Athletes & Results

New Zealand Cardiff 1958

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

New Zealand Cardiff 1958

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Murray Gordon Halberg 4:06.6 mins
1 Mile - Men Neville Ian Scott 4:11.9 mins
1 Mile - Men William David Baillie 4:13.2, 6th ht1 mins
100 Yard - Men Maurice Leslie Rae 9.8, 4th SF2 sec
100 Yard - Women Beverley Dawn Edith Weigel 11.4, 4th ht6 sec
100 Yard - Women Margaret Fiona Stuart 11.1, 6th SF1 sec
100 Yard - Women Marise Ann Millicent Stephen 11.4, 3rd ht3 sec
220 Yard - Men Maurice Leslie Rae 21.9, 6th SF2 sec
220 Yard - Women Marise Ann Millicent Stephen dns SF1 (25.8, 2nd ht6) sec
3 Mile - Men Murray Gordon Halberg 13:15.0 mins
3 Mile - Men Neville Ian Scott 13:26.2 mins
3 Mile - Men William David Baillie 13:42.2 mins
3 Mile - Men Arthur Barrington Magee mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women New Zealand 48.3 sec
440 Yard - Men Barry Robinson dnf QF2 (48.9, 2nd ht6) sec
6 Mile - Men Arthur Barrington Magee 30:27.2 mins
6 Mile - Men Raymond Leslie Puckett 31:57.2 mins
80m Hurdles - Women Margaret Fiona Stuart 11.0 sec
880 Yard - Men Donal I. B. Smith 1:51.5 mins
Discus Throw - Men Leslie Roy Mills 169'8 1/2' (51.73m) feet
Discus Throw - Women Jennifer Thompson 148' 7' (45.29m) feet
Discus Throw - Women Valerie Isobel Margaret Young 148' 6' (44.93m) feet
High Jump - Women Jessica Donaghy 5' 7' (1.7m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men Malcolm Hahn 204'9 1/2' (62.42m) feet
Long Jump - Men David Stanley Norris 23'5 1/2' (7.15m) feet
Long Jump - Men Roy A. Williams 23'10' (7.26m) feet
Long Jump - Women Beverley Dawn Edith Weigel nm (18'11 3/4'=5.78m, pools) feet
Long Jump - Women Jessica Donaghy 18' 11' (5.76m) feet
Marathon - Men Raymond Leslie Puckett 2:38:59 hours
Pole Vault - Men Mervyn Richards 13' 8' (4.16m) m
Shot Put - Men Leslie Roy Mills 50' 1' (15.27m) feet
Shot Put - Women Jennifer Thompson 41'11 1/2' (12.79m) feet
Shot Put - Women Valerie Isobel Margaret Young 51' 0' (15.54m) feet
Triple Jump - Men David Stanley Norris 50'8 1/4' (15.45m) feet
Triple Jump - Men Roy A. Williams 47'5 3/4' (14.47m) feet
Boxing
57kg - Men M.S. Purton Wins
60kg - Men Thomas Patrick Donovan 1 Wins
63.5kg - Men G.P. Findlay Wins
67kg - Men M. Uzubu
75kg - Men B.R. Weir Wins
81kg - Men E. Morrison Wins
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Lancelot D. Payne 5:23:21.7 hours
Road Race - Men K.C. Gant hours
Road Race - Men R.J.C. Peoples hours
Road Race - Men R.D. Johnstone hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Warwick D.H. Dalton mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Warren T. Johnston mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Warren T. Johnston 3 Wins
1km Time Trial - Men Warwick D.H. Dalton 1:12.6 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Warwick D.H. Dalton 5:14.7 mins
Diving
3m Springboard - Men R.L. Hodge 104.87 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Brian A. Pickworth Semifinal Wins
Epee Individual - Men Robert S.J. Binning 1 Wins
Epee Individual - Men Percy L. Temple Semifinal Wins
Epee Team - Men New Zealand 0 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Brian A. Pickworth 4 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Robert S.J. Binning Round 1 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Percy L. Temple 1 win Semifinal Wins
Foil Individual - Women Elizabeth O. Mitchell 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Fnid A. McElwee 4 Wins
Foil Individual - Women D.A. O'Brien 3 Wins
Foil Team - Men New Zealand 0 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Robert S.J. Binning 3 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Percy L. Temple Semifinal Wins
Sabre Team - Men New Zealand Wins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men New Zealand 6 points
Pairs - Men New Zealand 20 points
Singles - Men James R. Pirret 12 points
Rowing
Coxless Pair - Men New Zealand 7:11.1 mins
Double Scull - Men New Zealand mins
Four - Men New Zealand sec
Single Scull - Men J.R. Hill 7:23.9 mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Phillipa M. Gould 1:13.7 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women T. Staveley 1:14.4 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Women J. Hunter 1:10.1, 4th ht2 sec
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women K. Sawyers 3:11.0, 5th ht2 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Women New Zealand 5:06.4 mins
Weightlifting
67.5kg Combined - Men P. Ridgley 685 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men H. Komene 770 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men J.W. Silva 1 Wins
62kg - Men B.T. Bogunda Wins
74kg - Men George H. Hobson 1 Wins
82kg - Men B.E. Courtney Wins