Athletes & Results

Guernsey Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Guernsey Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1500m - Men Lee Merrien 3:47.68, 8th ht2 mins
Decathlon - Men Dale Garland 6919 hours
Marathon - Women Penny Buckingham 2:58:40 hours
Badminton
Doubles - Men Guernsey
Doubles - Mixed Guernsey
Doubles - Mixed Guernsey 2nd Round
Doubles - Women Guernsey
Singles - Men Paul Andrew le Tocq
Singles - Women Elena Clare Johnson
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Paul Brehaut 1:14:14.54 hours
Individual Time Trial - Women Ann Bowditch 39:27.15 mins
Road Race - Women Ann Bowditch 2:42:47 hours
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Guernsey 3rd, group A points
Pairs - Men Guernsey 6th, group A points
Pairs - Women Guernsey 3rd, group D points
Singles - Men Ian Michael Merrien 5th, group D points
Singles - Women Alison Jayne Merrien 4th, group B points
Shooting
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Darren Burtenshaw 108 in prelim. points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Michael John le Pelley 80 in prelim. points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Men Guernsey 137 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Guernsey 585.69 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Nicholas Mace 396.53 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Peter Michael Jory 399.51 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Guernsey 2nd, pool D
Singles - Men Gareth Webber 2nd round
Singles - Men Chris Simpson 2nd round
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Ian Powell 1:01.08 (Heat) mins
100m Backstroke - Men Jonathon le Noury 1:03.46 (Heat) mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Gail Strobridge 1:18.89 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Ben Lowndes 0:59.74 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Ben Lowndes 55.67 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Gail Strobridge 61.71 sec
200m Backstroke - Men Ian Powell 2:09.49 (heat) mins
200m Backstroke - Men Jonathon le Noury 2:13.30 (heat) mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Gail Strobridge 2:47.11 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Ian Powell 2:09.98 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Ben Lowndes 2:11.79 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Jonathon le Noury 2:01.63 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Ben Lowndes 2:01.94 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Ian Powell 2:13.91 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Gail Strobridge 2:27.88 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Jonathon le Noury 4:18.00 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Ben Lowndes 4:55.51 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Gail Strobridge 5:11.26 mins
50m Backstroke - Men Ian Powell 29.06 (Heat) sec
50m Backstroke - Men Jonathon le Noury 29.68 (Heat) sec
50m Backstroke - Women Gail Strobridge 33.10 sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Gail Strobridge 35.61 (SF) sec
50m Butterfly - Men Ian Powell 27.01 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Ben Lowndes 28.19 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Jonathon le Noury 26.61 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Ben Lowndes 25.82 sec