Athletes & Results

South Africa Melbourne 2006

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

South Africa Melbourne 2006

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Lee-Roy Newton 10.53 round 2 sec
100m - Men Sherwin Vries 10.33 SF sec
100m - Women Geraldine Pillay 11.31 sec
100m Para Sport T12 - Men Joseph van Nel 12.61 sec
100m Para Sport T12 - Men Hilton Langenhoven 11.22 sec
100m Para Sport T38 - Women Thuliswa Mlinganiso 16.08 sec
100m Para Sport T38 - Women Dominique Vogel 15.76 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Shaun Bownes 13.70 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Ruan de Vries 14.14 sec
1500m - Women Dina Phakula 4:29.28 mins
1500m - Women Marlene Breytenbach dnf mins
1500m - Women Lebogang Phakula 4:18.31 mins
200m - Men Sherwin Vries 21.13 round 2 sec
200m - Men Leigh Julius 20.86 SF sec
200m - Men Snyman Prinsloo 21.05 round 2 sec
200m - Women Geraldine Pillay 22.92 sec
200m Para Sport T46 - Men David Roos 23.12 sec
20km Walk - Women Nicolene Cronje 1:38:19 hours
20km Walk - Women Suzanne Erasmus 1:40:54 hours
3000m Steeplechase - Men Ruben Ramolefi 08:35.91 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Ali Mkhabela 08:56.67 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Women Nolene Conrad 10:26.84 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Women Tebogo Masehla 10:11.64 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men South Africa 38.98 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men South Africa 03:01.84 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women South Africa dq mins
400m - Men Jan van der Merwe 45.93 SF sec
400m - Men Paul Gorries 45.79 sec
400m - Men Iginitius Mogawane 46.46 SF sec
400m - Women Adri Schoeman 53.03 SF sec
400m - Women Estie Wittstock 52.49 SF sec
400m Hurdles - Men Alwyn Myburgh 48.23 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Louis van Zyl 48.05 (GR)
400m Hurdles - Men Pieter de Villiers 50.51 sec
5000m - Men Moorsoi Soke 13:45.10 mins
5000m - Men Tshamano Setone 14:08.21 mins
800m - Women Dina Phakula 2:07.82 mins
800m - Women Lebogang Phakula 2:08.20 SF mins
Discus Throw - Men Janus Robberts 55.57 m
Discus Throw - Men Johannes Hopley 60.99 m
Discus Throw - Women Elizna Naude 61.55 m
Hammer Throw - Men Christiaan Harmse 73.81 m
Heptathlon - Women Janice Josephs 6181 points
High Jump - Men Ramsay Carelse 2.20 m
High Jump - Women Anika Smit 1.91 m
Javelin Throw - Men Andre Rautenbach 66.75 m
Javelin Throw - Men Gerhardus Pienaar 78.91 m
Javelin Throw - Men John Oosthuizen 78.32 m
Javelin Throw - Women Sunette Viljoen 60.72 m
Long Jump - Men Khotso Mokoena 8.04 m
Long Jump - Men Martin McClintock 7.82 m
Long Jump - Men Yaw Fosu-Amoah 7.71 m
Marathon - Men Neo Molema 02:29:04 hours
Marathon - Men Tseko Mpolokeng dnf hours
Marathon - Women Tanith Maxwell 02:41:47 hours
Marathon - Women Charne Rademeyer 02:50:05 hours
Pole Vault - Women Samantha Dodd 3.80 m
Shot Put - Men Janus Robberts 19.76 m
Shot Put - Men Johannes Hopley 18.44 m
Shot Put - Women Marli Knoetze 16.08 m
Shot Put - Women Simone du Toit 16.52 m
Triple Jump - Men Khotso Mokoena 16.95 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men South Africa
Doubles - Mixed South Africa 3rd round
Doubles - Mixed South Africa
Doubles - Women South Africa
Singles - Men Dorian Lance James
Singles - Men Christoffel Cornelius Dednam
Singles - Women Michelle Claire Edwards
Singles - Women Kerry-Lee Harrington
Team Event - Mixed South Africa 3rd, pool C
Basketball
Basketball - Men South Africa points
Boxing
51kg - Men Jackson Van Tonder Chauke
54kg - Men B.W.B. Mahlangu
57kg - Men Ashley Mandla Dlamini points
60kg - Men Thanduxolo Victor Dyani
64kg - Men Goodman Zanempi
69kg - Men Bongani Mwelase
75kg - Men S. G. Dingiswayo
81kg - Men Tshepang Lloyd Mohale
91kg - Men Sean Santana
Cycling Mountain Bike
Cross Country - Men Willie Burry Stander 02:21:59 hours
Cross Country - Men Azwimangadzi Jus Makhale OVL hours
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Jeremy Paul Maartens 53:29.15 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men David Harold George 51:48.74 mins
Road Race - Men Rupert Rheeder DNF hours
Road Race - Men Jeremy Paul Maartens DNF hours
Road Race - Men Ryan Rodney Cox 4:05:53 hours
Road Race - Men Alfred Rodney Green 4:06:02 hours
Road Race - Men David Harold George 4:05:13 hours
Road Race - Men Robert Owen Hunter 4:05:55 hours
Cycling Track
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Rupert Rheeder 4:40.078 (in qual.) mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men South Africa 4:29.364 (in qual.) mins
Points Race - Men Durwan Benjamin -20 points
Points Race - Men Garth Conrad Thomas -20 points
Scratch Race - Men Rupert Rheeder dnf mins
Scratch Race - Men Garth Conrad Thomas mins
Diving
1m Springboard - Women Jenna Louise Dreyer 538.40 points
3m Springboard - Women Jenna Louise Dreyer 544.50 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Francki van Rooyen 13.500 points
Floor - Women Francki van Rooyen 13.900 points
Individual All-Around - Men Troy Sender 79.400 points
