Athletes & Results

England Hamilton 1930

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Hamilton 1930

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men John Frederick Cornes 4:13.6e mins
1 Mile - Men Aubrey Vincent Reeve (4:24.0 heat 2) mins
1 Mile - Men Sydney Charles Wooderson 4:13.4e mins
1 Mile - Men Horace M. Craske (2nd, heat 1) mins
100 Yard - Men Arthur Wellington Sweeney 10.0 sec
100 Yard - Men Walter Rangeley SF2, 6th (10.1 ht4) sec
100 Yard - Men George Thomas Saunders (10.0e SF2) sec
100 Yard - Men Everard Inseal Davis SF1, 6th (10.2 ht3) sec
100 Yard - Women Eileen May Hiscock 11.3 sec
100 Yard - Women Lilian Chalmers 11.6e sec
100 Yard - Women Ethel Johnson 11.7e sec
100 Yard - Women Elsie Evelyn Maguire 11.6e sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Donald Osborne Finlay 15.2 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Roland St G. T. Harper 3rd, heat 3 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Ashleigh Gordon Pilbrow 15.7e (by 2 yards) sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men John Parton Gabriel (15.7 heat 1) sec
2 Mile Steeplechase - Men George William Bailey mins
2 Mile Steeplechase - Men Thomas Patrick Campbell mins
2 Mile Steeplechase - Men Thomas Evenson 10:25.8e mins
2 Mile Steeplechase - Men Stanley Charles Scarsbrook 10:23.4 mins
220 Yard - Men Arthur Wellington Sweeney 21.9 sec
220 Yard - Men Walter Rangeley 22.1e sec
220 Yard - Men Maurice A. Hintze 6th SF 2 sec
220 Yard - Men Denis Lyle Rathbone SF 1 sec
220 Yard - Women Eileen May Hiscock 25.0 sec
220 Yard - Women Ethel Johnson (26.2 ht3) sec
220 Yard - Women Eleanor Halstead 25.6e (by 1.5yds) sec
220 Yard - Women Ivy Kay Walker 3rd ht2 sec
3 Mile - Men Cyril Kenneth Allen 14:37.8 mins
3 Mile - Men James Alexander Burns 14:45.4 mins
3 Mile - Men John Thomas Holden dns mins
3 Mile - Men Walter James Beavers 14:32.6 mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men England 42.2 sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men England 3:16.8 mins
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women England 49.4 sec
440 Yard - Men William Roberts 48.5e (by 4.5 yards) sec
440 Yard - Men Geoffrey Noel Blake SF2 5th (51.9e in ht1) sec
440 Yard - Men Godfrey Lionel Rampling 48.0 sec
440 Yard - Men Crew Hallet Stoneley 48.6e (by 1 yard) sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Ashleigh Gordon Pilbrow sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Ralph Kilner Brown 56.0e sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men John William Oscar Stone sec
6 Mile - Men John Thomas Holden mins
6 Mile - Men Arthur Frank Furze 31:03.6e (by 6yds) mins
6 Mile - Men John Henry Soulsby Potts mins
6 Mile - Men Arthur William Penny 31:06.0 mins
660 Yard Relay - Women England mins
80m Hurdles - Women Violet Webb (dnf ht1) sec
80m Hurdles - Women Elsie Green 12.3e (by 2yds) sec
80m Hurdles - Women Kathleen Margaret Tiffen (4th ht2) sec
80m Hurdles - Women Phyllis Goad (3rd ht1) sec
880 Yard - Men Michael Harold Cooke Gutteridge 4th, heat 2 mins
880 Yard - Men Jack A. Cooper (1:58.8e heat 1) mins
880 Yard - Men John Vincent Powell (1:56.2 heat 2) mins
880 Yard - Men Clifford Whitehead 3rd, heat 3 mins
880 Yard - Women Gladys Anne Lunn 2:19.4 mins
880 Yard - Women Dorothy Butterfield 2:21.4e mins
880 Yard - Women Constance Furneaux mins
880 Yard - Women Ida Jones 2:21.0e mins
Discus Throw - Men Kenneth H. Pridie 123' 11 1/2' (37.78m)
Discus Throw - Men William Arthur Land 129' 1' (39.34m)
Discus Throw - Men Douglas Richmond Bell 132' 8' (40.44m)
Hammer Throw - Men Malcolm Cuthbert Nokes 158' 3 1/2' (48.25m)
Hammer Throw - Men Douglas Richmond Bell 127' 3' (38.78m)
Hammer Throw - Men Norman Percy Drake 117' 5' (35.79m)
Hammer Throw - Men Herbert Reeves
High Jump - Men William Arthur Land 6' 0' feet
High Jump - Men Edward Bradbrooke - feet
High Jump - Men Stanley Robert West 6' 0' feet
High Jump - Men Arthur John Gray 6' 1' feet
High Jump - Women Mary Milne 5' 0' (1.52m) feet
High Jump - Women Elsie Harris feet
