Athletes & Results

Wales Melbourne 2006

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Wales Melbourne 2006

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Women Catherine Dugdale 34:09.85 mins
100m - Men Christian Sean Malcolm 32.72 round 1 sec
100m Para Sport T12 - Men Neville Bonfield 12.97 sec
100m Para Sport T38 - Women Beverley Jones 14.81 sec
1500m - Men James Thie 3:47.88 mins
1500m - Women Hayley Tullett 4:06.76 mins
1500m - Women Natalie Lewis 4:15.22 mins
200m - Women Catherine Murphy 24.55 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Men Wales dns mins
400m - Men Gareth Warburton 47.31 sec
400m - Women Catherine Murphy 55.35 SF sec
400m Hurdles - Men Matthew Elias 49.89 SF sec
400m Hurdles - Men Rhys Williams 49.09 sec
5000m - Men Christopher Davies 13:48.24 mins
800m - Women Hayley Tullett 2:02.44 SF mins
800m Para Sport T54 - Women Tanni Grey-Thompson 1:58.33 sec
Discus Throw - Women Philippa Roles 58.38 m
Hammer Throw - Women Lesley Brannan 61.55 m
Hammer Throw - Women Carys Parry 61.80 m
Hammer Throw - Women Laura Douglas 60.35 m
High Jump - Men Robert Mitchell 2.15 m
High Jump - Women Julie Crane 1.88 m
Marathon - Women Tracey Morris 02:33:13 hours
Pole Vault - Men Scott Simpson 04:48:00 m
Shot Put Para Sport - Women Julie Hamzah 5.05 m
Triple Jump - Men Steven Shalders 16.18 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Wales
Doubles - Men Wales QF
Doubles - Mixed Wales
Singles - Men Mathew Lee Hughes
Singles - Men Richard Vaughan
Singles - Men Martyn James Lewis
Singles - Men Jonathan Neil Morgan
Singles - Women Kelly Morgan 3rd round
Boxing
51kg - Men Christopher x Jenkins
54kg - Men Matthew Charles Edmonds
57kg - Men Darren Lee Edwards points
60kg - Men Robert Lyn Turley
64kg - Men Jamie Crees
69kg - Men Aaron Thomas
over 91kg - Men Kevin Evans
under 48kg - Men Mohammed Nasir
Cycling Mountain Bike
Cross Country - Men Steven Roach 02:27:13 hours
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Matthew Brammeier 54:58.90 mins
Road Race - Men Geraint Thomas DNF hours
Road Race - Men Matthew Brammeier DNF hours
Road Race - Men Rob Partridge DNF hours
Road Race - Men Yanto Barker DNF hours
Road Race - Men Dale Appleby DNF hours
Road Race - Men Julian Winn DNF hours
Road Race - Women Nicole Cooke 2:59:13 hours
Cycling Track
Points Race - Men Ross Sander 13 points
Points Race - Men Geraint Thomas 110 points
Points Race - Men Matthew Brammeier 0 points
Scratch Race - Men Ross Sander dnf mins
Scratch Race - Men Geraint Thomas dnf mins
Scratch Race - Men Matthew Brammeier dnf mins
Gymnastics Artistic
Horizontal Bar - Men David Eaton 15.000 points
Individual All-Around - Men David Eaton 85.000 points
Individual All-Around - Women Melanie Roberts 49.950 points
Individual All-Around - Women Lynette Lisle 53.500 points
Team Competition - Women Wales 158.750 points
Uneven Bars - Women Lynette Lisle 13.400 points
Uneven Bars - Women Rhian Pugh 13.950 points
Vault - Women Jessica Gazzi 14.112 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Individual All-Around - Women Francesca Jones 40.875 points
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Men Wales points
Pairs - Women Wales points
Singles - Men Robert Weale points
Singles - Women Elizabeth Morgan points
Triples - Men Wales points
Triples - Women Wales points
Netball
Netball - Women Wales points
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Wales 1st in Plate points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Alan Green 550 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Ian Harris 558 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales 1101 points
10m Air Rifle - Men John Croydon 576 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Martyn Blake 567 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Sian Corish 383 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Jennifer Corish 378 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Wales 1147 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women Wales 763 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Stephen Pengelly 532 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Alan Green 542 points
25m Standard Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales 1075 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Alan Green dns points
