Athletes & Results

England Bronze Medals Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Bronze Medals Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1500m - Women Helen Teresa Pattinson 4:07.62 mins
200m - Men Darren Andrew Campbell 20.21 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Women England 42.84 mins
Discus Throw - Men Robert Boyd Weir 59.24
Discus Throw - Women Shelley Newman 58.13
Hammer Throw - Men Paul Head 68.60
High Jump - Men Benjamin Challenger 2.25 feet
Javelin Throw - Men Nicholas Nieland 78.63 m
Javelin Throw - Women Kelly Morgan 57.09 m
Pole Vault - Women Irie Hill 4.10
Shot Put - Men Carl Myerscough 19.91
Badminton
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Women England
Boxing
54kg - Men Mark Moran
60kg - Men Andrew Morris
Cycling Mountain Bike
Cross Country - Men Liam Killeen 1:55:34 hours
Cycling Road
Road Race - Women Rachel Heal 2:35:18 hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Jamie Staff 1:02.456 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Paul Manning 4:21.813 mins
Points Race - Men Chris Newton 17 mins
Scratch Race - Men Tony Gibb
Diving
1m Springboard - Women Jane Smith 274.71 points
3m Springboard - Women Jane Smith 556.38 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Parallel Bars - Men John Smethurst 9.112 points
Judo
57kg - Women Sophie Cox
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Women England points
Shooting
10m Air Rifle - Women Louise Minett 494.8 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men England 1160 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women England 776 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Michael Gault 567 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women England 1167 points
Double Trap (Pair) - Men England 182 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open England 588.84 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men England 188 points
Squash
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Women England
Singles - Women Cassie Jackman
Swimming
100m Breaststroke - Men James Gibson 1:01.64 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Karen Legg 55.86 sec
200m Backstroke - Men Simon Militis 2:01.04 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Katy Sexton 2:12.01 mins
200m Butterfly - Men James Hickman 1:58.55 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Margaretha Pedder 2:11.60 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men James Goddard 2:02.48 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women England 4:05.65 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men England 7:22.56 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Adrian Turner 4:18.75 mins
50m Backstroke - Women Sarah Price 29.08 sec
50m Breaststroke - Men Darren Mew 27.80 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Mark Foster 24.11 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Mark Foster 22.47 sec
Table Tennis
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Catherine Mitton
Weightlifting
+105kg Clean and Jerk - Men Giles Greenwood 207.5 kg
105kg Snatch - Men Gurbinder Cheema 160.0 kg
69kg Combined - Men Stewart Cruikshank 297.5 kg
85kg Clean and Jerk - Men Anthony Arthur 180.0
94kg Clean and Jerk - Men Karl Grant 187.5 kg
Total Bronze Medals 60