Athletes & Results

Australia Vancouver 1954

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Vancouver 1954

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Donald Robertson Thomson MacMillan 4:11.6, 6th ht1 mins
1 Mile - Men James John Bailey dns ht2 mins
1 Mile - Men John Michael Landy 3:59.6 mins
1 Mile - Men Edwin Geoffrey Warren dnf ht1 mins
100 Yard - Men Hector Dennis Hogan 9.7 sec
100 Yard - Men Richard Kevan Gosper dns ht3 sec
100 Yard - Women Marjorie Nelson 10.7 sec
100 Yard - Women Marlene Judith Mathews-Willard dnf sec
100 Yard - Women Winsome Cripps 10.8 sec
100 Yard - Women Nancy N. Fogarty 11.2, 6th ht1 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Kenneth Leslie Doubleday dnf (14.5, 1st ht1) sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men David Francis Lean 15.1 sec
220 Yard - Men Hector Dennis Hogan 22.0 sec
220 Yard - Women Marjorie Nelson 24.0 sec
220 Yard - Women Marlene Judith Mathews-Willard dns ht3 sec
220 Yard - Women Winsome Cripps 24.5 sec
220 Yard - Women Nancy N. Fogarty 25.8, 3rd ht3 sec
3 Mile - Men John Michael Landy dns mins
3 Mile - Men Edwin Geoffrey Warren 13:50.0 mins
3 Mile - Men Neil James Robbins dns mins
3 Mile - Men Allan Cleve Evan Lawrence 14:16.0 mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Australia 41.7 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women Australia 46.8 sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men Australia 3:16.0 mins
440 Yard - Men Richard Kevan Gosper 47.2 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men David Francis Lean 52.4 sec
6 Mile - Men Edwin Geoffrey Warren 29:42.6 mins
6 Mile - Men Neil James Robbins dnf mins
6 Mile - Men Allan Cleve Evan Lawrence 30:18.8 mins
80m Hurdles - Women Gwendoline Leticia Wallace 11.4, 4th ht1 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Marlene Middlemiss 12.0, 5th ht2 sec
880 Yard - Men Donald Robertson Thomson MacMillan 1:54.5, 4th ht1 mins
880 Yard - Men James John Bailey dnf (1:54.2, 1st ht3) mins
Discus Throw - Women Valerie Dawn Lawrence 104' 6' (31.85m) feet
High Jump - Men Douglas Gordon Stuart 6' 4' (1.93m) feet
High Jump - Men John Ballantyne Vernon 6' 4' (1.93m) feet
High Jump - Men Kevin John McMahon 6' 0' (1.83m) feet
High Jump - Women Gwendoline Leticia Wallace dns feet
High Jump - Women Marlene Middlemiss 4' 8' (1.42m) feet
High Jump - Women Carol Estelle Bernoth 5' 1' (1.55m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men James Dudley Achurch 224' 9 1/2' (68.52m) feet
Long Jump - Men Hector Dennis Hogan 23' 2' (7.06m) feet
Long Jump - Men Brian Thomas Oliver dns feet
Long Jump - Women Gwendoline Leticia Wallace 17' 4 3/4' (5.30m) feet
Long Jump - Women Marlene Middlemiss dns feet
Marathon - Men Allan Cleve Evan Lawrence dnf hours
Marathon - Men Kevin Bryce Mackay dnf hours
Marathon - Men Rowland William Guy dnf hours
Pole Vault - Men Peter Lindsay Denton 12' 6' (3.81m) feet
Pole Vault - Men Bruce Peever 12' 6' (3.81m) feet
Shot Put - Women Valerie Dawn Lawrence 40' 4 3/4' (12.31m) feet
Triple Jump - Men Brian Thomas Oliver 49' 8 1/4' (15.14m)
Boxing
51kg - Men Warner Stanton Batchelor
57kg - Men Gilbert Clifford Durey
60kg - Men Brian Keith Cahill Wins
63.5kg - Men John Desmond Duguid 1 Wins
67kg - Men Harold Rodney Litzow 1
71kg - Men Gwynfryn Thomas Evans Wins
81kg - Men Anthony Morgan Madigan 1 Wins
91kg - Men Steve Zoranitch Wins
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men John Brendan O'Sullivan hours
Road Race - Men John William Law hours
Road Race - Men Edward James Nestor hours
Road Race - Men George Frederick Nevin hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men John Brendan O'Sullivan mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Richard Francis Ploog mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Lindsay William Cocks 21:59.5 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Richard Francis Ploog dns final Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Lindsay William Cocks Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Lionel Malvyne Cox dq in final Wins
1km Time Trial - Men Richard Francis Ploog 1:12.5 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Lindsay William Cocks 1:13.8 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Lionel Malvyne Cox 1:14.6 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men John Brendan O'Sullivan mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men John William Law mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Edward James Nestor mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men Kevin James Newell 142.06 points
10m Platform - Women Barbara Ethel McAulay 86.55 points
3m Springboard - Men Kevin James Newell 141.04 points
3m Springboard - Women Barbara Ethel McAulay 127.74 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Ivan Bernard Lund 6 Wins
Epee Individual - Men Laurence Harding Smith 3 Wins
Epee Individual - Men John Erle Fethers Wins
Epee Team - Men Australia 1 win 2 loss
Foil Individual - Men Ivan Bernard Lund 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Men John Erle Fethers 6 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Roddrick Murdoch Steel Wins
Foil Individual - Women Margaret Anne Kimber 2 Wins
Foil Team - Men Australia 2 wins 1 loss Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Ivan Bernard Lund Pool 2 6th
Sabre Individual - Men Laurence Harding Smith Pool 1 7th
Sabre Individual - Men John Erle Fethers 4
Sabre Team - Men Australia 1 Wins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Australia 4 wins +11 points
Pairs - Men Australia 4 wins -13 points
Singles - Men Glyn de Villiers Bosisto 5 wins +12 points
Rowing
Coxless Pair - Men Australia 8:29.7 mins
Double Scull - Men Australia 7:54.5 mins
Four - Men Australia 7:58.3 mins
Single Scull - Men Peter Maitland Evatt 9:18.3, 2nd ht1 mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Cyrus James Weld 1:08.6 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Judith Diane Knight 1:19.2, 4th ht1 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Cyrus James Weld 58.5 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Rex Aubrey 58.7 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Jon Malcolm Henricks 56.6 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Lorraine Joyce Crapp 1:05.8 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Gary Arthur Chapman 19:28.4 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men David Frederick Hawkins 2:53.3 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Jann Grier 3:13.4 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Men Australia 3:22.0 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Women Australia 3:55.6 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Gary Arthur Chapman 4:39.8 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Lorraine Joyce Crapp 5:11.4 mins
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 8:47.6 mins
Weightlifting
56kg Combined - Men Keith Alexander Caple 605 pounds
67.5kg Combined - Men Vern Barberis 765 pounds
90kg Combined - Men Kenneth Arthur McDonald dnf pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
52kg - Men Frederick Flannery points
57kg - Men Geoffrey Acton Jameson
68kg - Men Richard Edward Garrard points
74kg - Men Bruce Richard Arthur points
82kg - Men Malcolm Cowdrey points