Athletes & Results

Australia Bronze Medals Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Bronze Medals Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Women Susan Power 31:32.20 mins
1500m - Men Youcef Abdi 3:37.77 mins
200m - Women Lauren Hewitt 22.69 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Men Australia 38.87 mins
800m - Men Kris McCarthy 1:46.79 mins
800m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Eliza Jane Stankovic 1:54.20 mins
Hammer Throw - Women Karyne di Marco 63.40
Marathon - Men Andrew Letherby 2:13:23 hours
Marathon - Women Jackie Gallagher 2:36.37 hours
Pole Vault - Women Bridgid Isworth 4.10
Boxing
81kg - Men Benjamin David McEachran
Cycling Mountain Bike
Cross Country - Women Mary Grigson 1:32:49 hours
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Nathan Brian O'Neill 1:03:20.69 hours
Road Race - Men Baden Cooke 4:45:45 hours
Cycling Track
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Alison Wright 3:37.185 in SF mins
Sprint - Men Jobie Dajka
Sprint - Women Anna Meares
Diving
1m Springboard - Men Steven John Barnett 382.65 points
3m Springboard - Men Robert Frederick Newbery 656.64 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Jacqui Dunn 8.912 points
Floor - Men Philippe Rizzo 9.225 points
Individual All-Around - Women Allana Slater 36.362 points
Team Competition - Men Australia 159.100 points
Hockey
Hockey - Women Australia points
Judo
100kg - Men Martin Kelly
52kg - Women Angela Raguz
over 100kg - Men Daniel Rusitovic
Lawn Bowls
Para-Sport Triples - Men Australia points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Women Annemarie Forder 476.3 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Women Australia 744 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Timothy Quentin Lowndes 690.4 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1127 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Samuel McFarlane Wieland 1248.1 points
Double Trap (Pair) - Women Australia 131 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Australia
Doubles - Mixed Australia
Doubles - Women Australia
Singles - Men David Palmer
Singles - Men Stewart Boswell
Singles - Women Rachael Grinham
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Giaan Rooney 1:02.22 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Adam Robert Pine 0:53.02 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Craig Stevens 15:09.24 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Kelli Waite 2:28.58 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Petria Ann Thomas 2:00.07 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Elka Graham 2:00.07 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Jessica Abbott 4:47.11 mins
50m Breaststroke - Women Tarnee White 31.74 sec
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women Australia 85.917 points
Solo - Women Naomi Young 85.834
Table Tennis
Doubles - Women Australia
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Joy Boyd
Triathlon
Individual - Women Nicole Hackett 2:03:42.81 hours
Weightlifting
+105kg Combined - Men Corran Hocking 380.0
+105kg Snatch - Men Christopher Rae 175.0 kg
53kg Clean and Jerk - Women Seen Lee 87.50 kg
53kg Combined - Women Seen Lee 162.50 kg
53kg Snatch - Women Seen Lee 75.00 kg
75kg Combined - Women Saree Williams 182.5 kg
75kg Snatch - Women Saree Williams 82.5 kg
77kg Snatch - Men Craig Blythman 135.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
120kg - Men Mushtaq Rasem Abdullah points
74kg - Men Reinold Ozoline points
Total Bronze Medals 63