Athletes & Results

Australia Hamilton 1930

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Hamilton 1930

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Wilton Lander dns, heat 1 mins
100 Yard - Men John C. Horsfall 3rd, heat 5 sec
100 Yard - Men Howard Spencer Yates (10.1e SF1) sec
100 Yard - Men Noel Dempsey 4th, heat 1 sec
220 Yard - Men John C. Horsfall 3rd, heat 6 sec
220 Yard - Men Howard Spencer Yates 5th SF 2 sec
220 Yard - Men Noel Dempsey 4th SF1 (22.9e ht4) sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Australia sec
440 Yard - Men Wilton Lander 3rd, heat 5 sec
440 Yard - Men John C. Horsfall dns, heat 2 sec
440 Yard - Men Howard Spencer Yates dns, heat 3 sec
440 Yard - Men Charles P. Reilly ran, heat 4 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Charles P. Reilly 55.8e sec
880 Yard - Men Wilton Lander 4th, heat 1 mins
High Jump - Men Frederick Irvine Woodhouse dns feet
High Jump - Men John Patrick Metcalfe 6' 2' feet
Long Jump - Men John C. Horsfall feet
Long Jump - Men Frederick Irvine Woodhouse dns feet
Long Jump - Men John Patrick Metcalfe 22' 9' (6.93m) feet
Pole Vault - Men Frederick Irvine Woodhouse 12' 0' (3.66m)
Triple Jump - Men John Patrick Metcalfe 51' 3 1/2' (15.63m)
Boxing
60kg - Men Leonard Arthur Cook
Cycling Track
1000 Yard Championship - Men Horace James Pethybridge
1km Time Trial - Men Edgar Laurence Gray 1:16.4 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Women Lesley Julia Thompson 27.64 points
3m Springboard - Women Lesley Julia Thompson 60.49 points
Swimming
1500 Yard Freestyle - Men Noel Phillip Ryan 18:25.4 mins (GR)
200 Yard Breaststroke - Men Alan Edward Higginson 2:44.8 mins
200 Yard Breaststroke - Women Clare Dennis 2:50.2 mins (GR)
330 Yard Medley Relay - Men Australia 3:16.8 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Noel Phillip Ryan 5:03.0 mins
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men John Lambert Knight points
68kg - Men Richard Edward Garrard