Athletes & Results

South Africa Manchester 2002

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

South Africa Manchester 2002

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m Para Sport - Men Rory Field 11.96 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Shaun Bownes 13.35 sec
200m - Men Morne Nagel 20.35 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Men South Africa dq ht2 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men South Africa 3:01.83 mins
400m - Men Marcus le Grange 45.51, 5th SF1 sec
400m - Women Heide Seyerling 52.87 sec
800m - Men Mbulaeni Mulaudzi 1:46.32 mins
Discus Throw - Men Frantz Kruger 66.39 (GR)
Discus Throw - Men Janus Robberts 57.02
High Jump - Women Hestrie Cloete 1.96 m (GR)
Marathon - Men Josiaah Bembe 2:18:16 hours
Marathon - Men Joseph Maqala 2:21:03 hours
Pole Vault - Men Okkert Brits 5.75
Shot Put - Men Janus Robberts 19.97
Shot Put - Women Johanna Abrahamse 16.77
Boxing
51kg - Men Nzimeni Msutu
54kg - Men Ludumo Galada
67kg - Men Kwanele Zulu
71kg - Men Khotso Motau
81kg - Men Daniel Jan Venter
under 48kg - Men Phumzile Mathyila
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men David Harold George 1:04:53.50 hours
Individual Time Trial - Men Nicholas Patrick White 1:06:32.48 hours
Individual Time Trial - Men James Piri 1:04:57.28 hours
Road Race - Men James Perry dnf hours
Road Race - Men Malcolm Lange 4:55:14 hours
Road Race - Men David Harold George 4:46:31 hours
Road Race - Men Robert Owen Hunter 4:46:18 hours
Road Race - Men Nicholas Patrick White 4:55:20 hours
Road Race - Men Daniel Spence 4:55:20 hours
Cycling Track
Points Race - Men Jean-Pierre van Zyl 13 mins
Scratch Race - Men Jean-Pierre van Zyl
Scratch Race - Men Dean Edwards dnf
Sprint - Men Dean Edwards 2nd round
Sprint - Men Shawn Lynch 1st round
Team Sprint - Men South Africa sec
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Men Christian Brezeanu 48.375 points
Individual All-Around - Men Dewald Laubscher 50.650 points
Rings - Men Athol Myhill 9.412 points
Team Competition - Men South Africa 151.550 points
Vault - Men Julian Witbooi 8.875 points
Hockey
Hockey - Men South Africa points
Hockey - Women South Africa points
Judo
100kg - Men Justin Goosen
60kg - Men Bulelani Makoba
63kg - Women Henriette Moller
81kg - Men Francois French
over 78kg - Women Elizabeth Visser
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men South Africa points
Fours - Women South Africa 5th, group A points
Pairs - Men South Africa points
Pairs - Women South Africa points
Para-Sport Singles Visually Impaired - Women Deirdre Buller 3rd, group B points
Para-Sport Triples - Men South Africa 3rd, group B points
Singles - Men Robert Donnelly points
Singles - Women Lorna Marie-Therese Trigwell points
Netball
Netball - Women South Africa points
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men South Africa Cup Semi-F points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Daniel Francois van Tonder 672.6 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Allan Stuart McDonald 564 in prelim. points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1131 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Paul Clinton 568 in prelim. points
10m Air Rifle - Men Riaan Swemmer 563 in prelim. points
10m Air Rifle - Women Donne Potgieter 384 in prelim. points
10m Air Rifle - Women Esmari van Reenen 376 in prelim. points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men South Africa 1122 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women South Africa 766 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1131 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Frederick Willem van Tonder 567 points
25m Standard Pistol - Men Daniel Francois van Tonder 546 points
25m Standard Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1116 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Frederick Willem van Tonder 639.3 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Daniel Francois van Tonder 644.3 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1074 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Paul Clinton 1124 in prelim. points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Jaco Henn 1245.4 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Donne Potgieter 653.5 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Judith Jacoba Bartleman 552 in prelim. points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men South Africa 2261 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women South Africa 1101 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Jaco Henn 697.7 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Michael Thiele 694.3 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Judith Jacoba Bartleman 581 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Esmari van Reenen 588 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men South Africa 1180 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women South Africa 1164 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Daniel Francois van Tonder 577 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Allan Stuart McDonald 570 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1140 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open South Africa 589.85 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Dodds 403.53 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Peter Bramley 398.48 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Frederick Willem van Tonder 559 in prelim. points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Allan Stuart McDonald 666.3 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Gerhard Zandberg 0:55.98 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Charlene Wittstock 1:02.97 (SF) mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Terence Mike Parkin 1:02.74 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Brett Petersen 1:02.14 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Sarah Poewe 1:09.29 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Theophilis Verster 0:54.03 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Hendrik Odendaal 0:55.32 (SF) mins
100m Butterfly - Men Lyndon Ferns 0:55.80 (SF) mins
100m Butterfly - Women Amanda Toni Loots 0:59.68 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Ryk Neethling 49.71 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Nicholas Folker 51.00 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Helene Muller 55.60 sec
100m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Scott Field -0.57 from S13 target
100m Freestyle Multi Disabilty - Women Natalie du Toit -2.30 from S9 target
200m Backstroke - Women Charlene Wittstock 2:15.69 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Terence Mike Parkin 2:13.34 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Sarah Poewe 2:27.47 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Theophilis Verster 2:02.34 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Helene Muller 2:00.77 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Terence Mike Parkin 2:03.63 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Theophilis Verster 2:05.57 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Amanda Toni Loots dns mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men South Africa 3:18.86 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women South Africa 4:05.06 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Terence Mike Parkin 4:21.05 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Amanda Toni Loots 4:53.46 mins
50m Backstroke - Men Gerhard Zandberg 25.89 sec
50m Backstroke - Men Roland Mark Schoeman 26.69 (Heat) sec
50m Backstroke - Women Charlene Wittstock 29.18 sec
50m Breaststroke - Men Brett Petersen 28.64 sec
50m Breaststroke - Women Sarah Poewe 31.73 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Theophilis Verster 24.81 (SF) sec
50m Butterfly - Men Roland Mark Schoeman 23.66 sec
50m Butterfly - Men Hendrik Odendaal 25.08 (SF) sec
50m Butterfly - Women Amanda Toni Loots 27.55 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Roland Mark Schoeman 22.33 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Ryk Neethling 22.49 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Nicholas Folker 23.40 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Helene Muller 26.10 (SF) sec
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Scott Field +1.42 from S13 target
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Men Ebert P. Kleynhans +0.76 from S12 target
50m Freestyle Multi Disability - Women Natalie du Toit -1.06 from S9 target
800m Freestyle - Women Natalie du Toit 8:39.23 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women South Africa 78.250 points
Solo - Women Judi Ann van Niekerk 80.334
Table Tennis
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Rosabelle Riese QF
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Alette Moll
Triathlon
Individual - Women Trudi Barnes 2:19:59.06 hours
Wrestling Freestyle
55kg - Men Shaun Williams points
74kg - Men Bennie Labuschagne points