Athletes & Results

Scotland Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Scotland Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Glen Stewart 29:04.03 mins
10000m - Women Gillian Palmer 34:25.50 mins
10000m - Women Allison Higgins 33:58.69 mins
110m Hurdles - Men Christopher Baillie 14.73 sec
1500m - Men Jonathan McCallum 3:48.02 mins
1500m - Women Hayley Ovens 4:16.95 mins
1500m - Women Susan Scott dns ht1 mins
20km Walk - Women Sara Cattermole 1:50:29 hours
4 x 400m Relay - Women Scotland 3:31.50 mins
400m - Women Lee McConnell 51.68 sec
400m - Women Carey Anne Easton 54.10, 8th QF2 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Richard McDonald 51.46, 6th ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Sinead Dudgeon 58.68 sec
5000m - Men Glen Stewart 13:49.70 mins
5000m - Women Gillian Palmer 16:29.63 mins
800m - Women Susan Scott 1:59.30 mins
Decathlon - Men Jamie Stephen Quarry 7630 hours
Hammer Throw - Men Iain Park 65.51
Long Jump - Men Darren Ritchie 7.88 feet
Marathon - Men Simon Pride 2:23:56 hours
Badminton
Doubles - Men Scotland 3rd round
Doubles - Men Scotland
Doubles - Mixed Scotland QF
Doubles - Mixed Scotland 3rd Round
Doubles - Mixed Scotland 2nd Round
Doubles - Women Scotland 2nd round
Doubles - Women Scotland QF
Singles - Men Graeme Smith 3rd round
Singles - Men Bruce Flockhart 3rd round
Singles - Men Graham Simpson 3rd round
Singles - Women Fiona Sneddon 3rd round
Singles - Women Susan Hughes QF
Boxing
60kg - Men Mark Hastie
63.5kg - Men Kevin Anderson
67kg - Men Colin McNeil
71kg - Men Craig Macintosh McEwan
75kg - Men Stevie McGuire
81kg - Men Lee Ramsay
91kg - Men Andrew Young
over 91kg - Men Ian Millarvie
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Duncan Urquhart 1:08:26.71 hours
Individual Time Trial - Men Jason MacIntyre 1:07:32.61 hours
Individual Time Trial - Women Katrina Hair 39:45.29 mins
Individual Time Trial - Women Sally Ashbridge 37:22.67 mins
Individual Time Trial - Women Caroline Cook 38:07.75 mins
Road Race - Men Ross Muir dnf hours
Road Race - Men Duncan Urquhart 4:54:13 hours
Road Race - Men Jason MacIntyre dnf hours
Road Race - Women Katrina Hair 2:44:14 hours
Road Race - Women Joanne Cavill 2:44:14 hours
Road Race - Women Sally Ashbridge 2:42:47 hours
Road Race - Women Caroline Alexander 2:35:18 hours
Road Race - Women Caroline Cook 2:51:09 hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Chris Hoy 1:01.726 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Russell Anderson 4:40.645 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Michael Pooley 4:33.150 in ht mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Scotland mins
Points Race - Men Ross Muir 0 mins
Points Race - Men James McCallum dnf mins
Points Race - Men Richard Chapman dnf mins
Points Race - Women Joanne Cavill 0
Scratch Race - Men Ross Muir
Scratch Race - Men James McCallum
Scratch Race - Men Richard Chapman
Sprint - Men Craig Maclean
Sprint - Men Ross Edgar
Sprint - Men Marco Librizzi 2nd round
Team Sprint - Men Scotland sec
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Helen Galashan 8.587 points
Floor - Women Gayle Campbell 8.775 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Barry Collie 8.775 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Adam Cox 7.600 points
Individual All-Around - Men Barry Collie 50.400 points
Individual All-Around - Men Steve Frew 48.925 points
Individual All-Around - Men Jon Mutch 49.950 points
Individual All-Around - Women Helen Galashan 34.137 points
Individual All-Around - Women Gayle Campbell 33.612 points
Individual All-Around - Women Lynne Donaghy 31.712 points
Parallel Bars - Men Barry Collie 8.850 points
Rings - Men Steve Frew 9.462 points
Team Competition - Men Scotland 153.275 points
Team Competition - Women Scotland 97.925 points
Uneven Bars - Women Helen Galashan 7.087 points
Vault - Men Barry Collie 9.225 points
Hockey
Hockey - Women Scotland points
Judo
100kg - Men Tommy Allan
48kg - Women Fiona Robertson
52kg - Women Karen Cusack
57kg - Women Jenni Brien
60kg - Men John Buchanan
63kg - Women Sarah Clark
66kg - Men David Taylor Somerville
70kg - Women Amanda Costello
73kg - Men Lee McGrorty
78kg - Women Lindsay Sorrell
81kg - Men Graeme Randall
90kg - Men Steven Vidler
over 100kg - Men Gary Edwards
over 78kg - Women Stephanie Hart
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Scotland 3rd, group C points
Fours - Women Scotland QF points
Pairs - Men Scotland points
Pairs - Women Scotland QF points
Para-Sport Singles Visually Impaired - Women Judith Anne Marshall 4th, group B points
Para-Sport Triples - Men Scotland points
Singles - Men Darren Burnett QF points
Singles - Women Margaret Letham 3rd, group A points
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Scotland Bowl winners points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men David Lewis 551 in prelim. points
10m Air Pistol - Men Alan Ritchie 559 in prelim. points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Scotland 1124 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Robin Law 576 in prelim. points
10m Air Rifle - Men David Rattray 582 in prelim. points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Scotland 1156 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Robert Carroll 547 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Bruce Lillburn 525 points
25m Standard Pistol (Pair) - Men Scotland 1085 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Kevin Gray 498 in prelim. points
