Athletes & Results

England Gold Medals Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Gold Medals Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1500m - Men Mike East 3:37.35 mins
1500m - Women Kelly Holmes 4:05.99 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men England 38.62 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men England 3:00.40 mins
400m Hurdles - Men Chris Rawlinson 49.14 sec
5000m - Women Paula Radcliffe 14:31.42 (GR)
Hammer Throw - Men Michael David Jones 72.55
Hammer Throw - Women Lorraine Shaw 66.83
Javelin Throw - Men Stephen James Backley 86.81 m
Long Jump - Men Nathan Morgan 8.02 feet
Triple Jump - Men Jonathan David Edwards 17.86 m
Triple Jump - Women Ashia Nana Hansen 14.86 m (GR)
Badminton
Doubles - Mixed England
Boxing
63.5kg - Men Darren Barker
over 91kg - Men David Dolan
Diving
10m Platform - Men Peter Graham Waterfield 690.30 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Men Kanukai Jackson 55.025 points
Team Competition - Men England 162.075 points
Uneven Bars - Women Beth Tweddle 9.550 points
Judo
52kg - Women Georgie Singleton
60kg - Men Craig Fallon
63kg - Women Karen Roberts
66kg - Men James Warren
70kg - Women Samantha Lowe
78kg - Women Michelle Rogers
90kg - Men Winston Gordon
over 78kg - Women Simone Callender
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men England points
Fours - Women England points
Para-Sport Singles Visually Impaired - Women Ruth Small points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Michael Gault 675.0 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1140 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Michael Gault 657.5 points (GR)
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men England 1189 points (GR)
Double Trap - Women Charlotte Kerwood 141 points (GR)
Squash
Doubles - Men England
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Sarah Price 1:01.06 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Adam Whitehead 1:01.13 mins
200m Backstroke - Men James Goddard 1:59.83 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Sarah Price 2:10.58 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Karen Pickering 1:59.69 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women England 8:01.39 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Rebecca Cooke 4:09.49 mins
50m Breaststroke - Men James Gibson 27.72 sec (GR)
50m Breaststroke - Women Zoe Baker 30.60 sec
800m Freestyle - Women Rebecca Cooke 8:28.54 mins
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men England
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Susan Gilroy
Team - Men England
Weightlifting
+105kg Snatch - Men Giles Greenwood 180.0 kg (GR)
105kg Clean and Jerk - Men Delroy McQueen 210.0 kg (GR)
105kg Combined - Men Delroy McQueen 375.0 kg (GR)
105kg Snatch - Men Delroy McQueen 165.0 kg (GR)
Total Gold Medals 53