Athletes & Results

Australia Gold Medals Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Gold Medals Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
20km Walk - Men Nathan Deakes 1:25.35 (GR)
20km Walk - Women Jane Kara Saville 1:36.34 (GR)
4 x 400m Relay - Women Australia 3:25.63 (GR)
400m Hurdles - Women Jana Pittman 54.40 sec
50km Walk - Men Nathan Deakes 3:52.40 (GR)
Heptathlon - Women Jane Jamieson 6059 points
Marathon - Women Kerryn Ann McCann 2:30.05 (GR)
Pole Vault - Women Tatiana Grigorieva 4.35
Shot Put - Men Justin Anlezark 20.91 m (GR)
Boxing
54kg - Men Justin Kane
67kg - Men Daniel Geale
75kg - Men Paul Miller
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Cadel Lee Evans 1:00:53.50 hours
Road Race - Men Stuart Peter O'Grady 4:43:17 hours
Cycling Track
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Bradley John McGee 4:16.358 mins (GR)
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Australia 3:59.583 CG record mins
500m Time Trial - Women Kerrie Meares 35.084 sec
Points Race - Women Katherine Linsey Bates 37
Scratch Race - Men Graeme Brown 24:14.660 (GR)
Sprint - Men Ryan Bayley
Sprint - Women Kerrie Meares
Team Sprint - Men Australia 44.506 sec
Diving
10m Platform - Women Loudy Tourky 538.65 points
1m Springboard - Women Irina Lashko 302.82 points
3m Springboard - Women Irina Lashko 594.51 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Floor - Women Sarah Lauren 9.412 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Philippe Rizzo 9.512 points
Parallel Bars - Men Philippe Rizzo 9.375 points
Pommel Horse - Men Philippe Rizzo 9.162 points
Team Competition - Women Australia 111.325 points
Vault - Women Allana Slater 9.268 points
Hockey
Hockey - Men Australia points
Judo
57kg - Women Maria Pekli
73kg - Men Tom Hill
Netball
Netball - Women Australia points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Women Lalita Yauhleuskaya 479.4 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Lalita Yauhleuskaya 68608 points (GR)
25m Sport Pistol (Pair) - Women Australia 1150 points (GR)
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Australia 2297 points (GR)
50m Rifle Prone - Men Timothy Quentin Lowndes 699.8 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Kim Frazer 588 points (GR)
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Michael Constantine Diamond 148 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Men Australia 187 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Women Australia 90 points (GR)
Skeet - Women Lauryn Ogilvie 93 points (GR)
Skeet (Pair) - Women Australia 95 points (GR)
Squash
Singles - Women Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Matthew Welsh 0:54.72 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Leisel Jones 1:08.74 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Geoff Huegill 0:52.36 mins (GR)
100m Butterfly - Women Petria Ann Thomas 0:58.57 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Ian James Thorpe 48.73 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Jodie Henry 55.45 sec
100m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Benjamin James Austin -1.26 from S8 target
1500m Freestyle - Men Grant Hackett 14:54.29 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Jim Piper 2:13.10 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Leisel Jones 2:25.93 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Justin Norris 1:56.95 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Petria Ann Thomas 2:08.40 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Ian James Thorpe 1:44.71 mins (GR)
200m Individual Medley - Men Justin Norris 2:01.32 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 3:16.42 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Australia 3:40.41 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Australia 4:03.70 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 7:11.69 mins (GR)
400m Freestyle - Men Ian James Thorpe 3:40.08 mins (GR)
400m Individual Medley - Men Justin Norris 4:16.95 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Jennifer Louise Reilly 4:43.59 mins
50m Backstroke - Men Matthew Welsh 25.65 sec
50m Backstroke - Women Dyana Jane Calub 28.98 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Geoff Huegill 23.57 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Petria Ann Thomas 26.66 sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Benjamin James Austin -0.34 from S8 target
Weightlifting
+75kg Snatch - Women Caroline Pileggi 100.0 kg (GR)
62kg Clean and Jerk - Men Yourik Sarkisian 152.50 kg
62kg Combined - Men Yourik Sarkisian 277.50 kg
62kg Snatch - Men Yourik Sarkisian 125.00 kg
77kg Snatch - Men Damian Gerard Brown 147.5 kg (GR)
94kg Clean and Jerk - Men Aleksan Karapetyn 197.5 kg
94kg Combined - Men Aleksan Karapetyn 365.0 kg
94kg Snatch - Men Aleksan Karapetyn 167.5 kg (GR)
Total Gold Medals 81