Athletes & Results

Nigeria Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Nigeria Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Women Christiana Augustine dns mins
100m - Men Deji Aliu 10.15 sec
100m - Men Uchenna Emedolu 10.11 sec
100m - Men Tamunosiki Atorudibo dnf QF2 (10.61, 3rd ht1) sec
100m - Women Mercy Nku dns ht2 sec
100m - Women Uduak Ekah 11.54, 5th SF1 sec
100m - Women Pauline Ibeagha 11.51, 7th SF2 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Angela Atede 12.98 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Augustis Toyin dns ht1 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Christy Akinremi 13.73, 7th ht1 sec
100m Para Sport - Men Adekunie Adesoji 10.76 (GR)
100m Para Sport - Men Kingsley Ohiaeri dq SF1 (11.77, 2nd ht1) sec
1500m - Women Grace Ebor 4:29.16, 8th ht1 mins
200m - Men Deji Aliu dns ht4 sec
200m - Men Uchenna Emedolu dq QF1 (21.49, 4th ht1) sec
200m - Women Pauline Ibeagha 23.99, 8th SF1 sec
200m - Women Yetunde O Aikhena dns ht3 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Men Nigeria 39.01 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Nigeria 44.10 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Nigeria 3:11.16 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Nigeria 3:29.16 mins
400m - Men Enefiok Udo-Obong dnf QF4 (46.77, 4th ht2) sec
400m - Men Audu Musa dq ht3 sec
400m - Men Fidelis Gadzama 47.05, 5th QF1 sec
400m - Women Kudirat Akhigbe 53.64, 6th QF3 sec
400m - Women Hajarat Yusuf 53.58, 7th QF2 sec
400m - Women Doris Jacob 52.88, 7th SF1 sec
5000m - Women Christiana Augustine dnf mins
800m - Women Grace Ebor 2:03.65, 5th SF2 mins
800m - Women Oluoma Nwoke 2:05.93, 3rd ht1 mins
800m - Women Marian Omajuwa 2:07.24, 4th ht5 mins
Discus Throw - Men Chima Ugwu 59.19
Long Jump - Men Anthony Ohanmumwen 7.03 feet
Shot Put - Men Chima Ugwu 18.46
Shot Put - Women Vivian Chukwuemeka 17.53
Triple Jump - Men Dominic Ukwome 15.42
Badminton
Doubles - Men Nigeria 3rd round
Doubles - Men Nigeria
Doubles - Mixed Nigeria
Doubles - Mixed Nigeria
Doubles - Women Nigeria
Doubles - Women Nigeria 2nd Round
Singles - Men Dotun Akinsanya
Singles - Men Ola Fagbemi
Singles - Men Ochoni Ddicha
Singles - Men Dimbo Odejoke
Singles - Women Kuburatu Mumuni
Singles - Women Grace Daniels
Boxing
51kg - Men Sunday Michael
54kg - Men Shehu Memud
57kg - Men Abolore Madoti
60kg - Men Saheed Adigun Salawu
63.5kg - Men Davidson King Emenogu
67kg - Men Olanrewaju Ekundayo
71kg - Men Azeez Olumegbon
75kg - Men Murtala Abdulsalam
81kg - Men Jegbefumere Bone Albert
91kg - Men Ataga Solomon
over 91kg - Men Gozie Dijeh
under 48kg - Men Taoreed Ajagbe
under 48kg - Men Paul Baker
Gymnastics Artistic
Team Competition - Men Nigeria 59.300 points
Judo
48kg - Women Alice Livinus
52kg - Women Lovelyn Ngozi Orji-Ben
57kg - Women Maryann Ekeaada
63kg - Women Bilkisu Ayijimoh Yusuf
66kg - Men Abbas Salihu
70kg - Women Roseline Obaje
73kg - Men Shuaibu Sule Musa
81kg - Men Majemite Omagbaluwaje
90kg - Men Gbenga Oteje
over 100kg - Men Emeka Onyemachi
over 78kg - Women Eunice Ekeobi
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Folahan Oluwole 1:04.51 (Heat) mins
100m Backstroke - Men Lateef Aliasau 1:06.78 (Heat) mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Eric Williams 1:10.89 (Heat) mins
100m Butterfly - Men Musa Bakare 0:59.17 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Folahan Oluwole 56.23 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Eric Williams 56.74 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Musa Bakare 55.38 sec
100m Freestyle - Men A. Adeleke-Adedoyin 54.22 sec
200m Freestyle - Men Lateef Aliasau 2:10.96 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Kpiliboh Otiko 2:12.70 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Lateef Aliasau 2:31.24 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Kpiliboh Otiko 4:54.15 mins
50m Backstroke - Men Folahan Oluwole 29.26 (Heat) sec
50m Backstroke - Men Lateef Aliasau 30.34 (Heat) sec
50m Breaststroke - Men Eric Williams 31.67 (SF) sec
50m Breaststroke - Men A. Adeleke-Adedoyin 31.54 (SF) sec
50m Butterfly - Men Musa Bakare 25.73 sec
50m Butterfly - Men A. Adeleke-Adedoyin 26.50 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Folahan Oluwole 25.52 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Musa Bakare 24.21 sec
50m Freestyle - Men A. Adeleke-Adedoyin 24.42 sec
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Nigeria QF
Doubles - Men Nigeria 3rd Round
Doubles - Mixed Nigeria
Doubles - Mixed Nigeria 3rd Round
Doubles - Mixed Nigeria 2nd Round
Doubles - Mixed Nigeria
Doubles - Women Nigeria 2nd round
Doubles - Women Nigeria
Singles - Men Sau Ayemojuba 3rd round
Singles - Men Monday Merotohun 1st round
Singles - Men Segun Moses Toriola
Singles - Men Nosiru Kazeem 3rd round
Singles - Men Saraju Saka 1st round
Singles - Women Edem Offiong
Singles - Women Dorcas Anike Durotimi
Singles - Women Cecilia Otu Offiong 1st round
Singles - Women Olufunke Oshonaike 2nd round
Singles - Women Dupe Yeye
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Omolara Afolabi
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Vivian Ozurumba QF
Team - Men Nigeria
Team - Women Nigeria
Weightlifting
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Monday Emoghavwe 138.9 kg
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Solomon Amarakuo 150.4 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
55kg - Men Jacob Isaac points
60kg - Men Tebe Dorgu points
66kg - Men Fred Jessey points
74kg - Men Sunday Opiah points
84kg - Men Sinivie Boltic points
96kg - Men Victor Kodei dq points