Athletes & Results

South Africa Hamilton 1930

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

South Africa Hamilton 1930

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Harold Thompson ran, heat 2 mins
100 Yard - Men Marthinus Wilhelminus S. Theunissen 10.0 (by 1 ft) sec
100 Yard - Women Marjorie Rees Clark (3rd, ht2) sec
100 Yard - Women Doris Morgan (4th, ht1) sec
100 Yard - Women Barbara H.A. Burke (4th, ht3) sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Johannes Hendrikus Viljoen dnf final (15.9 heat 3) sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Andries Stefanus du Plessis 4th, heat 1 sec
220 Yard - Men Marthinus Wilhelminus S. Theunissen 22.0e sec
220 Yard - Women Marjorie Rees Clark 3rd ht3 sec
220 Yard - Women Doris Morgan dns ht1 sec
220 Yard - Women Barbara H.A. Burke 4th ht2 sec
3 Mile - Men Harold Thompson mins
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women South Africa sec
440 Yard - Men Willem Christiaan Botha ran, heat 3 sec
6 Mile - Men Harold Thompson dns mins
80m Hurdles - Women Marjorie Rees Clark 11.8 sec
880 Yard - Men Willem Christiaan Botha 1:55.5e (by 8 yards) mins
880 Yard - Women Doris Morgan mins
Discus Throw - Men Hendrik Beltsazer Hart 136' 3' (41.53m)
Discus Throw - Men Johann Rudolph Luckhoff
High Jump - Men Johannes Hendrikus Viljoen dns feet
High Jump - Men Edwin Thomas Thacker 6' 3' feet (1.90m)
High Jump - Women Marjorie Rees Clark 5' 3' (1.60m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men Hendrik Beltsazer Hart 191' 2' (58.27m)
Javelin Throw - Men Johann Rudolph Luckhoff 185' 4' (56.49m)
Javelin Throw - Women Marjorie Rees Clark dns
Long Jump - Men Johannes Hendrikus Viljoen dns feet
Long Jump - Men Johann Rudolph Luckhoff 23' 3 1/2' (7.10m) feet
Pole Vault - Men Hendrik Beltsazer Hart dns
Pole Vault - Men Andries Stefanus du Plessis 12' 0' (3.66m)
Shot Put - Men Hendrik Beltsazer Hart 48' 1 3/4' (14.67m)
Boxing
57kg - Men C. Catterall
67kg - Men R. Barton
81kg - Men S.R. Leibrandt
91kg - Men W.L.J. van Rensburg
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men E. Clayton mins
1000 Yard Championship - Men E. Clayton
1km Time Trial - Men E. Clayton 1:18.7 mins
Diving
3m Springboard - Women Oonagh Whitsett 52.20 points
Lawn Bowls
Singles - Men Andrew Harvey
Swimming
100 Yard Backstroke - Men G. May 1:07.4 mins
100 Yard Backstroke - Women Mollie Ryde 1:22.0 mins
100 Yard Freestyle - Women J. Maakal 1:06.8 mins
100 Yard Freestyle - Women E. Hayward 1:06.4 mins
200 Yard Breaststroke - Women J. Maakal dns mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women J. Maakal 5:53.0 mins
Wrestling Freestyle
90kg - Men W.H. Cubbin