Athletes & Results

Canada Cardiff 1958

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Canada Cardiff 1958

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Edward Morton 4:07.6, 4th ht2 mins
100 Yard - Men Michael George Raymond Agostini 9.6 sec
100 Yard - Men Stanley Allan Levenson 9.8, 3rd QF6 sec
100 Yard - Men Peter Stanger 10.2, 5th QF5 sec
100 Yard - Men Stuart Cameron 9.9, 4th QF1 sec
100 Yard - Women Eleanor Haslam 11.1, 3rd ht1 sec
100 Yard - Women Freyda D. Berman 11.5, 4th ht2 sec
100 Yard - Women Maureen Rever 11.2, 3rd ht4 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Peter Stanger 14.3 sec
220 Yard - Men Michael George Raymond Agostini 21.5, 6th SF1 sec
220 Yard - Men Stanley Allan Levenson 21.5 sec
220 Yard - Men Stuart Cameron 21.8, 5th SF2 sec
220 Yard - Men Douglas Clement 22.5, 5th QF6 sec
220 Yard - Women Eleanor Haslam 24.7 sec
220 Yard - Women Freyda D. Berman 26.04, 4th SF1 sec
220 Yard - Women Maureen Rever 25.3, 6th SF2 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Canada 41.7 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women Canada 47.2 sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men Canada 3:12.8 mins
440 Yard - Men Douglas Clement 49.4, 4th ht2 sec
440 Yard - Men George Shepherd dns QF4 (49.6, 3rd ht6) sec
440 Yard - Men Charles Terrence Tobacco 47.0 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men George Shepherd 52.8 sec
6 Mile - Men Gordon Dickson dns mins
880 Yard - Men Douglas Clement 1:55.0, 3rd ht4 mins
880 Yard - Men Joseph Mullins 1:53.2, 3rd ht1 mins
Discus Throw - Men Stanley Raike 152'11 1/2' (46.62m) feet
Discus Throw - Women Marie Anne Dupree 140' 10' (42.93m) feet
Discus Throw - Women Jacqueline Gelling 116' 0' (35.99m) feet
High Jump - Men Kenneth Money 6' 6' (1.98m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men Hans Moks 231' 0' (70.41m) feet
Javelin Throw - Women Jacqueline Gelling dns feet
Long Jump - Men John Clawson Smyth 23'5 3/4' (7.15m) feet
Long Jump - Women Maureen Rever dns feet
Marathon - Men Gordon Dickson 2:28:43 hours
Pole Vault - Men Robert Reid 13' 8' (4.16m) m
Pole Vault - Men Glen Cividin 12' 6' (3.81m) m
Shot Put - Men Stanley Raike 49'2 1/2' (15.00m) feet
Shot Put - Women Marie Anne Dupree dns feet
Shot Put - Women Jacqueline Gelling 46'0 1/2' (14.03m) feet
Triple Jump - Men John Clawson Smyth 51'5 3/4' (15.69m) feet
Boxing
51kg - Men J.W. Henry 1 Wins
54kg - Men Yip Kai 1 Wins
57kg - Men R.W. McEwen Wins
63.5kg - Men Raymond Galante 1 Wins
71kg - Men James Arthur Walters 1 Wins
75kg - Men Robert Piau 1 Wins
81kg - Men F.E. Nonelly Wins
91kg - Men S.P. Renaud Wins
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men J.P. Murphy 5:25:28.7 hours
Road Race - Men R.D. McKinnell 5:27:53.7 hours
Road Race - Men M. Gagne hours
Road Race - Men J.A. Higham 5:19:21.7 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men J.P. Murphy mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men A.H. Markus mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men P.A. Enock mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men A.H. Markus 1 Wins
1km Time Trial - Men A.H. Markus 1:15.0 mins
1km Time Trial - Men P.A. Enock 1:18.6 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men J.P. Murphy 5:25.1, ht mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men P.A. Enock 5:28.8, ht mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men William C. Patrick preliminary round points
10m Platform - Women I.M. MacDonald 65.15 points
3m Springboard - Men William C. Patrick 124.61 points
3m Springboard - Women I.M. MacDonald 117.01 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Carl Schwende 3 Wins
Epee Individual - Men John Andru Round 1 Wins
Epee Team - Men Canada 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Carl Schwende 3 Wins
Foil Individual - Men John Andru Round 1 Wins
Foil Individual - Men G.V. Tully Round 1 Wins
Foil Individual - Women M. Maries 0 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Jean Gilbert 2 wins round 1 Wins
Foil Team - Men Canada Wins
Sabre Team - Men Canada 1 and 9 Wins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Canada 0 points
Pairs - Men Canada 12 points
Singles - Men John Linford 6 points
Rowing
Coxless Four - Men Canada 6:38.9 mins
Double Scull - Men Canada mins
Eight - Men Canada 5:55.1 mins
Four - Men Canada 6:53.2 sec
Single Scull - Men A. Biernacki 8:22.3 in repechage mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men R.J. Wheaton 1:06.5 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Sara K. Barber 1:15.4 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women S.J. Sangster 1:18.3, 4th ht3 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women M.H. Iwasaki 1:15.9 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men George Park 59.4, 1st ht1 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men K. Williams 59.1, 2nd ht3 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men R.C. Grout 58.5 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Sara K. Barber 1:08.0, 3rd ht3 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women M.H. Iwasaki 1:07.5 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Gladys Priestley 1:06.7, 3rd ht1 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men W.G. Slater 18:51.4 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men P.W. Bell 2:54.3, 3rd ht1 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women I.C.B. Service 3:01.3 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men R.C. Grout 2:34.9 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men K. Williams 4:59.1, 5th ht2 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men W.G. Slater 4:47.6, 2nd ht1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women S.J. Sangster 5:33.2, 2nd ht2 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Gladys Priestley 5:22.6, 4th ht4 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women Canada 4:30.0 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Men Canada 4:26.3 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Women Canada 5:01.6 mins
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 9:01.8 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Dave Baillie 985 pounds
56kg Combined - Men Marcel Gosselin 605 pounds
67.5kg Combined - Men Jules Sylvain 735 pounds
75kg Combined - Men A. Gilbert 785 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men Gerald A. Gratton 815 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men M. Lipari 805 pounds
90kg Combined - Men Keevil Daly 530 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men J. Costello Wins
52kg - Men Frederick Flannery 2 Wins
62kg - Men R. Casperon 1 Wins
68kg - Men R. Lougheed Wins
74kg - Men K. Boese 1 Wins
82kg - Men J. Runzer Wins
90kg - Men Robert J. Steckle 2 Wins