Athletes & Results

Sri Lanka Melbourne 2006

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Sri Lanka Melbourne 2006

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
200m - Men Shiwantha Weerasuriya 21.68 round 2 sec
200m - Women Damayanthi Darsha 24.22 SF sec
200m Para Sport T46 - Men Sirimanna Shantha 24.03 sec
20km Walk - Women Geetha Gallage dnf hours
4 x 400m Relay - Men Sri Lanka 03:06.42 mins
400m - Men Rohan Kumara 47.03 sec
400m - Men Prasanna Amarasekara 46.83 sec
Javelin Throw - Women Anne de Silva 44.14 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Sri Lanka
Doubles - Mixed Sri Lanka
Doubles - Women Sri Lanka
Singles - Men Niluka Karunaratne QF
Singles - Men Brinsly Chamira Kumarapperuma
Singles - Men Dinuka Nishan Perera Karunaratne 3rd round
Singles - Women Renu Chandrika Hettiarachchige
Singles - Women Thilini Sudhara Jayasinghe
Team Event - Mixed Sri Lanka QF
Boxing
51kg - Men H.P.L Jayantha Kumara
54kg - Men Manju Dine Wanniarachchi
57kg - Men A.K.G. Kamal Sameera points
60kg - Men R.M. Upali Bandara
69kg - Men S. I. Kumara
75kg - Men P.R.D.A. Fernando
under 48kg - Men T.M.C. Tennakoon
Diving
1m Springboard - Men Esiri Chathuranga Kankanige 300.80 points
1m Springboard - Women Tharaki Javendra Siyaguna points
3m Springboard - Men Esiri Chathuranga Kankanige points
3m Springboard - Women Tharaki Javendra Siyaguna prelim round points
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Men P. Ekanayake Mudiyanselage 57.100 points
Individual All-Around - Men Eranda N. Gunasekara Dias 71.600 points
Team Competition - Men Sri Lanka 213.400 points
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Sri Lanka 5th in Bowl points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Women Ruwini Abeymanna 367 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Pushpamali Ramanayake 378 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Ruwini Abeymanna 558 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Chandrika S. Wijesuriya 549 points
25m Sport Pistol (Pair) - Women Sri Lanka 1091 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Pushpamali Ramanayake 564 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Pushpamali Ramanayake 564 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women Sri Lanka dns points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Chandana Gunaratna 533 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Sri Lanka
Doubles - Mixed Sri Lanka
Doubles - Mixed Sri Lanka
Doubles - Women Sri Lanka
Singles - Men Yassir Issadeen
Singles - Men Navin Harish Samarasinghe
Singles - Women Tehani Guruge
Singles - Women Nirasha Guruge
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Arun Karunaratne 1:04.56 sec
100m Backstroke - Women Mayumi Raheem 1:16.36 sec
100m Backstroke - Women Prabha Dharmadasa 1:16.14 sec
100m Breaststroke - Men Conrad Francis 1:10.17 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Mayumi Raheem 1:18.59 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Conrad Francis 56.78 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Arun Karunaratne 56.62 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Joseph Arsacularatne 59.56 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Stefan Lee 55.75 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Chathuri Abeykoon 1:06.71 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Migali Gunatilake 1:07.05 sec
200m Backstroke - Women Mayumi Raheem dns mins
200m Backstroke - Women Prabha Dharmadasa 2:48.05 in SF mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Mayumi Raheem 2:48.15 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Joseph Arsacularatne 2:15.51 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Stefan Lee 2:03.93 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Anthony Wickramasinghe 2:05.94 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Migali Gunatilake 2:27.26 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Sri Lanka 5:03.65 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Migali Gunatilake 5:07.52 mins
50m Backstroke - Men Arun Karunaratne 29.01 sec
50m Backstroke - Women Prabha Dharmadasa 34.21 sec
50m Breaststroke - Men Conrad Francis 31.37 sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Mayumi Raheem 35.63 in SF sec
50m Butterfly - Men Conrad Francis 26.43 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Stefan Lee 28.12 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Anthony Wickramasinghe 28.20 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Mayumi Raheem 31.67 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Chathuri Abeykoon 32.60 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Arun Karunaratne 25.56 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Stefan Lee 25.58 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Anthony Wickramasinghe 26.17 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Mayumi Raheem 29.22 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Chathuri Abeykoon 30.04 sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men C.P. Kalugala Vithanage 28.56 (+3.85 from S10 target) sec
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Sri Lanka
Doubles - Mixed Sri Lanka
Doubles - Mixed Sri Lanka
Doubles - Mixed Sri Lanka
Doubles - Women Sri Lanka
Singles - Men Thilina Piyadasa
Team - Men Sri Lanka
Team - Women Sri Lanka
Weightlifting
105kg Combined - Men Ranjith Kumara dnf kg
105kg Combined - Men Sudesh Narayana 245 kg
56kg Combined - Men Relebohile Motjamela 155 pounds
56kg Combined - Men Emil Nishantha pounds
58kg Combined - Women Nadini Gunasekara 153 kg
62kg Combined - Men Chinthana Geetal Vidanage 271 kg
62kg Combined - Men Antoni Sudesh 235 kg
77kg Combined - Men Dayan Nawendra 256 kg
77kg Combined - Men Dhanushka Nicholas 256 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Sadun Perera 157.2 kg