Athletes & Results

Northern Ireland Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Northern Ireland Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m Hurdles - Women Tamsin Stephens 13.59, 7th ht2 sec
1500m - Men Colm McLean 3:51.90 mins
1500m - Women Kelly McNeice 4:16.46 mins
200m - Men Paul McKee dns ht7 sec
200m - Women Tamsin Stephens dns ht2 sec
400m - Men Paul McKee 45.91, 7th SF1 sec
800m - Men James McIlroy 1:47.77 mins
800m - Women Kelly McNeice 2:06.68, 6th ht4 mins
800m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Mary Rice 2:29.87, 5th ht2 mins
Javelin Throw - Men Michael Allen 67.07 m
Marathon - Women Teresa McCluskey 2:40:29 hours
Badminton
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland 3rd round
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 2nd round
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 2nd Round
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Women Northern Ireland
Singles - Men Bruce Melvill Topping 3rd round
Singles - Men David Geddes
Singles - Women Claire Henderson
Singles - Women Lisa Sharon Ruth Lynas 3rd round
Boxing
51kg - Men Liam Cunningham
54kg - Men Martin Lindsay
57kg - Men Kevin O'Hara
63.5kg - Men Paul McCloskey
67kg - Men Gary McClure
71kg - Men Gerard McAuley
75kg - Men Conall Carmichael
91kg - Men Shane Curran
over 91kg - Men Cathal McMonagle
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Michael Hutchinson 1:07:16.96 hours
Individual Time Trial - Men David McCann 1:05:24.64 hours
Individual Time Trial - Men Brendan Doherty 1:13:03.80 hours
Road Race - Men Thomas Evans 4:52:52 hours
Road Race - Men David Gardiner 4:58:04 hours
Road Race - Men Stephen Gallagher 4:55:13 hours
Road Race - Men David McCann dnf hours
Road Race - Men Denis Easton 4:55:10 hours
Road Race - Men Brendan Doherty dnf hours
Cycling Track
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Michael Hutchinson 4:34.890 in ht mins
Scratch Race - Men Alwyn McMath
Sprint - Men Alwyn McMath
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Katie Elizabeth Slader 7.987 points
Floor - Women Katie Elizabeth Slader 8.250 points
Individual All-Around - Women Katie Elizabeth Slader 32.600 points
Individual All-Around - Women Ruth Cosgrave 29.937 points
Individual All-Around - Women Victoria Martin 32.362 points
Team Competition - Women Northern Ireland 96.050 points
Judo
100kg - Men Mark Montgomery
52kg - Women Lisa Bradley
60kg - Men Stuart Vickers
66kg - Men Scott Mayne
70kg - Women Claire Rainey
73kg - Men Chris Donnelly
81kg - Men Simon Childs
90kg - Men Paul Green
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Northern Ireland points
Fours - Women Northern Ireland QF points
Pairs - Men Northern Ireland QF points
Pairs - Women Northern Ireland QF points
Para-Sport Triples - Men Northern Ireland 4th, group B points
Singles - Men Jeremy Henry points
Singles - Women Margaret Johnston QF points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Hugh Duncan Stewart 556 in prelim. points
10m Air Pistol - Men Robert Doak 560 in prelim. points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 1132 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Hugh Duncan Stewart 537 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Robert Doak 539 in prelim. points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Gary Duff dns points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Alan Lewis dns points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 2153 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Gary Duff 588 in prelim. points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Alan Lewis 580 in prelim. points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 1165 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Hugh Duncan Stewart 565 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Robert Doak 570 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 1116 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Thomas Allen 139 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Philip Murphy 118 in prelim. points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Women Debbie Bader 84 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Women Rosemary Johnston 63 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 185 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Women Northern Ireland 83 points
Double Trap - Men Thomas Allen 109 in prelim. points
Double Trap - Men Philip Murphy 126 in prelim. points
Double Trap - Women Debbie Bader 63 in prelim. points
Double Trap - Women Rosemary Johnston 75 in prelim. points
Double Trap (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 158 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Northern Ireland 590.86 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Peter Calvert 404.62 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Martin Lindsay Millar 397.50 points
Squash
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 3rd, pool B
Singles - Men Steve Richardson 2nd round
Singles - Women Madeline Perry
Swimming
100m Breaststroke - Men Andrew Bree 1:03.45 (SF) mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Michael Williamson 1:04.90 (SF) mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Emma Kate Robinson 1:12.23 (SF) mins
100m Freestyle - Women Julie Douglas 57.96 (SF) sec
200m Breaststroke - Men Andrew Bree 2:14.48 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Michael Williamson 2:19.23 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Andrew Bree 2:05.00 mins
50m Breaststroke - Women Emma Kate Robinson 32.41 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Julie Douglas 28.07 (SF) sec
50m Freestyle - Women Julie Douglas 26.33 (SF) sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Aidan McGlynn +2.52 from S9 target
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 2nd round
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Women Northern Ireland 2nd round
Singles - Men Jonathan Cowan 2nd round
Singles - Men Daryl Strong 1st round
Singles - Men Andrew Dennison 1st round
Singles - Women Jing Yi Gao
Singles - Women Andrea Glover
Singles - Women Michelle McGreevy 1st round
Team - Men Northern Ireland
Team - Women Northern Ireland
Triathlon
Individual - Men Gavin Noble 2:01:13.81 hours
Individual - Men Trevor Woods 2:04:54.00 hours
Individual - Men Mark Tosh 2:05:37.60 hours
Individual - Women Julie Murphy 2:21:02.45 hours
Weightlifting
77kg Clean and Jerk - Men James Stewart 140.0 kg
77kg Combined - Men James Stewart 255.0 kg
77kg Snatch - Men James Stewart 115.0 kg