50m Free Pistol - Men Ian Harris 519 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales (guest only) points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men John Croydon 1235.5 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Martyn Blake 1123 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Sian Corish 666.4 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Jennifer Corish 555 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Wales 2232 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women Wales 1122 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men David Phelps 698.3 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Gruffudd Morgan 694.3 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Johanne Brekke 584 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Ceri Dallimore 576 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Wales 1176 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women Wales 1154 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Stephen Pengelly 557 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Alan Green 561 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales 1102 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Michael Wixey 113 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men James Birkett Evans 115 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Women Sarah Wixey 81 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Men Wales 179 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Women Wales dns points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Wales 582.71 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Alexander Woodward 395.46 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Gareth Morris 397.43 points
Skeet - Men Malcolm Allen 115 points
Skeet - Men Tony Grove 116 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Wales 183 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Wales
Doubles - Mixed Wales QF
Singles - Men Gavin Jones round of 16
Singles - Men David Evans
Singles - Men Alex Gough round of 16
Singles - Women Tegwen Malik
Swimming
100m Breaststroke - Women Lowri Tynan 1:11.94 in SF mins
100m Butterfly - Women Jemma Lowe 1:00.52 mins
100m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men David Roberts 1:01.85 (+0.20 from S7 target) mins
100m Freestyle Multi Disabilty - Women Rhiannon Elizabeth Henry 01:02.51 (+2.63 from S13 target) mins
1500m Freestyle - Men David Davies 14:57.63 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Thomas Haffield 2:03.71 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Bethan Francis Coole 2:15.93 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Jemma Lowe 2:13.75 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Bethan Francis Coole 2:04.23 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Thomas Haffield 2:09.31 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Julie Gould 2:20.61 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women Wales 8:22.63 mins
400m Freestyle - Men David Davies 3:49.44 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Jazmin Carlin 4:22.01 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Thomas Haffield 4:25.79 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Julie Gould 4:51.90 mins
50m Breaststroke - Men Stuart Manford 29.41 in SF sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Lowri Tynan 32.79 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Owen Morgan 25.70 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Jemma Lowe 27.92 in SF sec
50m Butterfly - Women Cari-Fflur Davies 28.45 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Owen Morgan 23.34 in SF sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men David Roberts 28.97 (+0.39 from S7 target) sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Women Rhiannon Elizabeth Henry 29.43 (+2.05 from S13 target) sec
800m Freestyle - Women Jazmin Carlin 8:49.70 mins
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Wales
Doubles - Men Wales QF
Doubles - Mixed Wales
Doubles - Mixed Wales
Doubles - Mixed Wales
Doubles - Women Wales
Singles - Men Stephen Jenkins
Singles - Men Adam Robertson
Singles - Men Ryan Jenkins round of 16
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Sara Head
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Claire Harris
Team - Men Wales
Team - Women Wales
Triathlon
Individual - Men Marc Rhys Jenkins 1:53:40.66 hours
Individual - Women Leanda Rosemarie Cave 2:02:28.57 hours
Individual - Women Anneliese Heard 2:02:05.22 hours
Individual - Women Helen Rebecca Tucker 2:05:30.25 hours
Weightlifting
+105kg Combined - Men Terrance Perdue 311 kg
48kg Combined - Women Kate Louise Howard - kg
63kg Combined - Women Michaela Alica Breeze 220 kg (GR)
69kg Combined - Women Natasha Perdue 170 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Gideon Mark Griffiths 117.1 kg