Athletes & Results

New Zealand Auckland 1950

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

New Zealand Auckland 1950

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Maurice Lane Marshall 4:13.2 mins
1 Mile - Men Neil Bates 6th, ht1 4:25.8 mins
1 Mile - Men John Sinclair 4:20.0 mins
1 Mile - Men Colin Simpson 6th, ht2 4:26.6 mins
100 Yard - Men Kevin A. Beardsley SF1, 6th 10.2e sec
100 Yard - Men Arthur R.P. Eustace SF2, 6th 10.1e sec
100 Yard - Men Clement Parker 10.0e sec
100 Yard - Men Peter Henderson 9.9e sec
100 Yard - Women M. Dorothea Parker 11.2 sec
100 Yard - Women Colleen Malone SF1, 5th 11.6e sec
100 Yard - Women Shirley N. Hardman 11.3 sec
100 Yard - Women Ruth N. Dowman SF2, 4th 11.3e sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Alan C. Hill 4th, ht1 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men John Macfarlane Holland (3rd, ht1 15.1) sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Lionel Smith (3rd, ht2 14.8) sec
220 Yard - Men Clement Parker 22.2e sec
220 Yard - Men David R. Batten SF2, 4th 22.2e sec
220 Yard - Men Donald W. Jowett 21.8 sec
220 Yard - Women M. Dorothea Parker 24.8e sec
220 Yard - Women Lesley M. Rowe (25.8 in SF1) sec
220 Yard - Women Joan I. Hart SF1, 5th (25.9 in ht2) sec
3 Mile - Men William Harold Nelson 14:27.8 mins
3 Mile - Men Noel Taylor mins
3 Mile - Men Colin Lousich 14:41.0 mins
3 Mile - Men George Woodbourne Hoskins mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men New Zealand 42.6 sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men New Zealand 3:20.0 mins
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Women New Zealand 48.7 sec
440 Yard - Men David R. Batten 48.8 sec
440 Yard - Men Douglas M. Harris dns, ht3 sec
440 Yard - Men John W. Sutherland sec
440 Yard - Men G. John Myles SF1, 5th (3rd, ht3) sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Alan C. Hill 4th, ht1 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men John Macfarlane Holland 52.7 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Derek G. Stewart 4th, SF1 (54.4 in ht3) sec
6 Mile - Men William Harold Nelson 30:29.6 mins
6 Mile - Men Noel Taylor 30:31.9 mins
6 Mile - Men Colin Lousich dnf mins
6 Mile - Men George Woodbourne Hoskins dns mins
660 Yard Relay - Women New Zealand dq (1:16.8) mins
80m Hurdles - Women June B. Schoch 11.6 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Noeline Gourlay 11.9e sec
80m Hurdles - Women Janet P. Shackleton 11.7 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Pixie Fletcher (11.9 in ht2) sec
880 Yard - Men Colin Simpson 1:56.0 mins
880 Yard - Men Douglas M. Harris dnf, ht1 mins
880 Yard - Men Barry Steel 6th, ht2 mins
880 Yard - Men Neil T.O. Wilson (2nd, ht1 1:53.2) mins
Discus Throw - Men Max Carr 126' 8 3/4' (38.63m)
Discus Throw - Men Angus E. Redmond 132' 8 3/4' (40.44m)
Hammer Throw - Men Max Carr 140' 6 3/4' (42.84m)
Hammer Throw - Men James George Leckie 136' 6' (41.60m)
Hammer Throw - Men Alan F. Fuller 143' 2 1/2' (43.65m)
Hammer Throw - Men John R. Brown 135' 3 1/2' (41.24m)
High Jump - Men Ray McKenzie 6' 0' (1.83m) feet
High Jump - Men John H. Borland 6' 5' (1.95m) feet
High Jump - Men Eric Rhodes 5' 9' (1.75m) feet
High Jump - Men Roy Woolley 5' 9' (1.75m) feet
High Jump - Women Noeline R. Swinton 5' 1' (1.55m) feet
High Jump - Women Beverley Brewis 4' 10' (1.47m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men Claude P. Clegg 175' 11' (53.62m)
Javelin Throw - Men Stanley Arthur Lay 175' 4' (53.44m)
Javelin Throw - Women Yvette Winifred Williams 124' 6 3/4' (37.96m)
Javelin Throw - Women Cleone P. Rivett-Carnac 112' 11 3/4' (34.43m)
Long Jump - Men Keith Forsythe 23' 3' (7.08m) feet
Long Jump - Men W. Bevin K. Hough 23' 7 3/8' (7.20m) feet
Long Jump - Men David Dephoff 23' 3' (7.08m) feet
Long Jump - Women Ruth N. Dowman 18' 10' (5.74m) feet
Long Jump - Women June B. Schoch 15' 3 3/4' (4.66m) feet
Long Jump - Women Yvette Winifred Williams 19' 4 5/8' (5.91m) feet
Marathon - Men Arthur W. Lydiard 2:54:51.6 hours
Marathon - Men James Clark 2:39:26.4 hours
Marathon - Men Bill Bromily 2:46:51.0 hours
Marathon - Men Lionel Fox 2:57:47.2 hours
Pole Vault - Men George Martin 12' 3' (3.73m)
Pole Vault - Men Wallace Heron 12' 9' (3.88m)
Pole Vault - Men Mervyn Richards 12' 3' (3.73m)
Shot Put - Men K.J. Morgan 43' 10' (13.36m)
Shot Put - Men C.L. Main 41' 4' (12.60m)
Shot Put - Men Doug Herman 44' 0' (13.41m)
Triple Jump - Men Keith Forsythe 46' 7 3/4' (14.22m)
Triple Jump - Men Graeme H. Jeffries 46' 2 3/4' (14.09m)
Triple Jump - Men Colin Kay 45' 7 3/4' (13.91m)
Triple Jump - Men Roger Johnson 47' 7 1/2' (14.51m)