50m Free Pistol - Men David Lewis 531 in prelim. points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Scotland 1001 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Donald McIntosh 1138 in prelim. points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Martin Sinclair 1138 in prelim. points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Janis Thomson 557 in prelim. points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Lynda Sinclair 555 in prelim. points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Scotland 2258 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women Scotland 1068 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Sinclair Bruce 585 in prelim. points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Jim Cole-Hamilton 582 in prelim. points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Susan Jackson 586 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Sheena Sharp 572 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Scotland 1164 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women Scotland 1174 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Robert Carroll 550 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Bruce Lillburn 537 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Scotland 1085 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men David Marello 118 in prelim. points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men David Gillies 138 points
Clay Pigeon Trap (Pair) - Men Scotland 175 points
Double Trap - Men Colin Will 134 in prelim. points
Double Trap - Men Stewart Cumming 129 in prelim. points
Double Trap (Pair) - Men Scotland 170 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Scotland 580.67 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Ian Shaw 397.49 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Alice Ogilvie 395.53 points
Skeet - Men Ian Marsden 141 points
Skeet - Men Michael Thomson 145 points
Skeet - Women Edith Barnes 87 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Scotland 184 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Scotland QF
Doubles - Mixed Scotland 3rd, pool D
Doubles - Mixed Scotland 3rd, pool C
Singles - Men Neil Frankland 2nd in Plate
Singles - Men Martin Heath 3rd round
Singles - Women Wendy Maitland
Singles - Women Pamela Nimmo
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Gregor Tait 0:56.08 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Ian Edmond 1:02.94 (SF) mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Kirsty Balfour 1:10.61 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Todd Cooper 0:54.33 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Alison Sheppard 56.05 sec
100m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Kenny Cairns +3.74 from S3 target
100m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Andrew Lindsay +6.63 from S7 target
100m Freestyle Multi Disabilty - Women Lara Ferguson +4.94 from S9 target
1500m Freestyle - Men Graeme Smith 15:07.19 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Andrew x Jameson 15:31.78 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Gregor Tait 2:00.55 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Kirsty Thomson 2:19.52 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Louise Coull 2:16.44 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Ian Edmond 2:14.56 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Kirsty Balfour 2:32.87 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Todd Cooper 2:01.56 mins
200m Freestyle - Men David Carry 1:51.22 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Karen Nisbet 2:02.76 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men David Carry 2:04.77 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Michael Cole 2:04.02 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Scotland 3:46.08 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Scotland 4:11.40 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Graeme Smith 3:49.40 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Andrew x Jameson 3:56.88 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Karen Nisbet 4:16.76 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men David Carry 4:32.76 mins
50m Backstroke - Men Gregor Tait 26.52 (SF) sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Kirsty Balfour 32.83 (SF) sec
50m Butterfly - Men Todd Cooper 25.03 (SF) sec
50m Butterfly - Men Cameron Black 24.82 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Alison Sheppard 27.30 sec
50m Butterfly - Women Kerry Martin 27.94 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Alison Sheppard 24.76 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Samantha McNeilly 26.51 sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Andrew Lindsay +2.94 from S7 target
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Paul Noble +2.99 from S10 target
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Women Lara Ferguson +2.01 from S9 target
Synchronized Swimming
Solo - Women Pauline McFayden 76.584
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Scotland
Doubles - Men Scotland 3rd Round
Doubles - Mixed Scotland 2nd round
Singles - Men Euan Walker 3rd round
Singles - Men Niall Cameron
Singles - Men Gavin Rumgay 1st round
Singles - Men Stewart Crawford
Singles - Women Claire Bentley
Team - Men Scotland
Triathlon
Individual - Men Rich Allen 1:54:03.19 hours
Individual - Men Andrew Fargus 1:57:11.10 hours
Individual - Men Kevin Clark 1:58:13.55 hours
Individual - Women Catriona Anne Morrison 2:10:52.87 hours
Individual - Women Bella Comerford 2:14:40.26 hours
Individual - Women Steph Forrester dns hours
Weightlifting
105kg Clean and Jerk - Men Stuart Yule 0.0 kg
105kg Combined - Men Stuart Yule 0.0 kg
105kg Snatch - Men Stuart Yule 135.0 kg
53kg Clean and Jerk - Women Kirstie Law 77.5 kg
53kg Combined - Women Kirstie Law 142.5 kg
53kg Snatch - Women Kirstie Law 65.0 kg
94kg Clean and Jerk - Men Thomas Litster Yule 0.0 kg
94kg Combined - Men Thomas Litster Yule 0.0 kg
94kg Snatch - Men Thomas Litster Yule 157.5 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
120kg - Men Douglas Thomson points
66kg - Men Kenneth Devoy points
74kg - Men Steve McKeown points
84kg - Men Joseph Bianco points