Athletes & Results

Uganda Melbourne 2006

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Uganda Melbourne 2006

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Boniface Kiprop Toroitich 27:50.99 mins
10000m - Men Wilson Busienei Kipkemei 28:37.38 mins
1500m - Men Jimmy Adar 3:43.20 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Women Dorcas Inzikuru 09:19.51 (GR)
400m - Men Samuel Egadu 48.20 sec
400m - Men Lukungu Waiswa 49.10 sec
5000m - Men Moses Kipsiro 13:25.06 mins
800m - Men Jimmy Adar 1:49.33 mins
High Jump - Men David Okot Edou nm m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Uganda
Doubles - Mixed Uganda
Doubles - Mixed Uganda
Doubles - Women Uganda
Singles - Men Edwin Ekiring
Singles - Men Abraham Kennedy Wogute
Singles - Women Saudah Nabawesi
Singles - Women Fiona Catherine Ssozi
Team Event - Mixed Uganda 5th, pool B
Boxing
51kg - Men Martin Mubiru
54kg - Men Atanas Mugerwa
57kg - Men Sharif Bogere points
64kg - Men Edward Akora
Cycling Mountain Bike
Cross Country - Men David Matovu Kigongo dnf hours
Cross Country - Men David Magezi dnf hours
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men David Matovu Kigongo 67:21.65 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men David Magezi 68:18.65 mins
Road Race - Men David Matovu Kigongo DNF hours
Road Race - Men David Magezi DNF hours
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Uganda 3rd in Bowl points
Shooting
50m Rifle Prone - Women Cleopatra Mungoma 557 points
Swimming
100m Breaststroke - Men Max Kanyerezi 1:28.18 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Mugula Mugambi 1:25.09 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Olivia Aya Nakitanda 1:11.17 sec
50m Backstroke - Men Gilbert Kaburu 33.75 sec
50m Backstroke - Women Natasha Ratter 38.52 sec
50m Breaststroke - Men Max Kanyerezi 39.23 sec
50m Breaststroke - Men Mugula Mugambi 35.79 sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Natasha Ratter 42.71 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Max Kanyerezi 34.80 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Gilbert Kaburu 30.72 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Mugula Mugambi 28.59 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Gilbert Kaburu 27.91 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Olivia Aya Nakitanda 30.00 sec
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Uganda
Doubles - Mixed Uganda
Doubles - Mixed Uganda
Doubles - Women Uganda
Team - Women Uganda
Weightlifting
56kg Combined - Men Mubarak Kivumbi 218 pounds
62kg Combined - Men Moses Kimbowa 211 kg
69kg Combined - Women Irene Ajambo 160 kg
75kg Combined - Women Mariam Nalubanga 160 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Billy Ssengendo kg