Athletes & Results

Northern Ireland Melbourne 2006

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Northern Ireland Melbourne 2006

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Women Anna Boyle 11.67 SF sec
1500m - Men James McIlroy dns mins
200m - Women Anna Boyle 24.03 SF sec
800m - Men James McIlroy 1:49.85 mins
Decathlon - Men Brendan McConville dnf points
Javelin Throw - Men Michael Allen 70.56 m
Javelin Throw - Men Benjamin Houghton 72.46 m
Pole Vault - Women Zoe Brown 4.00 m
Shot Put - Women Eva Massey 14.95 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Women Northern Ireland
Singles - Men Alexander Padraig Samuel Sim
Singles - Women Lisa Sharon Ruth Lynas
Singles - Women Erin Keery
Team Event - Mixed Northern Ireland 3rd, pool A
Boxing
51kg - Men Ryan Francis Lindberg
54kg - Men Shaun McKim
64kg - Men Dermot Gerard Hamill
69kg - Men Thomas Joseph Hamill
75kg - Men Eamonn John O'Kane
81kg - Men Ciaran Crossan
under 48kg - Men Patrick Barnes
Cycling Mountain Bike
Cross Country - Men Lewis Ferguson 02:30:46 hours
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Michael Hutchinson 50:05.36 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Ryan Connor 53:34.82 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men David McCann 50:15.19 mins
Road Race - Men Thomas Evans 4:15:43 hours
Road Race - Men Lewis Ferguson DNF hours
Road Race - Men Stephen Gallagher 4:05:47 hours
Road Race - Men Roger Aiken 4:05:47 hours
Road Race - Men Ryan Connor 4:15:43 hours
Road Race - Men David McCann 4:05:47 hours
Cycling Track
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Michael Hutchinson 4:28.882 (in qual.) mins
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Women Katie Elizabeth Slader 51.600 points
Individual All-Around - Women Kathryn Bronagh Ward 47.800 points
Team Competition - Women Northern Ireland 120.550 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Individual All-Around - Women Kara Hare 27.900 points
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Men Northern Ireland points
Pairs - Women Northern Ireland points
Singles - Men Martin McHugh points
Singles - Women Margaret Johnston points
Triples - Men Northern Ireland points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Hugh Duncan Stewart 543 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland dns points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Hugh Duncan Stewart 531 points
25m Standard Pistol (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland (guest only) points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Clifford William Chesney Ogle 582 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Alan Lewis 585 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Louise Kathryn Aiken 572 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 1168 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women Northern Ireland dns points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Hugh Duncan Stewart 550 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men David John Beattie 138 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Mervyn Morrison 111 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 169 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Northern Ireland 590.79 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Peter Calvert 399.50 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Martin Lindsay Millar 396.42 points
Squash
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland round of 16
Singles - Men Steve Richardson
Singles - Women Madeline Perry QF
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Melanie Nocher 1:05.21 in SF sec
100m Breaststroke - Men Andrew Bree 1:03.56 in SF mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Jonathan Nixon 1:05.19 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Julie Douglas 57.16 in SF sec
100m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Jonathan Cummings 1:18.99 (+12.43 from S6 target) mins
200m Backstroke - Women Melanie Nocher 2:18.00 in SF mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Andrew Bree 2:14.18 mins
50m Backstroke - Women Melanie Nocher 31.46 in SF sec
50m Breaststroke - Men Andrew Bree 29.22 in SF sec
50m Breaststroke - Men Jonathan Nixon 29.49 in SF sec
50m Butterfly - Women Julie Douglas 28.67 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Julie Douglas 26.28 in SF sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Jonathan Cummings 36.75 (+5.95 from S6 target) sec
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland round of 16
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland
Singles - Men Jason Sugrue
Team - Men Northern Ireland
Triathlon
Individual - Men Gavin Noble 1:54:25.55 hours
Individual - Men Brian Michael Campbell 1:59:34.99 hours
Individual - Women Heather Lindsay Wilson 2:12:46.92 hours