Athletes & Results

Jamaica Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Jamaica Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Dwight Thomas 10.15 sec
100m - Men Asafa Powell 10.26, 5th SF2 sec
100m - Men Michael Frater 10.30, 7th SF1 sec
100m - Women Veronica Campbell 11.00 sec
100m - Women Peta Barrett 11.60, 8th SF2 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Brigitte Foster dns final (12.98, 2nd SF2) sec
100m Hurdles - Women Vonette Dixon 12.83 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Lacena Golding-Clark 12.77 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Greg Hines 14.19, 4th ht3 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Maurice Wignall 13.62 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Ricardo Melbourne 13.94 sec
1500m - Men Michael Tomlin 3:54.50, 8th ht1 mins
1500m - Women Mardrea Hyman 4:10.47 mins
200m - Men Ricardo Williams 21.13, 7th SF2 sec
200m - Men Chris Williams dq ht7 sec
200m - Women Juliet Campbell 22.54 sec
200m - Women Beverly McDonald dns final (23.01, 2nd SF1) sec
200m - Women Astia Walker 23.31, 5th SF2 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Men Jamaica 38.62 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Jamaica 42.73 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Jamaica dnf final (3:04.56, 1st ht1) mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Jamaica dnf final (3:31.99, 1st ht1) mins
400m - Men Pete Coley 47.03, 6th QF3 sec
400m - Men Sanjay Ayre 45.43, 5th SF2 sec
400m - Men Michael Blackwood 45.07 sec
400m - Women Alexandra Angela Richards 51.79 sec
400m - Women Allison Beckford 51.81 sec
400m - Women Ronetta Smith dq QF3 (52.92, 1st ht1) sec
400m Hurdles - Men Dinsdale Morgan 50.14 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Kemel Thompson dns ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Ian Weakley 49.69 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Melaine Walker 57.10 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Debbie-Ann Parris 55.24 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Deon Hemmings dns final (55.78, 1st ht2) sec
800m - Men Marvin Watts 1:51.39, 6th ht3 mins
800m - Women Mardrea Hyman dns ht1 mins
800m - Women Charmaine Howell 2:04.15, 7th SF2 mins
800m - Women Michelle Ballentine 2:03.75 mins
Decathlon - Men Claston Bernard 7830 hours
Discus Throw - Men Kevin Dave Brown 52.51
High Jump - Men Craig Norman 2.15 feet
High Jump - Men Germaine Mason 2.20 feet
Long Jump - Men James Beckford nm feet
Long Jump - Women Elva Goulbourne 6.70 feet
Shot Put - Men Kevin Dave Brown dns
Triple Jump - Women Trecia Smith 14.32
Badminton
Doubles - Men Jamaica
Doubles - Mixed Jamaica 2nd round
Singles - Men Charles Conron Saunders Pyne
Singles - Men Alexander Haddad
Singles - Men Bradley Graham
Singles - Women Nigella Jekyll Saunders
Boxing
60kg - Men Courtney Harvey
63.5kg - Men Sheldon Rudolph
67kg - Men Tsetsi Davis
91kg - Men Kerron Speid
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Horace McFarlane dnf hours
Road Race - Men Cleveland Sharpe dnf hours
Cycling Track
Points Race - Men Christian Tavares-Finson dnf mins
Points Race - Men Horace McFarlane dnf mins
Scratch Race - Men Christian Tavares-Finson dnf
Scratch Race - Men Horace McFarlane dnf
Team Sprint - Men Jamaica sec
Netball
Netball - Women Jamaica points
Shooting
50m Rifle Prone - Men Jose Nunez 564 in prelim. points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Keith Hammond 553 in prelim. points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Jamaica 1129 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Jamaica 558.38 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Carl Smith 376.34 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Rickman 389.35 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Jamaica 3rd, pool D
Doubles - Mixed Jamaica 4th, pool D
Doubles - Mixed Jamaica 4th, Pool B
Doubles - Women Jamaica
Singles - Men Wayne Prescod
Singles - Men James Bullock Plate QF
Singles - Women Karen Anderson 2nd in Plate
Singles - Women Marlene West 3rd in Plate
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Ramon James 1:01.08 (SF) mins
100m Backstroke - Women Mariana Chuck 1:09.65 (SF) mins
100m Butterfly - Women Tamara Swaby 1:04.25 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Angela Chuck 58.44 sec
200m Backstroke - Women Mariana Chuck 2:32.72 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Tamara Swaby dns mins
200m Freestyle - Women Angela Chuck 2:09.20 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Janelle Atkinson 2:02.15 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Jamaica 3:56.54 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Janelle Atkinson 4:13.24 mins
50m Backstroke - Men Ramon James 27.99 (Heat) sec
50m Backstroke - Women Mariana Chuck 32.57 (SF) sec
50m Butterfly - Men Ramon James 26.70 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Tamara Swaby 29.28 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Ramon James 24.67 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Tamara Swaby 27.25 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Angela Chuck 27.09 sec
800m Freestyle - Women Janelle Atkinson 8:36.23 mins
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Jamaica
Singles - Men Peter Moo Young
Singles - Men Christopher Marsh
Singles - Men Gavin Hylton
Team - Men Jamaica