Athletes & Results

New Zealand Vancouver 1954

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

New Zealand Vancouver 1954

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Murray Gordon Halberg 4:07.2 mins
1 Mile - Men William David Baillie 4:11.0 mins
1 Mile - Men James C Daly dnf ht1 mins
100 Yard - Women Noeline R. Swinton 11.5, 8th ht1 sec
220 Yard - Men Donald W. Jowett 21.5 sec
3 Mile - Men Murray Gordon Halberg dns mins
3 Mile - Men James C Daly 14:41.0 mins
3 Mile - Men Lawrence King 14:03.4 mins
3 Mile - Men Ernest Haskell 14:07.0 mins
440 Yard - Men Donald W. Jowett 47.4 sec
440 Yard - Men David E. Fleming 49.8, 3rd ht5 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men David E. Fleming 53.9 sec
6 Mile - Men Lawrence King 31:01.9 mins
6 Mile - Men Ernest Haskell 31:41.0 mins
80m Hurdles - Women Yvette Winifred Williams 11.4 sec
880 Yard - Men William David Baillie 1:52.5 mins
Discus Throw - Women Yvette Winifred Williams 147' 8' (45.01m) feet
Hammer Throw - Men Max Carr 157' 0' (47.85m) feet
High Jump - Men Murray Jeffries 6' 2' (1.88m) feet
High Jump - Men Peter Wells 6' 5' (1.95m) feet
High Jump - Women Noeline R. Swinton 5' 1' (1.55m) feet
Long Jump - Women Yvette Winifred Williams 19' 11 1/2' (6.08m) feet
Long Jump - Women Betty June Blackburn 16' 0 1/2' (4.89m) feet
Pole Vault - Men Mervyn Richards 13' 0' (3.96m) feet
Shot Put - Women Yvette Winifred Williams 45' 9 1/2' (13.96m) feet
Boxing
54kg - Men Ed Stockley
63.5kg - Men Alan Scaife 0 Wins
67kg - Men Mike Hannah
71kg - Men Maurice Tuck Wins
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Leslie P. Lock hours
Road Race - Men Neil Ritchie hours
Road Race - Men Lancelot D. Payne hours
Road Race - Men John K Baird hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Leslie P. Lock mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Colin H. Dickinson mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Neil Ritchie mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Colin H. Dickinson quarter final Wins
1km Time Trial - Men Leslie P. Lock 1:16.1 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Colin H. Dickinson 1:13.2 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Neil Ritchie 1:15.3 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Neil Ritchie mins
Diving
10m Platform - Women Jeannette Laws 61.34 points
3m Springboard - Men Jack Stewart 144.98 points
3m Springboard - Women Jeannette Laws 104.26 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Austin J. Gittos Wins
Epee Individual - Men Brian P. Hampton Wins
Epee Individual - Men Walter G. Stafford 1 Wins
Epee Team - Men New Zealand 0 wins 3 loss
Foil Individual - Men Austin J. Gittos 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Brian P. Hampton Wins
Foil Individual - Men Walter G. Stafford Wins
Foil Individual - Women Alison J. Francis 1 Wins
Foil Team - Men New Zealand 0 wins 3 loss Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Austin J. Gittos Pool 2 7th
Sabre Individual - Men Brian P. Hampton Pool 2 8th
Sabre Individual - Men Walter G. Stafford Pool 1 6th
Sabre Team - Men New Zealand 0 Wins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men New Zealand 3 wins - 18 points
Pairs - Men New Zealand 4 wins -23 points
Singles - Men James R. Pirret 6 wins +45 points
Rowing
Coxless Pair - Men New Zealand 8:23.9 mins
Double Scull - Men New Zealand 8:05.2 mins
Four - Men New Zealand 8:04.4 mins
Single Scull - Men Donald D. Rowlands 8:28.2 mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Lincoln Hurring 1:06.9 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Jean Stewart 1:17.5 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Winifred C. Griffin 1:12.2, 5th ht2 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Marrion Roe 1:08.9 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Frederick R Lucas 20:17.3, 4th ht1 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men John A. Doms 2:52.6 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Men New Zealand 3:26.6 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Frederick R Lucas 4:58.2, 3rd ht1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Winifred C. Griffin 5:39.8, 3rd ht1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Marrion Roe 5:34.7, 2nd ht3 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Robert Harold Cleghorn 930 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men Bruce R. George 780 pounds
90kg Combined - Men Trevor R. Clark 790 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
57kg - Men Kenneth D. J. Ruby
62kg - Men John C. Armitt points