Individual All-Around - Men Steven Barry Friedman 83.950 points
Individual All-Around - Men Gerhard Swiegers 82.150 points
Individual All-Around - Women Francki van Rooyen 49.950 points
Individual All-Around - Women Chanel Candice Moonsammy 50.800 points
Individual All-Around - Women Candice Lee Cronje 47.450 points
Rings - Men Steven Barry Friedman 15.025 points
Team Competition - Men South Africa 245.000 points
Team Competition - Women South Africa 155.000 points
Vault - Women Francki van Rooyen 6.912 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Ball - Women Odette Petra-Lee Richard 11.750 points
Group All-Around - Women South Africa 106.075
Individual All-Around - Women Shalene Gwenneth Arnold 41.400 points
Individual All-Around - Women Odette Petra-Lee Richard 43.675 points
Ribbon - Women Odette Petra-Lee Richard 12.075 points
Rope - Women Odette Petra-Lee Richard 11.350 points
Hockey
Hockey - Men South Africa points
Hockey - Women South Africa points
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Men South Africa points
Pairs - Women South Africa points
Singles - Men Gerald Salem Baker points
Singles - Women Lorna Marie-Therese Trigwell points
Triples - Men South Africa points
Triples - Women South Africa points
Netball
Netball - Women South Africa points
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men South Africa 2nd in Plate points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Daniel Francois van Tonder 572 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Allan Stuart McDonald 560 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1133 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1089 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Daniel Francois van Tonder 554 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Allan Stuart McDonald 559 points
25m Standard Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1106 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Daniel Francois van Tonder 537 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Godam Mohyedien Begg 478 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1005 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Esmari van Reenen 670.0 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Gavin Shawn van Rhyn 586 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Martin Senore 590 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Esmari van Reenen 580 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Marli Vlok 565 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men South Africa 1171 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women South Africa 1147 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Daniel Francois van Tonder 563 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Allan Stuart McDonald 567 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1135 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Georgios Eleftheriou 109 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Etienne Zacharias Cilliers 111 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Women Diane Swanton 92 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Men South Africa 175 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Women South Africa dns points
Double Trap - Men Byron Swanton 180 points
Double Trap - Men Nicolaas Jacob Swart 117 points
Double Trap (Pair) - Men South Africa 167 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open South Africa 589.71 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Robert Hayter 401.46 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Johannes Gerhardus du Toit 399.52 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Daniel Francois van Tonder 534 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Allan Stuart McDonald 749.3 points
Squash
Doubles - Men South Africa
Doubles - Mixed South Africa round of 16
Doubles - Mixed South Africa QF
Singles - Men Craig van der Wath
Singles - Men Rodney Durbach
Singles - Men Clinton Leeuw
Singles - Women Tenille Swartz
Singles - Women Diana Argyle
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Gerhard Zandberg 55.24 sec
100m Backstroke - Men George du Rand 56.01 sec
100m Backstroke - Men Garth Tune 57.94 in SF sec
100m Backstroke - Women Chanelle van Wyk 1:07.28 in SF sec
100m Backstroke - Women Melissa Corfe 1:03.16 sec
100m Breaststroke - Men Neil Versfeld 1:03.44 in SF mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Thabang Moeketsane 1:04.47 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Suzaan van Biljon 1:08.42 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Tamaryn Laubscher 1:11.76 in SF mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Jean-Marie Neethling 1:12.38 in SF mins
100m Butterfly - Women Chanelle van Wyk 1:04.67 in SF mins
100m Butterfly - Women Amanda Toni Loots 0:59.93 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Lize-Mari Retief 1:00.61 in SF mins
100m Freestyle - Men Roland Mark Schoeman 49.24 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Ryk Neethling 49.20 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Darian Townsend 50.82 in SF sec
