Athletes & Results

Kenya Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Kenya Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Paul Malakwen 27:45.46 mins
10000m - Men Wilberforce Talel 27:45.39 (GR)
10000m - Men John Korir Cheruiyot 27:45.83 mins
10000m - Women Selina Kosgei 31:27.83 (GR)
10000m - Women Susan Chepkemei 31:32.04 mins
100m Para Sport - Men Philip Mwangangi dq ht2 sec
100m Para Sport - Men James Njoroge 13.40, 3rd ht1 sec
1500m - Men William Chirchir 3:37.70 mins
1500m - Men David Kiplak 3:42.87 mins
1500m - Women Naomi Mugo 4:11.47 mins
1500m - Women Jackline Maranga 4:08.47 mins
20km Walk - Men David Kimutai Rotich 1:28.20 hours
3000m Steeplechase - Men Abraham Cherono 8:19.85 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Ezekiel Kemboi Yano 8:19.78 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Stephen Cherono 8:19.41 mins
5000m - Men Sammy Kipketer 13:13.51 mins
5000m - Men Willy Kiptoo Kirui 13:18.02 mins
5000m - Men Benjamin Limo 13:13.57 mins
5000m - Women Ines Chenonge 15:06.06 mins
5000m - Women Edith Masai 14:53.76 mins
800m - Men Japheth Kimutai 1:47.46 mins
800m - Men Joseph Mutua 1:46.57 mins
800m - Women Faith Macharia 2:03.48, 6th SF1 mins
800m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Teresia Nganga dq ht1 mins
Marathon - Men Eric Wainaina 2:13:27 hours
Marathon - Men Joshua Chelanga 2:12:44 hours
Marathon - Women Esther Maina Wanjiru dnf hours
Badminton
Doubles - Mixed Kenya
Singles - Men Fred Chomba Gituku
Singles - Women Anjali Gudhka
Boxing
51kg - Men Bernard Ngumba Irungu
54kg - Men David Munyasia
67kg - Men Absolom Okinyi Okoth
under 48kg - Men Suleiman Wanjau Bilali
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men David Kinja Njau 1:11:41.42 hours
Individual Time Trial - Men David Ngugi Mwangi 1:23:11.35 hours
Individual Time Trial - Men George Ochieng Onaye 1:21:11.12 hours
Road Race - Men David Kinja Njau dnf hours
Road Race - Men David Ngugi Mwangi dnf hours
Road Race - Men Arthur Kamau Kungu dnf hours
Road Race - Men George Ochieng Onaye dnf hours
Judo
66kg - Men Joseph Mabira
81kg - Men Hezron Manani
Lawn Bowls
Para-Sport Singles Visually Impaired - Women Susan Njani 5th, group A points
Para-Sport Triples - Men Kenya 5th, group A points
Singles - Men Ian Gordon Stamp 4th, group C points
Singles - Women Susan Kariuki 3rd, group B points
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Kenya Bowl Semi-F points
Shooting
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Edward Legei 390.36 points
Skeet - Men Guy Jack 107 in prelim. points
Squash
Doubles - Men Kenya 4th, pool C
Singles - Men Rajdeep Singh Bains
Singles - Men Hartaj Bains 2nd round
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Kabir Walia 1:06.07 (Heat) mins
100m Butterfly - Men Nicholas Diaper 0:59.31 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Hamid Nassir 0:59.91 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Ramadhan Vyombo 1:01.70 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Nicholas Diaper 55.50 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Hamid Nassir 56.75 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Ramadhan Vyombo 56.56 sec
100m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Abdulgani Ashur Abeid +24.42 from S10 target
100m Freestyle Multi Disabilty - Women Janet Nduu +77.68 from S9 target
200m Backstroke - Men Kabir Walia 2:29.07 (heat) mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Kenya 3:49.59 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Kenya 8:44.71 mins
50m Backstroke - Men Kabir Walia 30.79 (Heat) sec
50m Backstroke - Men Ramadhan Vyombo 30.52 (Heat) sec
50m Butterfly - Men Nicholas Diaper 27.26 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Hamid Nassir 27.17 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Ramadhan Vyombo 27.36 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Nicholas Diaper 25.59 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Hamid Nassir 25.46 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Ramadhan Vyombo 25.58 sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Abdulgani Ashur Abeid +11.07 from S10 target
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Women Janet Nduu +31.12 from S9 target
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Women Jennifer Wanjiru Kamande +44.07 from S9 target
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Kenya
Singles - Men Fahd Abdul Daim
Singles - Men Victor Ouko
Singles - Men Parit Shah
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Felistus Anyonyi
Team - Men Kenya
Weightlifting
48kg - Clean and Jerk - Women Mercy Apondi Obiero 0.0 kg
48kg Combined - Women Mercy Apondi Obiero 0.0 kg
48kg Snatch - Women Mercy Apondi Obiero 0.0 kg
77kg Clean and Jerk - Men Jack Odongo Yaya 135.0 kg
77kg Combined - Men Jack Odongo Yaya 230.0 kg
77kg Snatch - Men Jack Odongo Yaya 95.0 kg
85kg Clean and Jerk - Men David Obiero 150.0
85kg Combined - Men David Obiero 260.0 kg
85kg Snatch - Men David Obiero 110.0 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Alex Omanyo Otieno 98.8 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
74kg - Men Eric Walucho points
84kg - Men Linus Masheti points