Athletes & Results

Canada Sydney 1938

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Canada Sydney 1938

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Max Lenover dns, heat 2 mins
1 Mile - Men Abbot Conway 7th, heat 1 mins
1 Mile - Men William Dale dns, heat 1 mins
1 Mile - Men Arthur Clarke 4:14.4e mins
100 Yard - Men John Harrison 5th, ht 4 10.4e sec
100 Yard - Men Patrick Haley SF2, 5th(10.2e in ht3) sec
100 Yard - Men Jack/John Brown SF2, 4th(10.2e in ht2) sec
100 Yard - Men Sigurd Nielson SF1, 5th 10.3e sec
100 Yard - Women Jeanette Mildred Dolson 11.4e sec
100 Yard - Women Eileen Aletha Meagher SF1, 5th 11.7e sec
100 Yard - Women Isabel Bleasdale Ht 4, 4th 11.9e sec
100 Yard - Women Barbara Howard 11.6e sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Lawrence Gerrard O'Connor 14.2e sec
220 Yard - Men John Harrison 5th, Ht 1 sec
220 Yard - Men Jack/John Brown 4th, SF2, 21.5e sec
220 Yard - Men Sigurd Nielson 4th, Ht 4 sec
220 Yard - Men Lawrence Gerrard O'Connor 21.6e sec
220 Yard - Women Jeanette Mildred Dolson SF1, 6th sec
220 Yard - Women Eileen Aletha Meagher 25.5e sec
220 Yard - Women Isabel Bleasdale 4th, ht 4 sec
220 Yard - Women Violet Montgomery 4th, ht 2 sec
3 Mile - Men Arthur Clarke dns mins
3 Mile - Men Lloyd Longman dns mins
3 Mile - Men Robert Scade Rankine 14:24.0e mins
3 Mile - Men Milton Wallace dnf mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Canada 41.6 sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men Canada 3:16.9 mins
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women Canada 49.9e sec
440 Yard - Men John Wilfrid Loaring 49.2e sec
440 Yard - Men William Duncan Fritz 47.9e sec
440 Yard - Men John/Lee Orr 3rd, ht 1 48.4e sec
440 Yard - Men John Fraser Michie 6th, ht 2 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men John Wilfrid Loaring 52.9 sec
6 Mile - Men Arthur Clarke dns mins
6 Mile - Men Lloyd Longman dnf mins
6 Mile - Men Robert Scade Rankine mins
6 Mile - Men Milton Wallace mins
660 Yard Relay - Women Canada 1:19.0e mins
80m Hurdles - Women Yvonne Dingley 4th, ht 2 sec
880 Yard - Men Max Lenover dnf, heat 1 mins
880 Yard - Men Abbot Conway 7th, heat 1 mins
880 Yard - Men William Dale 1:53.6e mins
Discus Throw - Men George W. Sutherland 136'0 1/2' (41.47m)
Discus Throw - Men James Milton Courtwright 99'2 1/2' (30.24m)
Discus Throw - Men Eric Eaton Coy 146'10 1/4' (44.75m)
Hammer Throw - Men George W. Sutherland 159' 9.75' (48.71m)
Hammer Throw - Men Eric Eaton Coy dns
High Jump - Men Patrick Haley 5'10' (1.78m) feet
High Jump - Men Joseph Brennan Haley 6'1 1/4' (1.86m) feet
High Jump - Men James Panton 5'10' (1.78m) feet
High Jump - Women Yvonne Dingley dns feet
High Jump - Women Margaret Mary Bell 5' 2' (1.58m) feet
High Jump - Women Isabel Miller 4'6 (1.37m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men James Milton Courtwright 206' 0.25' (62.81m)
Javelin Throw - Men Eric Eaton Coy dns
Javelin Throw - Men Harold Brown 174' 10.5' (53.30m)
Javelin Throw - Women Yvonne Dingley dns
Javelin Throw - Women Robina Higgins 125' 7.5' (38.28m)
Long Jump - Men James Panton 23' 9 1/2' (7.25m) feet
Long Jump - Men Harold Brown 24' 4 3/4' (7.43m) feet
Long Jump - Men Wallace Brown 21' 9' (6.63m) feet
Long Jump - Women Yvonne Dingley 15' 0.5' (4.58m) feet
Long Jump - Women Isabel Miller 16' 0.25' (4.88m) feet
Long Jump - Women Evelyn Goshawk 17' 7.75' (5.38m) feet
Long Jump - Women Thelma Norris 16' 9.5' (5.12m) feet
Marathon - Men Lloyd Longman 2:54.54.0 hours
Marathon - Men Robert Scade Rankine dns hours
Marathon - Men James Bartlett 2:50:41.0 hours
Marathon - Men Walter Young 2:59:05.0 hours
Pole Vault - Men Stuart Frid 12' 9' (3.88m)
Shot Put - Men George W. Sutherland 39'4 1/4' (11.99m)
Shot Put - Men James Milton Courtwright 39'8 1/2' (12.10m)
Shot Put - Men Eric Eaton Coy 45'9 1/2' (13.96m)
Shot Put - Men Wallace Brown dns
Triple Jump - Men James Panton 43' 10 1/2' (13.37m)
Triple Jump - Men Harold Brown 46'2 1/4' (14.08m)
Triple Jump - Men Wallace Brown 40'1 1/2' (12.23)
Boxing
51kg - Men Joseph Gagnon
54kg - Men William Brade
60kg - Men Harry Hurst
67kg - Men Norman Dawson
75kg - Men Rex Carey
over 91kg - Men Thomas Osborne
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men George Graves hours
Road Race - Men Islwyn Lampard hours
Road Race - Men Morris Robinson hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men George Graves mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Islwyn Lampard mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Morris Robinson mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Islwyn Lampard sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Morris Robinson sec
1km Time Trial - Men Islwyn Lampard 1:18.8 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Morris Robinson 1:17.7 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men Dr. George Athans 98.93 points
10m Platform - Women Lynda Adams 36.39 points
3m Springboard - Men Dr. George Athans 117.90 points
3m Springboard - Women Lynda Adams 88.27 points
3m Springboard - Women Barbara Richards 69.18 points
3m Springboard - Women Marie Sharkey 81.66 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Canada Wins
Rowing
Four - Men Canada mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Gordon Kerr 1:09.0 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Jean M. Demers 1:14.2 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Noel Oxenbury mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Dorothy Hobson mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Florence Humble mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men George Burleigh sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert Pirie 59.6 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Dorothy Lyon 1:12.1 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women P. Dewer 1:12.2 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Mary Baggaley sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert Pirie 19:59.2 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert Hooper mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Gordon Devlin 20:38.5 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men James Prentice 3:00.8 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Joan Langdon 3:22.2 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Men Canada 3:30.5 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Women Canada 4:10.1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert Pirie 4:54.6 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert Hooper mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men J. Devlin mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Dorothy Hobson 5:47.0 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women P. Dewer mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Mary Baggaley mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women Canada 4:48.3 mins
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 9:20.2 mins
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men John Whelan points
57kg - Men Vernon Blake points
62kg - Men Larry Clarke points
82kg - Men Terry Evans points