100m Freestyle - Women Lize-Mari Retief 57.56 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Lauren Roets 56.33 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Rene Mouton 59.62 sec
100m Freestyle Multi Disabilty - Women Natalie du Toit 01:01.81 (+0.13 from S9 target) mins (GR)
1500m Freestyle - Men Hercules Prinsloo 15:11.88 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Mark Randall 15:15.94 mins
200m Backstroke - Men George du Rand 2:00.32 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Garth Tune 2:09.58 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Melissa Corfe 2:13.67 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Neil Versfeld 2:14.79 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Suzaan van Biljon 2:25.39 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Tamaryn Laubscher 2:31.72 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Jean-Marie Neethling 2:32.47 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Amanda Toni Loots 2:12.40 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Ryk Neethling 1:48.77 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Darian Townsend 1:54.04 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Jean Basson 1:49.63 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Leone Vorster 2:04.17 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Marielle Rogers 2:07.59 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Kirsten van Heerden 2:05.83 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Ryk Neethling dns mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Jean-Marie Neethling 2:17.64 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men South Africa 3:14.97 mins (GR)
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women South Africa 3:47.99 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men South Africa 3:41.78 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women South Africa 4:06.60 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men South Africa 7:28.01 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women South Africa 8:19.43 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Hercules Prinsloo 3:53.91 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Mark Randall 3:52.30 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Jean Basson 3:52.29 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Wendy Trott 4:20.08 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Katheryn Meaklim 4:26.86 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Wendy Trott 4:58.49 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Katheryn Meaklim 4:58.01 mins
50m Backstroke - Men Gerhard Zandberg 25.16 sec
50m Backstroke - Men Garth Tune 26.58 sec
50m Backstroke - Men Johannes du Rand 26.71 sec
50m Backstroke - Women Chanelle van Wyk 30.74 in SF sec
50m Breaststroke - Men Thabang Moeketsane 29.53 in SF sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Suzaan van Biljon 31.90 sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Tamaryn Laubscher 33.50 in SF sec
50m Butterfly - Men Garth Tune 25.72 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Roland Mark Schoeman 23.34 sec (GR)
50m Butterfly - Men Ryk Neethling dns sec
50m Butterfly - Women Chanelle van Wyk 28.30 in SF sec
50m Butterfly - Women Amanda Toni Loots 27.62 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Lize-Mari Retief 26.78 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Roland Mark Schoeman 22.03 sec (GR)
50m Freestyle - Men Ryk Neethling 22.65 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Karl Thaning 23.06 in SF sec
50m Freestyle - Women Lize-Mari Retief 26.19 in SF sec
50m Freestyle - Women Lauren Roets 25.85 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Rene Mouton 26.86 in SF sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Women Natalie du Toit 29.27 (-1.06 from S9 target) sec (GR)
800m Freestyle - Women Melissa Corfe dns mins
800m Freestyle - Women Natalie du Toit 9:06.12 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Wendy Trott 8:39.18 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women South Africa 74.251 points
Solo - Women Shannon Crowder 75.751 points
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men South Africa
Doubles - Mixed South Africa
Doubles - Mixed South Africa
Doubles - Women South Africa
Singles - Men Theo Sydney Cogill
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Rosabelle Riese
Team - Men South Africa
Triathlon
Individual - Men Hendrik Petrus de Villiers 1:50:53.96 hours
Individual - Men Brad David Storm 1:52:35.97 hours
Individual - Women Kate Roberts 2:04:47.41 hours
Individual - Women Mari Rabie dnf hours
Weightlifting
48kg Combined - Women Portia Charmaine Vries - kg
56kg Combined - Men Alphonso Riaan Adonis 212 pounds
58kg Combined - Women Mona Pretorius 170 kg
62kg Combined - Men Otshile Greg Shushu 242 kg
75kg Combined - Women Babalwa Ndleleni 182 kg
85kg Combined - Men Darryn David Anthony 310 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Ricardo Roberto Fitzpatrick 149.6 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Evgeni Nikolaevich Popov 147.5 kg