 117.175
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Men Australia points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1144 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Pamela McKenzie 772.3 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Bruce James Quick 562 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Benjamin Burge 1238.2 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open James Corbett 401.57 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Australia 185 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Australia
Doubles - Mixed Australia
Swimming
100m Breaststroke - Men Brenton Rickard 1:01.17 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Alice Mary Mills 54.31 sec
200m Breaststroke - Men Jim Piper 2:12.26 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Joshua Krogh 1:59.18 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Lara Carroll 2:13.86 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 7:14.99 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Bronte Barratt 4:08.65 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Travis Nederpelt 4:17.24 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Jennifer Louise Reilly 4:47.13 mins
50m Backstroke - Women Tayliah Zimmer 28.71 sec
50m Breaststroke - Men Brenton Rickard 28.14 sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Tarnee White 31.26 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Michael Klim 23.74 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Alice Mary Mills 26.78 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Brett Hawke 22.31 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Alice Mary Mills 25.03 sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Women Annabelle J. Williams 30.25 (+0.90 from S9 target) sec
Synchronized Swimming
Solo - Women Irena Olevsky 83.667 points
Table Tennis
Doubles - Women Australia
Triathlon
Individual - Men Peter Robertson 1:49:32.36 hours
Weightlifting
48kg Combined - Women Erika Yuriko Iris Yamasaki 153 kg
53kg Combined - Women Nadeene Jehan Latif 152 kg
58kg Combined - Women Natasha Jane Barker 178 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Darren Leslie Gardiner 178.9 kg
Total Bronze Medals 68