Boxing
51kg - Men R. J. Maddern
54kg - Men R.A. Broadhurst
57kg - Men W. Paterson
60kg - Men Jim Barnden
67kg - Men J. McIvor
75kg - Men James B. Beal
81kg - Men Christopher M. Rollinson
91kg - Men Frank Creagh
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Thomas R. Carter 3:13:06.5 hours
Road Race - Men J.S. Downie 3:13:12.7 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men A.C. Dean mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men F.T. Tredrea mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Leslie P. Lock mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men A.W. Stonex sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men Graham R. Avery 2 - 1 sec
1000m Match Sprint - Men D.C.H. Olive 1 - 2 sec
1km Time Trial - Men Leslie P. Lock 1:16.2 mins
1km Time Trial - Men E.L.G. Hughes 1:17.1 mins
1km Time Trial - Men C.M. Simpson 1:16.5 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Leslie P. Lock 5:26.7 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men W.O. Jaine 115.28 points
3m Springboard - Men Jack Stewart 168.17 points
3m Springboard - Women M. Reid 104.29 points
3m Springboard - Women J. Carpenter 95.88 points
3m Springboard - Women B. Moore 93.30 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men J. Ward 2 Wins
Epee Team - Men New Zealand Wins
Foil Individual - Men Austin J. Gittos 4 Wins
Foil Individual - Men M.B. Gittos 1 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Patricia L. Woodroffe 6 Wins
Foil Individual - Women M.F. Andrews 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Women O. Jekyll 3 Wins
Foil Team - Men New Zealand 13 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men D.E. Wright
Sabre Team - Men New Zealand 7 Wins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men New Zealand 1 Wins
Pairs - Men New Zealand 93 points
Singles - Men James R. Pirret 101 points
Rowing
Coxless Pair - Men New Zealand 8:10 mins
Double Scull - Men New Zealand 7:32
Eight - Men New Zealand 6:27.5 mins
Four - Men New Zealand 7:17.2 mins
Single Scull - Men T. Hegglun mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Peter Mathieson 73.6 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Men R. Gibbs 78.7, 5th ht1 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Jean Stewart 79.1 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Lyall Barry 63.2, 6th ht1 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men P. Hannan 64.4, 4th ht2 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Michael Amos 62.5 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Winifred C. Griffin 71.9 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Kristin Jacobi 73.4, 5th ht3 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Norma Bridson 71.2 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Frederick R Lucas 20:10.1 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Noel C. Chambers 21:45.3 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men John Shanahan 2:59.8 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men T. Eagle 3:02.9 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men C. Callan 3:09.8 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women M. Sweeney 3:28.0 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Men New Zealand 3:30.1 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Women New Zealand dq mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Michael Amos 5:08.1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Frederick R Lucas 5:02.5 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Noel C. Chambers 5:14.1, 4th ht3 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Winifred C. Griffin 5:39.4 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women H. Mackenzie 5:47.6, 3rd ht2 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women New Zealand 4:48.7 mins
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men New Zealand 9:27.7 mins
Water Polo
Water Polo - Men New Zealand 4-11, 2-13, 2-5
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Robert Harold Cleghorn 900 pounds
60kg Combined - Men L.J. Lawn 540 pounds
67.5kg Combined - Men E.J. Norton 645 pounds
75kg Combined - Men Bruce R. George 740 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men Trevor R. Clark 730 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Patrick J. O'Connor 2 wins
52kg - Men Eric Matthews 1 loss points
57kg - Men Douglas J. Mudgeway 1 win
62kg - Men John C. Armitt 3 wins points
68kg - Men George H. Hobson 1 win points
74kg - Men J. Monoghan points
82kg - Men P. Fletcher points
90kg - Men Arthur Sneddon 1 win points