Athletes & Results

South Africa Vancouver 1954

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

South Africa Vancouver 1954

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
Discus Throw - Men Stephanus Johannes du Plessis 169' 7 1/5' (51.70m) feet
Discus Throw - Men Jackobus Lodewicus Dreyer dns feet
Hammer Throw - Men Jackobus Lodewicus Dreyer 179' 7 1/2' (54.75m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men John Blacklaw Veitch 204' 6' (62.33m) feet
Javelin Throw - Women Magdalena Catharina Swanepoel 143' 9 1/2' (43.83m) feet
Marathon - Men Johannes Henrikus Barnard 2:51:49.8 hours
Marathon - Men Jack Mekler 2:40:57.0 hours
Pole Vault - Men Andries Johannes Burger 13' 6 3/4' (4.13m) feet
Shot Put - Men Stephanus Johannes du Plessis 49' 0' (14.93m) feet
Shot Put - Women Magdalena Catharina Swanepoel 42' 0 1/2' (12.81m) feet
Boxing
57kg - Men Len Leisching
60kg - Men Mike Pretorius Wins
67kg - Men Whitey van der Linde 1
75kg - Men Jan Van der Kolff 1
81kg - Men Piet Van Vuuren 1 Wins
91kg - Men George Jenkins Wins
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men John Alfred Swift hours
Road Race - Men R. Robertson hours
Road Race - Men Robert Fowler hours
Road Race - Men Ron Mitton hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men John Alfred Swift mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men T. Shardelow mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men R. Robertson mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men John Alfred Swift quarter final Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men T. Shardelow Wins
1km Time Trial - Men John Alfred Swift 1:12.5 mins
1km Time Trial - Men R. Robertson 1:13.7 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Robert Fowler 5:06.9 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Ron Mitton mins
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Andrew Malherbe Wins
Epee Individual - Men Douglas Barber Wins
Foil Individual - Men Andrew Malherbe Wins
Foil Individual - Men Douglas Barber Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Andrew Malherbe 1
Sabre Individual - Men Douglas Barber Pool 1 5th
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men South Africa 8 wins +66 points
Pairs - Men South Africa 4 wins even points
Singles - Men Arthur W. Saunders 6 wins +7 points
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Nicolaas Meiring 1:09.2 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Joan C. Harrison 1:15.2 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Dennis G. Ford 1:01.4, 5th ht3 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Joan C. Harrison 1:08.2 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Natalie Myburgh 1:09.4 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Machduldt Petzer 1:09.0 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Graham M. Johnston 19:01.4 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Peter J. Duncan 19:22.1 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men William Steuart 19:28.6 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Mary Morgan 3:03.3 mins
330 Yard Medley Relay - Women South Africa 3:52.7 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Graham M. Johnston 4:43.3 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Peter J. Duncan 4:48.6 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men William Steuart 4:52.1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Natalie Myburgh 5:23.0 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Machduldt Petzer 5:21.5 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women South Africa 4:33.9 mins
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men South Africa 8:56.3 mins
Weightlifting
56kg Combined - Men R.J. Gaffley dnf pounds
67.5kg Combined - Men Jan L. Pieterse 735 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men L.F. Greeff 810 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
52kg - Men Louis J. Baise points
62kg - Men Abraham J. Geldenhuys points
68kg - Men Godfrey A. Pienaar points
74kg - Men Nicholas Loubser points
82kg - Men Hermanus van Zyl points
90kg - Men Jacob L. Theron points