Athletes & Results

Canada London 1934

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Canada London 1934

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Jack S. Walters mins
100 Yard - Men Leigh Miller 4th, ht3 sec
100 Yard - Men Percy Williams 9.9 sec
100 Yard - Men James/Jim R. Brown 3rd, ht2 sec
100 Yard - Men Johnny R. Fitzpatrick 10.2e sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Bill Pierdon dq sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Arthur Ravensdale dq sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Howard Baker 4th Ht 1 sec
2 Mile Steeplechase - Men Pete Suttie mins
2 Mile Steeplechase - Men Art S. Wilkins mins
2 Mile Steeplechase - Men Bill Reid mins
220 Yard - Men Johnny R. Fitzpatrick sec
220 Yard - Men Gregory Power ht 1 sec
220 Yard - Men Ralph A. Adams ht 1 sec
220 Yard - Men James A. Ball sec
220 Yard - Men Frederick William McBeth 4th ht 3 sec
220 Yard - Men Napoleon Bourdean 3rd ht 2 sec
220 Yard - Men Arthur Alan Scott ht 3 sec
3 Mile - Men George Ball mins
3 Mile - Men Fred Sargeant mins
3 Mile - Men Walter Hornby mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Canada 42.2 sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men Canada 3:19.8e (3yards) mins
440 Yard - Men James A. Ball (49.4e in heat) sec
440 Yard - Men John Hickey 4th heat 2 sec
440 Yard - Men Walter Connolly 4th heat 3 sec
440 Yard - Men Stan B. Glover 3rd heat 2 sec
440 Yard - Men Alexander S. Wilson 48.8 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Frederick William McBeth ht 1 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men John Hickey sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Walter Connolly sec
6 Mile - Men George Irwin mins
6 Mile - Men Harold Webster mins
6 Mile - Men Wilf McCluskey mins
6 Mile - Men Billy Reynolds mins
880 Yard - Men Alexander S. Wilson 1:54.9e mins
880 Yard - Men Brant Little 6th, ht1 mins
880 Yard - Men Percy Pickard mins
880 Yard - Men W. Johnson ht 2 mins
Discus Throw - Men Abe Zvonkin 135'1' (41.17m)
Discus Throw - Men M.C. Herman 135'3' (41.22m)
Discus Throw - Men George W. Sutherland
Discus Throw - Men Archie Stewart
Hammer Throw - Men M.C. Herman
Hammer Throw - Men George W. Sutherland
Hammer Throw - Men John A. Cameron 145' 10' (47.13m)
Hammer Throw - Men Archie McDiarmid 139' 3' (47.13m)
High Jump - Men Duncan Anderson McNaughton feet
High Jump - Men Jack/John Portland feet
High Jump - Men Gordon Smallacombe feet
High Jump - Men William/Clarence Stargratt 6' 1' (1.85m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men Archie Stewart 147'2' (44.85m)
Javelin Throw - Men Doral W. Pilling 183'6' (55.93m)
Long Jump - Men Gordon Smallacombe 21' 8 1/4' (6.61m) feet
Long Jump - Men Leonard Hutton 23'7 1/2' (7.20m) feet
Long Jump - Men Chester Smith 22' 3 1/2' (6.79m) feet
Marathon - Men Jack/John Cuthbert dnf hours
Marathon - Men Silas McLellan hours
Marathon - Men John Miles 2:48:23e hours
Marathon - Men Norman Dack hours
Marathon - Men Percival Wyer hours
Marathon - Men Ezra Lee hours
Pole Vault - Men Alf Gilbert
Pole Vault - Men Victor Pickard 12' 3' (3.73m)
Pole Vault - Men Robert Stoddard 12' 0' (3.66m)
Shot Put - Men Abe Zvonkin 41'5 1/2' (12.63m)
Shot Put - Men M.C. Herman 42'7' (12.98m)
Shot Put - Men Archie Stewart
Shot Put - Men John A. Cameron
Triple Jump - Men George W. Sutherland 45'1 1/4' (13.75m)
Triple Jump - Men Gordon Smallacombe 48'5' (14.76m)
Triple Jump - Men Leonard Hutton 45' 7 1/4' (13.90m)
Boxing
51kg - Men R. Galloway
54kg - Men J. Keller
60kg - Men G. Canzano
67kg - Men H. Williams
81kg - Men A. Pitcher
91kg - Men W. Skimming
Diving
10m Platform - Men Alfred Phillips 90.6 points
10m Platform - Men Samuel Walker 83.3 points
10m Platform - Women Helen McCormack 38.3 points
10m Platform - Women Pearl Stoneham 39.3 points
3m Springboard - Men Cyril Kennett 138 points
3m Springboard - Men Arthur H. Stott 127 points
3m Springboard - Men Alfred Phillips 147 points
3m Springboard - Women H. Mollie Bailey 88.7 points
3m Springboard - Women Doris Ogilvie 89.7 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Canada points
Pairs - Men Canada points
Rowing
Coxless Four - Men Canada mins
Double Scull - Men Canada
Eight - Men Canada
Four - Men Canada
Swimming
100 Yard Freestyle - Men F. Munro Bourne 56.00 sec
100 Yard Freestyle - Men Albert Gibson sec
1500 Yard Freestyle - Men George Burleigh mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men Jack Aubin 2:35.40 mins
400 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women Canada 4:33.0 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men George Burleigh mins
800 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 8:42.40 mins
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Earl McCready points
57kg - Men James Trifunov points
62kg - Men Clifford Chilcott points
68kg - Men Howard Thomas points
74kg - Men Reg Priestly points
82kg - Men Mike Chepwick points
90kg - Men L. McIntyre points