Athletes & Results

England Silver Medals Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Silver Medals Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
200m - Men Marlon Devonish 20.19 sec
20km Walk - Women Lisa Martine Kehler 1:36.45 hours
4 x 400m Relay - Women England 3:26.73 mins
High Jump - Women Susan Eva Jones 1.90 feet
Long Jump - Women Jade Johnson 6.58 feet
Triple Jump - Men Phillips Idowu 17.68
Badminton
Singles - Women Tracey Jayne Hallam
Boxing
71kg - Men Paul Smith
75kg - Men Steven Birch
under 48kg - Men Darran John Langley
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Jason Queally 1:01.947 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Bradley Wiggins 4:19.168 in ht mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men England mins
500m Time Trial - Women Jules Paulding 35.448 sec
Team Sprint - Men England sec
Diving
10m Platform - Men Leon Taylor 689.82 points
1m Springboard - Men Antonio Pietro Ally 386.37 points
3m Springboard - Men Antonio Pietro Ally 676.26 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Floor - Women Becky Owen 9.237 points
Individual All-Around - Women Beth Tweddle 36.387 points
Pommel Horse - Men Kanukai Jackson 9.087 points
Team Competition - Women England 106.900 points
Vault - Men Kanukai Jackson 9.281 points
Hockey
Hockey - Women England points
Judo
100kg - Men Sam Delahay
48kg - Women Clare Lynch
81kg - Men Thomas Cousins
over 100kg - Men Daniel Sargent
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Men England points
Shooting
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men England 2270 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Michael Babb 699.0 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Women Anita North 94 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Men England 187 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Women England 89 points
Skeet (Pair) - Women England 93 points
Squash
Doubles - Women England
Singles - Men Peter Nicol
Swimming
200m Backstroke - Women Joanna Fargus 2:11.60 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Stephen Parry 1:57.71 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Georgina Lee 2:10.73 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Karen Legg 1:59.86 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Adrian Turner 2:02.10 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women England 3:41.47 mins
50m Breaststroke - Men Adam Whitehead 27.79 sec
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women England 88.167 points
Solo - Women Gayle Adamson 87.917
Weightlifting
+105kg Combined - Men Giles Greenwood 387.5
85kg Combined - Men Anthony Arthur 330.0 kg
85kg Snatch - Men Anthony Arthur 150.0 kg
94kg Combined - Men David Guest 345.0 kg
94kg Snatch - Men David Guest 160.0 kg
Total Silver Medals 51