Athletes & Results

South Africa Sydney 1938

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

South Africa Sydney 1938

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Nicolaas Wessels 5th, heat 2 mins
100 Yard - Men Denis Victor Shore SF2, 6th(10.2e in ht4) sec
100 Yard - Men Sydney Kiel 4th, ht 3 sec
100 Yard - Men Thomas Patrick Lavery 9.9e sec
100 Yard - Women Barbara H.A. Burke 11.5e sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Sydney Kiel 14.7e sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Thomas Patrick Lavery 14.00 sec
220 Yard - Men Denis Victor Shore 5th, SF2 sec
220 Yard - Women Barbara H.A. Burke (25.2e in SF1) sec
3 Mile - Men Wallace Henry Hayward 14:24.4 mins
440 Yard - Men Denis Victor Shore 48.1e sec
6 Mile - Men Wallace Henry Hayward mins
6 Mile - Men Johannes Lodewyk Mayer Coleman dq mins
6 Mile - Men Henry Alfred Gibson mins
80m Hurdles - Women Barbara H.A. Burke 11.7 sec
880 Yard - Men Nicolaas Wessels (4th in ht 1) mins
880 Yard - Men Denis Victor Shore dns, heat 2 mins
High Jump - Men Edwin Thomas Thacker 6'5 1/8' (1.96m) feet
Javelin Throw - Women Antonia H. Robertson 121' 4' (36.98m)
Marathon - Men Johannes Lodewyk Mayer Coleman 2:30:49.8 hours
Marathon - Men Henry Alfred Gibson 2:38:20.0 hours
Pole Vault - Men Andries Stefanus du Plessis 13' 5 3/4' (4.11m)
Shot Put - Men Louis A. Fouche 47'6' (14.48m)
Boxing
51kg - Men Johannes S. Joubert
54kg - Men Hendrik Knoeson
57kg - Men Bertram Worrall
67kg - Men Jack Hahn
81kg - Men Nicolass Wolmarans
over 91kg - Men Claude B. Sterley
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Sidney Rose hours
Road Race - Men Hendrick Binneman 2:53:29.6 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Sidney Rose mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Hendrick Binneman mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Sidney Rose sec
1km Time Trial - Men Sidney Rose 1:18.8 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Hendrick Binneman 1:20.5 mins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men South Africa Wins
Pairs - Men South Africa points
Singles - Men H. Harvey points
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Mollie Ryde mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Hazel Holmes mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Terry Collard 60.8 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Mollie Ryde sec
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Carla Gerke 3:12.1 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Women South Africa 4:07.5 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Terry Collard mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Mollie Ryde mins
Wrestling Freestyle
68kg - Men Alfred C. Harding points
74kg - Men Felix F. Stander points
82kg - Men Peter Sheasby points
90kg - Men Sidney Greenspan points