Athletes & Results

England London 1934

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England London 1934

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men John Frederick Cornes mins
1 Mile - Men Harry W. Hedges mins
1 Mile - Men Henry Townend mins
1 Mile - Men Reg H. Thomas 4:14.00 mins
100 Yard - Men Jack/John Crocker Heap dns sec
100 Yard - Men Stanley Eric Engelhart (10.2e in ht) sec
100 Yard - Men Earnest Leslie Page 10.2e (3 yards) sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Frederick Richard Gaby sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Roland St G. T. Harper sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Frederick A. Foley dns sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men David Cecil 14.6 sec
2 Mile Steeplechase - Men Vernon Eversfield Morgan mins
2 Mile Steeplechase - Men George William Bailey 9:52:0 (GR)
220 Yard - Men Stanley Eric Engelhart 21.8 sec
220 Yard - Men W. J. Simmons ht 2 sec
220 Yard - Men Henry George Higgins ht 3 sec
220 Yard - Men John Austin Thomas Hanlon 3rd ht 1 sec
3 Mile - Men Thomas Evenson 14:29.6e mins
3 Mile - Men Stan Arthur Tomlin 14:27.4 mins
3 Mile - Men John William Winfield 14:29.0e mins
3 Mile - Men Brian Cecil Vernon Oddie 14:29.8e mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men England 42.7e (5 yards) sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men England 3:19.4 mins
440 Yard - Men John Austin Thomas Hanlon 4th heat 1 sec
440 Yard - Men Roger Leigh-Wood dns sec
440 Yard - Men Kenneth Colin Brangwin (49.5e in heat) sec
440 Yard - Men George T. Bird 5th heat 1 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men David Cecil 54.4 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Roger Leigh-Wood 55.9e (by 12yards) sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Wilfred George Tatham sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Douglas M.L. Neame sec
6 Mile - Men Thomas Evenson mins
6 Mile - Men Stan Arthur Tomlin dnf mins
6 Mile - Men John William Winfield mins
6 Mile - Men Ernest Harper 31:01.6e (by 60yards) mins
880 Yard - Men Henry Townend mins
880 Yard - Men Reg H. Thomas 1:54.8e (by 20yards) mins
880 Yard - Men Tommy Hampson 1:52.4 mins
880 Yard - Men Michael Harold Cooke Gutteridge mins
Discus Throw - Men Malcolm Cuthbert Nokes
Discus Throw - Men Kenneth H. Pridie 128'8' (39.22m)
Discus Throw - Men Robert L. Howland
Discus Throw - Men Howard Ford
Hammer Throw - Men Malcolm Cuthbert Nokes 154'7 1/2' (47.13m)
Hammer Throw - Men Kenneth H. Pridie
High Jump - Men Edward Bradbrooke feet
High Jump - Men Ignatius Barker Turner feet
High Jump - Men Reginald William Revans feet
Javelin Throw - Men Leslie George Snow
Javelin Throw - Men Eric Turner
Long Jump - Men Frederick A. Foley feet
Long Jump - Men Horace Cohen feet
Long Jump - Men Reginald William Revans 22' 6' (6.86m) feet
Marathon - Men Stan Smith dnf hours
Marathon - Men Harry William Payne dnf hours
Marathon - Men Samuel Ferris 2:47:13e (by 800yards) hours
Marathon - Men Herbert Bignall hours
Pole Vault - Men Frederick A. Foley
Pole Vault - Men Howard Ford 12' 3' (3.73m)
Pole Vault - Men Bernard Babington-Smith
Pole Vault - Men Laurence Temple Bond
Shot Put - Men Frederick A. Foley
Shot Put - Men Kenneth H. Pridie 40'8 1/4' (12.40m)
Shot Put - Men Robert L. Howland 44'2' (13.46m)
Shot Put - Men Howard Ford 40'9 3/4' (12.44m)
Triple Jump - Men Reginald William Revans 46'10 3/4' (14.29m)
Boxing
51kg - Men T. Pardoe
54kg - Men H. Mizler
57kg - Men F.R. Meachem
60kg - Men A. Love
67kg - Men F. Breeman
75kg - Men F. Mallin
81kg - Men J.W. Goyder
81kg - Men J. Basson
91kg - Men V.A. Stuart
Diving
10m Platform - Men Thomas Scott 82.3 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men England points
Pairs - Men England points
Singles - Men R. Colquhoun points
Rowing
Coxless Four - Men England mins
Eight - Men England
Single Scull - Men H. Beresford mins
Single Scull - Men H. Bradley mins
Swimming
100 Yard Backstroke - Men John C.P. Besford mins
100 Yard Backstroke - Men J.W. Trippett 1:05.4 mins
100 Yard Backstroke - Women Phyllis M. Harding mins
100 Yard Backstroke - Women Joyce Cooper mins
100 Yard Freestyle - Men N. Brooks sec
100 Yard Freestyle - Women Joyce Cooper 1:03.0 sec
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men R. Flint mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men S. Bell mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Margery Hinton mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Cecelia Wolstenholme 3:06.3 mins
400 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women England 4:32.8 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Joyce Cooper mins
800 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men England mins
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men A.E.H. Sanguine points
57kg - Men J. Reid points
68kg - Men J. Angus points
74kg - Men H. Johnson points
82kg - Men S.J. Bissell points
90kg - Men E.H. Bacon points