Athletes & Results

Fiji Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Fiji Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Gabrieli Waaivanua dns QF4 (10.95, 4th ht1) sec
100m - Men Moave Vu 10.91, 8th QF3 sec
100m - Women Vaciseva Tavaga 12.72, 8th ht1 sec
100m - Women Makelesi Bulikiobo 12.01, 4th ht4 sec
200m - Men Gabrieli Waaivanua dns ht5 sec
200m - Women Makelesi Bulikiobo 24.50, 8th SF2 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Women Fiji 47.02 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Fiji 3:48.23 mins
400m - Women Vasiti Vatureba 57.62, 6th ht5 sec
400m - Women Mereoni Raluve dq ht1 sec
800m - Men Isire Naikelekelevesi 1:50.00, 8th SF1 mins
800m - Women Sisilia Dauniwe 2:18.59, 5th ht1 mins
Decathlon - Men Joseph Rodan 6619 hours
Javelin Throw - Men James G. Goulding 64.43 m
Boxing
54kg - Men Gyanendra Kumar
under 48kg - Men Taasleem Shah
Judo
70kg - Women Sisilia Nasiga
78kg - Women Laisa Laveti
90kg - Men Nemani Takayawa
over 100kg - Men Nacanieli Qerewaqa
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Fiji QF points
Fours - Women Fiji 6th, group A points
Pairs - Men Fiji 5th, group B points
Pairs - Women Fiji 4th, group D points
Singles - Men Albert Solomon 5th, group B points
Singles - Women Sainiana Walker 3rd, group D points
Netball
Netball - Women Fiji points
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Fiji Cup Semi-F points
Shooting
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Waqabaca Naijoritani 46 in prelim. points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Glenn Kable 118 in prelim. points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Men Fiji 143 points
Swimming
100m Breaststroke - Women Rachel Ah Koy 1:17.33 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Carl Probert 52.82 (SF) sec
100m Freestyle - Women Caroline M. Pickering 58.11 (SF) sec
200m Breaststroke - Women Rachel Ah Koy 2:49.40 mins
50m Backstroke - Men Carl Probert 28.97 (Heat) sec
50m Backstroke - Women Caroline M. Pickering 30.31 (SF) sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Rachel Ah Koy 34.98 (SF) sec
50m Butterfly - Men Carl Probert 26.39 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Caroline M. Pickering 29.11 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Carl Probert 24.04 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Caroline M. Pickering 26.39 (SF) sec
Weightlifting
63kg Clean and Jerk - Women Della Vakuruivalu 82.5 kg
63kg Combined - Women Della Vakuruivalu 152.5 kg
63kg Snatch - Women Della Vakuruivalu 70.0 kg