Athletes & Results

England Auckland 1950

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Auckland 1950

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Leonard Eyre 4:11.8 mins
1 Mile - Men Charles Thomas White 4:15.0 mins
1 Mile - Men Harold John Parlett dns, ht1 mins
100 Yard - Men Nicholas David Stacey 4th, ht 4 10.2e sec
100 Yard - Men Leslie Charles Lewis SF1, 4th 10.0e sec
100 Yard - Men Brian Shenton SF1, 5th 10.2e sec
100 Yard - Men John Archer SF2, 4th 9.9e sec
100 Yard - Women Sylvia Cheeseman SF1, 4th 11.6e sec
100 Yard - Women Margaret Walker 4th, ht2 sec
100 Yard - Women Doris Batten 5th, ht1 sec
100 Yard - Women Dorothy Grace Manley 5th, ht3 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Donald Osborne Finlay 14.7 sec
220 Yard - Men Nicholas David Stacey SF2, 6th (22.8 in ht 3) sec
220 Yard - Men Leslie Charles Lewis dq, ht 4 sec
220 Yard - Men Brian Shenton SF1, 5th (23.1 in ht 2) sec
220 Yard - Men John Archer SF2, 5th 22.4e sec
220 Yard - Men Derek Charles Pugh dns, ht 4 sec
220 Yard - Women Sylvia Cheeseman SF1, 4th (25.8 in ht2) sec
220 Yard - Women Margaret Walker 6th, ht1 sec
220 Yard - Women Doris Batten 5th, ht2 sec
220 Yard - Women Dorothy Grace Manley 4th, ht3 sec
220 Yard - Women Colleen Malone 5th, ht3 sec
3 Mile - Men Leonard Eyre 14:23.6 mins
3 Mile - Men Anthony Hugh Chivers 14:28.1 mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men England 42.5 sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men England 3:19.3 mins
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women England 50.0 sec
440 Yard - Men Leslie Charles Lewis 48.0 sec
440 Yard - Men Derek Charles Pugh sec
440 Yard - Men Harold Whittle 4th, ht 2 sec
440 Yard - Men Terence Langley Higgins SF2, 4th (49.0 in ht3) sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Harold Whittle (3rd, SF2 53.9) sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Terence Langley Higgins 4th/dns? ht2 sec
6 Mile - Men Anthony Hugh Chivers 31:15.2 mins
6 Mile - Men John Thomas Holden mins
660 Yard Relay - Women England 1:17.5 mins
80m Hurdles - Women Dorothy B.J. Tyler 4th, ht1 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Jean Catherine Desforges 5th, ht1 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Bertha Crowther 5th, ht2 sec
880 Yard - Men Charles Thomas White 1:53.9 mins
880 Yard - Men Harold John Parlett 1:53.1 mins
Discus Throw - Men Harold Ernest Arundel Moody 128' 2' (39.06m)
Hammer Throw - Men Norman Percy Drake 146' 11' (44.78m)
High Jump - Men Ronald Cecil John Pavitt 6' 3' (1.90m) feet
High Jump - Men Peter Wells 6' 4' (1.93m) feet
High Jump - Women Dorothy Grace Manley 5' 0' (1.52m) feet
High Jump - Women Dorothy B.J. Tyler 5' 3' (1.60m) feet
High Jump - Women Bertha Crowther 5' 3' (1.60m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men Anthony Francis Hignell 181' 7' (55.34m)
Javelin Throw - Women Dorothy B.J. Tyler 107' 9 1/4' (32.85m)
Javelin Throw - Women Bertha Crowther 85' 4 1/4' (26.02m)
Long Jump - Men Harold Whittle 22' 8 1/8' (6.91m) feet
Long Jump - Women Dorothy B.J. Tyler 16' 8 1/2' (5.08m) feet
Long Jump - Women Jean Catherine Desforges 16' 3 1/2' (4.96m) feet
Long Jump - Women Bertha Crowther 16' 3 3/4' (4.97m) feet
Marathon - Men John Thomas Holden 2:32:57.0 hours
Pole Vault - Men Timothy Donald Anderson 13' 0 5/8' (3.96m)
Shot Put - Men Harold Ernest Arundel Moody 45' 8' (13.92m)
Shot Put - Men Norman Percy Drake dns
Triple Jump - Men Harold Whittle 42' 3 3/4' (12.89m)
Boxing
57kg - Men P. Brander
60kg - Men R. Latham
67kg - Men T.S. Ratcliffe
81kg - Men D.E. Scott
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men A.D. Newman 3:13:07.1 hours
Road Race - Men E.R. Holroyd dnf hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men T.C. Godwin mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men C. Cartwright mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men R.A. Geldard mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men T.C. Godwin sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men R.A. Geldard sec
1km Time Trial - Men T.C. Godwin 1:13.6 mins
1km Time Trial - Men C. Cartwright 1:15.1 mins
1km Time Trial - Men R.A. Geldard 1:16.5 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men C. Cartwright 5:16.3 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Women Edna Child 70.89 points
3m Springboard - Women Edna Child 126.58 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Rene R.R.C. Paul 4 Wins
Epee Individual - Men R.J. Anderson 6 Wins
Epee Individual - Men C.L. de Beaumont 7 Wins
Epee Team - Men England 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Rene R.R.C. Paul 7 Wins
Foil Individual - Men R.J. Anderson 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Men A.G. Pilbrow 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Mary Glen Haig 7 Wins
Foil Team - Men England 20 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Rene R.R.C. Paul
Sabre Individual - Men R.J. Anderson
Sabre Individual - Men A.G. Pilbrow
Sabre Team - Men England 24 Wins
Rowing
Double Scull - Men England 7:39
Eight - Men England 6:40 mins
Single Scull - Men A. Rowe 7:54.0 mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men P.H. Kendall 74.6, 3rd ht2 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women H.M. Yate 80.5 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men P.H. Kendall 61.8 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men R.M. Legg 63.2, 3rd ht2 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women G. Wood 78.5, 5th ht2 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women L. Preece 73.0, 4th ht1 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women M.O. Wellington 69.6 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Donald Bland 20:18.5 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men R. Romain 2:54.2 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women E. Church 3:10.3 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Men England 3:26.6 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Women England 3:56.6 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men R.M. Legg 5:15.9, 4th ht1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Donald Bland 5:10.5 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men J.I. Hale 5:07.2, 3rd ht2 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women G. Wood 5:46.7, 2nd ht2 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women L. Preece 5:46.0 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women M.O. Wellington 5:33.7 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women England 4:56.0 mins
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men England 9:36.8 mins
Weightlifting
56kg Combined - Men M.E. Megginis 580 pounds
60kg Combined - Men Julian Creus 670 pounds
67.5kg Combined - Men Jim Halliday 760 pounds
75kg Combined - Men E.J. Peppiatt ret pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Kenneth Richmond 1 win
62kg - Men A. Parsons 1 win, 2 losses points
68kg - Men D. Ickringill 3 losses points
82kg - Men E. Bowey points