Athletes & Results

Namibia Melbourne 2006

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Namibia Melbourne 2006

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
200m - Men Hitjivirue Kaanjuka dq sec
Marathon - Women Beata Naigambo dnf hours
Boxing
51kg - Men Paulus Natangwe Ambunda
54kg - Men Immanuel Naidjala
57kg - Men G.H. Ndokosho points
60kg - Men Jatoorora Tjingaveta
64kg - Men Mujandjae Kasuto
69kg - Men Johannes Mwetupunga
under 48kg - Men Jafet Uutoni
Cycling Mountain Bike
Cross Country - Men Marc Bassingthwaighte 02:26:33 hours
Cross Country - Men Ermin van Wyk 02:28:56 hours
Cross Country - Men Johannes Heymans 02:21:32 hours
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Dan Craven 54:23.13 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Jacques Celliers 55:09.34 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Arno Viljoen 55:49.14 mins
Road Race - Men Marc Bassingthwaighte DNF hours
Road Race - Men Johannes Heymans DNF hours
Road Race - Men Dan Craven 4:05:53 hours
Road Race - Men Jacques Celliers 4:22:33 hours
Road Race - Men Michael Swanepoel DNF hours
Road Race - Men Arno Viljoen 4:15:43 hours
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Men John Robert Honiball 79.800 points
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Men Namibia points
Singles - Men Douw Calitz points
Triples - Men Namibia points
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Namibia 5th in Bowl points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Friedhelm Ferdinand Sack 677.2 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Leon Andre Malherbe 566 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Namibia 1117 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Friedhelm Ferdinand Sack 547 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Leon Andre Malherbe 541 points
25m Standard Pistol (Pair) - Men Namibia 1081 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Friedhelm Ferdinand Sack 637.4 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Leon Andre Malherbe 520 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Namibia 1071 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Friedhelm Ferdinand Sack 534 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Leon Andre Malherbe 528 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Namibia 1092 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Women Gaby Diana Ahrens 45 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Women Namibia dns points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Jonay Briedenhann 1:12.52 sec
100m Breaststroke - Women Dannie'Lie van Zijl 1:18.20 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Alexander Ray 1:00.09 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Jonay Briedenhann 1:08.04 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Alexander Ray 55.73 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Jonay Briedenhann 1:02.97 sec
200m Backstroke - Women Jonay Briedenhann 2:36.87 in SF mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Dannie'Lie van Zijl 2:49.19 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Jonay Briedenhann 2:33.11 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Dannie'Lie van Zijl 2:34.82 mins
50m Backstroke - Women Jonay Briedenhann 33.52 sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Dannie'Lie van Zijl 36.26 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Alexander Ray 27.24 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Jonay Briedenhann 30.72 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Alexander Ray 25.70 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Jonay Briedenhann 28.93 sec