Athletes & Results

England Sydney 1938

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Sydney 1938

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Bernard Cyril Eeles 4:15.2e mins
1 Mile - Men Peter Hans Dudley Ward dns, heat 1 mins
100 Yard - Men Kenneth John Richardson 5th, ht 2 10.4e sec
100 Yard - Men Cyril Butler Holmes 9.7 sec
100 Yard - Men Lawrence Mervyn Wallace 4th, ht 1 sec
100 Yard - Men Kenneth Sandilands Duncan 4th, ht 4 10.4e sec
100 Yard - Women Winnifred Sadie Jeffrey dns SF 2 sec
100 Yard - Women Ethel Mabel Raby Ht 1, 4th sec
100 Yard - Women Dorothy Saunders SF1, 4th 11.6e sec
100 Yard - Women Kathleen Susan Stokes SF1, 6th 11.9e sec
220 Yard - Men Kenneth John Richardson 4th, Ht 1 sec
220 Yard - Men Cyril Butler Holmes 21.2 sec
220 Yard - Men Lawrence Mervyn Wallace 4th, Ht 3 sec
220 Yard - Men William Roberts 21.7e sec
220 Yard - Women Dorothy Saunders SF1, 4th sec
220 Yard - Women Kathleen Susan Stokes SF2, 4th sec
220 Yard - Women Mary Holloway SF1, 5th sec
220 Yard - Women Gladys Anne Lunn SF2, dns (3rd, ht1 26.3e) sec
3 Mile - Men Peter Hans Dudley Ward 14:05.4 mins
3 Mile - Men Lawrence Hotham Weatherill mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men England 41.8e sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men England 3:19.2 mins
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women England 51.3e sec
440 Yard - Men William Roberts 47.9 sec
440 Yard - Men Brian Farmer MacCabe 4th, ht 2 sec
440 Yard - Men Francis Richard Handley 5th, ht 2 sec
440 Yard - Men Henry Edward Pack 5th, ht 1 sec
6 Mile - Men Peter Hans Dudley Ward dnf mins
6 Mile - Men Lawrence Hotham Weatherill mins
660 Yard Relay - Women England 1:17.2e mins
80m Hurdles - Women Ethel Mabel Raby 5th, ht 1 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Kathleen Margaret Tiffen dns (13.0e, ht 2) sec
880 Yard - Men Bernard Cyril Eeles 5th, heat 1 mins
880 Yard - Men Brian Farmer MacCabe (1:53.1e in ht 2) mins
880 Yard - Men Francis Richard Handley 1:53.5e mins
High Jump - Men John Lunn Newman 6'1 1/4' (1.86m) feet
High Jump - Women Dorothy B.J. Tyler 5' 3' (1.6m) feet
High Jump - Women Dora Kathleen Gardner 5' 2' (1.58m) feet
Javelin Throw - Women Gladys Anne Lunn 119' 5.5' (36.41m)
Javelin Throw - Women Dorothy B.J. Tyler dns
Long Jump - Men Kenneth Sandilands Duncan 21' 8 1/2' (6.61m) feet
Long Jump - Men Harry Kenneth Lister 22' 5 1/2' (6.84m) feet
Long Jump - Women Ethel Mabel Raby 18' 6.75' (5.66m) feet
Long Jump - Women Mary Holloway 17' 1.75' (5.22m) feet
Long Jump - Women Dora Kathleen Gardner 16' 10.25' (5.14m) feet
Marathon - Men Albert James Norris 2:37:57.0 hours
Pole Vault - Men Frederick Richard Webster 12' 9' (3.88m)
Boxing
54kg - Men William Harry Butler
57kg - Men Alfred Harper
60kg - Men Harry George Thomas Groves
75kg - Men Maurice Dennis
81kg - Men Joseph Wilby
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Ernest Victor Mills hours
Road Race - Men William Wallace Maxfield hours
Road Race - Men Raymond Jones hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Ernest Victor Mills mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men William Wallace Maxfield 24:44.0 mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Ray Hicks mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men William Wallace Maxfield sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Ray Hicks sec
1km Time Trial - Men Ernest Victor Mills 1:15.9 mins
1km Time Trial - Men William Wallace Maxfield 1:16.3 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Ray Hicks 1:16.9 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men Charles Douglas Tomalin 108.74 points
10m Platform - Women Jean Gilbert 33.90 points
3m Springboard - Men Charles Douglas Tomalin 124.78 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men England Wins
Pairs - Men England points
Singles - Men T.C. Hills points
Rowing
Double Scull - Men England mins
Eight - Men England 6:29 mins
Single Scull - Men Peter H. Jackson mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Mostyn Yanto French-Williams mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Michael Henry Taylor 1:09.3 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Norman Wainwright mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Lorna Frampton mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Zilpha Grant mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Frederick Dove sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Norman Wainwright sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men P. Williams sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Edna Tildesley Hughes sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Zilpha Grant sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Joyce Harrowby sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Norman Wainwright 20:17.4 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert Hanford Leivers 19:46.4 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Kenneth Robert Hamilton Deane mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men John Goldup Davies 2:51.9 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Doris Storey 3:06.3 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Men England 3:28.2 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Women England 3:57.7 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Norman Wainwright 4:58.0 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert Hanford Leivers 4:55.4 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Kenneth Robert Hamilton Deane mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Margery Hinton mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Margaret Kathleen Jeffrey 5:40.2 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women England 4:50.1 mins
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men England 9:19 mins
Wrestling Freestyle
57kg - Men Raymond Cazaux points
82kg - Men Leslie A. H. Jeffers points