Athletes & Results

Scotland Hamilton 1930

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Scotland Hamilton 1930

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men John Pratt Laidlaw ran, heat 2 mins
1 Mile - Men Robert Graham mins
100 Yard - Men Archie Turner 4th, heat 4 (10.2e) sec
100 Yard - Men David Brownlee 3rd, heat 2 sec
100 Yard - Men Robin Murdoch (10.0 heat 1) sec
100 Yard - Men Ian Campbell Young 10.1 (by 1ft) sec
100 Yard - Women Cathie Jackson (5th, ht1) sec
100 Yard - Women Barbara Barnetson (5th, ht3) sec
100 Yard - Women Margaret Mackenzie (5th, ht 2) sec
100 Yard - Women Joan Cunningham (4th, ht 2) sec
2 Mile Steeplechase - Men Walter Gunn mins
220 Yard - Men Archie Turner ran, heat 5 sec
220 Yard - Men David Brownlee 3rd, heat 2 sec
220 Yard - Men Robin Murdoch (22.8 ht4) sec
220 Yard - Men Ian Campbell Young (22.9 SF2) sec
220 Yard - Women Cathie Jackson 5th ht1 sec
220 Yard - Women Barbara Barnetson 5th ht3 sec
220 Yard - Women Margaret Mackenzie 5th ht2 sec
220 Yard - Women Sheena Dobbie 4th ht3 sec
3 Mile - Men John Pratt Laidlaw mins
3 Mile - Men James M.B. Caie mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Scotland 43.0 (e 5 yds) sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men Scotland mins
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women Scotland dnf sec
440 Yard - Men Frank Ritchie Hunter (51.0e in ht 5) sec
440 Yard - Men Ronald Burns Wylde ran, heat 3 sec
440 Yard - Men Robert H. Wallace SF1 5th (50.8 in ht4) sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Frank Ritchie Hunter 55.2 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Ronald Burns Wylde dns sec
660 Yard Relay - Women Scotland mins
880 Yard - Men Robert Graham 5th, heat 2 mins
880 Yard - Men James Charles Stothard 1:55.6e (by 1 yard) mins
880 Yard - Women Mildred Storrar mins
Hammer Throw - Men William MacKenzie 139' 5' (42.49m)
High Jump - Men John Fraser Michie 6' 3' feet (1.90m)
Long Jump - Men Robert Nelson McQueen Robertson feet
Marathon - Men Duncan McLeod Wright 2:56:20.0 hours
Marathon - Men Donald McNab Robertson 2:45:08.0 hours
Pole Vault - Men Patrick Bruce Bine Ogilvie 11' 6' (3.50m)
Boxing
54kg - Men T. Wells
81kg - Men G. Holton
91kg - Men David Douglas-Hamilton
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Scotland points
Singles - Men Robert Sprot
Swimming
100 Yard Backstroke - Men William Francis 1:05.2 mins (GR)
100 Yard Backstroke - Men William Burns 1:09.6 mins
100 Yard Backstroke - Women Margot Anne Hamilton 1:15.0 mins
100 Yard Freestyle - Women Jean H. McDowall 1:05.8 mins
200 Yard Breaststroke - Men N. Hamilton 2:41.4 mins (GR)
330 Yard Medley Relay - Men Scotland 3:15.2 mins
800 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Scotland 9:23.4 mins
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Archibald Forbes Dudgeon points
57kg - Men E. Melrose
62kg - Men M. White
82kg - Men R. Harcus