Athletes & Results

New Zealand Sydney 1938

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

New Zealand Sydney 1938

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Vernon Patrick Boot 4:12.6e mins
1 Mile - Men William A.C. Pullar (4:19.5e in ht1) mins
1 Mile - Men Theodore Allen dnf final (4:20.0e in ht1) mins
1 Mile - Men Cecil Henry Matthews dns, heat 2 mins
100 Yard - Men Phillip Francis Sharpley SF1, 6th 10.4e sec
100 Yard - Men Graham Henry Quinn 5th, ht 1 sec
100 Yard - Women Doris Louisa Strachan Ht 2, 4th 11.8e sec
100 Yard - Women Doreen Lumley SF2, 4th (11.6e in ht4) sec
100 Yard - Women Rona Iris Tong Ht 1, 5th sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Phillip Francis Sharpley 15.0e sec
220 Yard - Men Graham Henry Quinn 5th, SF1 sec
220 Yard - Men Alan John Sayers 5th, Ht 4 sec
220 Yard - Women Doris Louisa Strachan 4th. ht 1 sec
220 Yard - Women Doreen Lumley dsq, ht 3 sec
3 Mile - Men Cecil Henry Matthews 13:59.6 mins
3 Mile - Men Alan Raymond Geddes mins
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men New Zealand 3:22.0 mins
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women New Zealand sec
440 Yard - Men Alan John Sayers 3rd, ht 3 50.8e sec
440 Yard - Men Harold Joffre Tyrie (49.3e in ht2) sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Arnold T. Anderson sec
6 Mile - Men Cecil Henry Matthews 30:14.5 mins
6 Mile - Men Alan Raymond Geddes mins
80m Hurdles - Women Rona Iris Tong 11.8e sec
880 Yard - Men Vernon Patrick Boot 1:51.2 mins
880 Yard - Men Theodore Allen (1:54.5 in ht 1) mins
Discus Throw - Men James George Leckie dns
Discus Throw - Men Jack D. Morgan 119'11 1/2' (36.57m)
Hammer Throw - Men James George Leckie 145' 5.5' (44.33m)
High Jump - Women Elizabeth Madge Forbes 5' 2' (1.58m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men Stanley Arthur Lay 204' 1.25' (62.21m)
Javelin Throw - Women Mary Jane Mitchell 118' 0.5' (35.98m)
Long Jump - Women Doris Louisa Strachan 17' 0.75' (5.20m) feet
Boxing
51kg - Men Hugh Mervyn Sheridan
54kg - Men John Arthur Parker
57kg - Men Kenneth Noel Patrick Moran
60kg - Men Joseph Phillip Collins
67kg - Men Arthur John Heeney
75kg - Men Arthur Sutherland
over 91kg - Men Ronald William Withell
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Frank John Grose hours
Road Race - Men John Brown hours
Road Race - Men R. S. Triner hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Ronald Edward Ulmer mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Alexander Gordon Patrick mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men George R. Giles mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Ronald Edward Ulmer sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men George R. Giles sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Royston Thompson Taylor sec
1km Time Trial - Men Ronald Edward Ulmer 1:16.6 mins
1km Time Trial - Men George R. Giles 1:17.3 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Royston Thompson Taylor 1:16.7 mins
Diving
3m Springboard - Women Gwen Alma Rix 65.86 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men New Zealand Wins
Pairs - Men New Zealand points
Singles - Men Frank Livingstone points
Rowing
Double Scull - Men New Zealand mins
Eight - Men New Zealand mins
Four - Men New Zealand mins
Single Scull - Men Robert Benedict Smith mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Joyce MacDonald mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Noel S. Crump sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Peter Sedgely Hanan sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men C. Newell mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Winifred Tweddie Dunn mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Women New Zealand 4:22.3 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Noel S. Crump mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men C. Newell mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Monica Annie Leydon 5:42.0 mins
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men James Herbert Dryden points
57kg - Men Leo Thomas Nolan points
62kg - Men Joseph Francis Genet points
68kg - Men Vernon Laurence Thomas points
74kg - Men Jeremiah Daniel Podjursky points
82kg - Men Harcourt Richard Godfrey points
90kg - Men Torsten Reinhold Anderson points