Athletes & Results

Australia Silver Medals Melbourne 2006

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Silver Medals Melbourne 2006

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m Para Sport T38 - Women Katrina Webb 14.51 sec
1500m - Women Sarah Jamieson 4:06.64 mins
20km Walk - Men Luke Adams 01:21:38 hours
20km Walk - Women Natalie Saville 1:33:33 hours
3000m Steeplechase - Women Melissa Rollison 09:24.29 mins
5000m - Men Craig Mottram 12:58.19 mins
800m Para Sport T54 - Women Eliza Jane Stankovic 1:49.62 sec
Heptathlon - Women Kylie Wheeler 6298 points
Javelin Throw - Men William Hamlyn Harris 79.89 m
Long Jump - Women Kerrie Taurima 6.57 m
Pole Vault - Men Dmitri Markov 5.6 m
Pole Vault - Women Tatiana Grigorieva 4.35 m
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Ben Day 49:01.67 mins
Individual Time Trial - Women Kathryn Anne Watt 37:56.07 mins
Road Race - Women Oenone Wood 2:59:13 hours
Cycling Track
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Katherine Linsey Bates 3:34.471 (in qual.) mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Australia 4:05.494 mins
Points Race - Women Rochelle Gilmore 21 points
Scratch Race - Men Ashley Hutchinson mins
Sprint - Women Anna Meares 11.700 (in qual.) sec
Diving
10m Platform - Women Chantelle Lee Newbery 733.55 points
10m Platform Synchronised - Women Australia 309.90 points
1m Springboard - Women Sharleen Marie Stratton 596.45 points
3m Springboard - Men Robert Frederick Newbery 906.30 points
3m Springboard - Women Chantelle Lee Newbery 681.30 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Hollie Dykes 14.925 points
Floor - Women Ashleigh Brennan 13.925 points
Parallel Bars - Men Philippe Rizzo 15.275 points
Pommel Horse - Men Prashanth Sellathurai 15.600 points
Rings - Men Damian Istria 15.700 points
Team Competition - Men Australia 268.850 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Ball - Women Kimberly Mason 13.875 points
Lawn Bowls
Triples - Women Australia points
Netball
Netball - Women Australia points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Women Dina Aspandiyarova 484.3 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1116 points
25m Sport Pistol (Pair) - Women Australia 1134 points
25m Standard Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1112 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Australia 2269 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Australia 593.74 points
Skeet - Men Clive Barton 147 points
Skeet - Women Lauren Mark 89 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Australia
Singles - Men David Palmer
Singles - Women Rachael Grinham
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Matthew Welsh 54.82 sec
100m Backstroke - Women Giaan Rooney 1:01.42 sec
100m Breaststroke - Women Jade Edmistone 1:07.24 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Michael Klim 52.70 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Lisbeth Lenton 0:57.80 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Jodie Henry 53.78 sec
200m Breaststroke - Men Brenton Rickard 2:12.24 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Travis Nederpelt 1:57.26 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Felicity Galvez 2:08.16 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Lisbeth Lenton 1:57.51 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Brooke Hanson 2:13.62 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 3:15.54 mins
50m Backstroke - Women Giaan Rooney 28.43 sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Jade Edmistone 30.84 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Matthew Welsh 23.63 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Jessicah Schipper 26.65 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Jodie Henry 24.72 sec
800m Freestyle - Women Melissa Gorman 8:30.79 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women Australia 82.667 points
Table Tennis
Singles - Men William Henzell
Team - Women Australia
Weightlifting
+105kg Combined - Men Damon Joseph Kelly 385 kg
105kg Combined - Men Valeriane Sarava 333 kg
94kg Combined - Men Simon Francis Heffernan 332 kg
Total Silver Medals 69