High Jump - Women Hilda Thorogood feet
High Jump - Women Marjorie Francis O'Kell 4' 9' (1.44m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men Charles G. Bowen
Javelin Throw - Men Joseph C.V. Heath 175' 3' (53.41m)
Javelin Throw - Men John Duus
Javelin Throw - Men Stanley J. Wilson 179' 7' (54.74m)
Javelin Throw - Women Gladys Anne Lunn 105'7 1/4' (32.19m)
Javelin Throw - Women Edith Halstead 101'6 1/4' (30.94m)
Javelin Throw - Women Louise Fawcett 96' 1' (29.28m)
Javelin Throw - Women Margaret Joan Cox 98'8 1/4' (30.08m)
Long Jump - Men Kenneth Sandilands Duncan 22' 8' (6.91m) feet
Long Jump - Men Leslie Donald Butler 22' 3 1/4' (6.79m) feet
Long Jump - Men R.C. Crombie feet
Long Jump - Men George James Pallett feet
Long Jump - Women Violet Webb 17'2' (5.23m) feet
Long Jump - Women Phyllis Bartholomew 17'11 1/4' (5.47m) feet
Long Jump - Women Dorothy/Doris Razzell 17'0' (5.18m) feet
Marathon - Men Lawrence Hotham Weatherill hours
Marathon - Men Harold Wood 2:58:41.0 hours
Marathon - Men Reg F.J. Nicholls 3:05:23.0 hours
Marathon - Men Albert James Norris hours
Pole Vault - Men Frank Phillipson 12' 0' (3.66m)
Pole Vault - Men Alfred Walter Kinally
Pole Vault - Men Frederick Richard Webster
Pole Vault - Men John Howard Walker
Shot Put - Men Kenneth H. Pridie 44' 0 3/4' (13.43m)
Shot Put - Men Robert L. Howland 44' 4 3/4' (13.53m)
Shot Put - Men Herbert Reeves 41' 10 1/4' (12.76m)
Shot Put - Men Anthony James Arnaud Watson 39' 11 1/2' (12.18m)
Triple Jump - Men Arthur John Gray
Triple Jump - Men Leslie Donald Butler
Triple Jump - Men F. Turner
Triple Jump - Men John Higginson 45' 0 3/4' (13.73m)
Boxing
51kg - Men D. Palmer
54kg - Men F. Ryan
60kg - Men H. Moy
67kg - Men D. McCleave
75kg - Men A. Shawyer
81kg - Men G.J. Brennan
91kg - Men H.P. Floyd
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men W. Harvell mins
1000 Yard Championship - Men E.W. Higgins (GR)
1km Time Trial - Men W. Harvell 1:21.6 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men Charles Douglas Tomalin 83.63 points
10m Platform - Men T.J. Mather 83.83 points
10m Platform - Men L.G. Marchant 70.64 points
10m Platform - Women C.E.M. Cousens 27.36 points
10m Platform - Women E. MacReady 30.74 points
3m Springboard - Men P.H. Beveridge 95.49 points
3m Springboard - Men Charles Douglas Tomalin 110.50 points
3m Springboard - Men J.B. Ray 117.12 points
3m Springboard - Women K. Larsen 54.10 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men England points
Pairs - Men England
Swimming
100 Yard Backstroke - Men John C.P. Besford 1:05.6 mins
100 Yard Backstroke - Men K.T. Scott 1:07.6 mins
100 Yard Backstroke - Women Phyllis M. Harding 1:13.8 mins
100 Yard Backstroke - Women A. Hancock 1:20.6 mins
100 Yard Freestyle - Men R.J.C. Hutton 0:57.8 mins
100 Yard Freestyle - Men Mostyn Yanto French-Williams 0:58.0 mins
100 Yard Freestyle - Men Frederick Dove 0:57.8 mins
100 Yard Freestyle - Women Edna Tildesley Hughes 1:06.6 mins
1500 Yard Freestyle - Men Norman Wainwright 18:33.2 mins
200 Yard Breaststroke - Men John Goldup Davies 2:46.4 mins
200 Yard Breaststroke - Women V. Kingston 3:06.2 mins
200 Yard Breaststroke - Women M. Gomm 3:01.4 mins
200 Yard Breaststroke - Women Margery Hinton 2:58.6 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Men England 3:16.0 mins
400 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women England 4:34.4 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Norman Wainwright 5:07.8 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert Hanford Leivers 5:35.4 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Margery Hinton 6:00.0 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women G. Morcom 6:16.0 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Beatrice Wolstenholme 5:56.2 mins
800 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men England 8:52.8 mins
Wrestling Freestyle
57kg - Men J. Reid
62kg - Men J. Nelson
68kg - Men G.E. North
74kg - Men W. Fox points
82kg - Men S.J. Bissell
90kg - Men B.J. Rowe