Athletes & Results

Northern Ireland Cardiff 1958

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Northern Ireland Cardiff 1958

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Colin John Graham Shillington 7th ht2 mins
100 Yard - Men Peter Street 10.3, 5th ht7 sec
100 Yard - Men Patrick Toner 10.5, 5th QF3 sec
100 Yard - Men Ronald Chambers 10.2, 5th ht12 sec
100 Yard - Men Gordon Hamilton 10.4, 5th ht3 sec
100 Yard - Women Maeve Esther Enid Kyle 11.4, 3rd ht6 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Desmond J. Price 15.2, 4th ht1 sec
220 Yard - Men Peter Street 22.8, 6th QF3 sec
220 Yard - Men Patrick Toner 22.5, 6th QF6 sec
220 Yard - Men Ronald Chambers 22.4, 4th QF2 sec
220 Yard - Women Maeve Esther Enid Kyle 25.7, 4th ht2 sec
3 Mile - Men William McCue mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Northern Ireland 43.0, 5th ht1 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women Northern Ireland 50.3 sec
440 Yard - Men William Dundas 51.0, 4th ht4 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Mark Cumming 59.2, 5th SF2 sec
880 Yard - Men Colin John Graham Shillington 1:56.9, 5th ht4 mins
High Jump - Women Mary Elizabeth Peters 4' 10' (1.47m) feet
High Jump - Women Thelma Elizabeth Hopkins 5' 2' (1.57m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men Richard Dennis William Miller 219' 8' (66.96m) feet
Javelin Throw - Women Bridget A. Robinson 120'3 1/2' (36.67m) feet
Long Jump - Men Gordon Hamilton 22'7 1/2 (6.89m) feet
Long Jump - Men Thomas Cairns 22'0 1/2 (6.72m) feet
Long Jump - Women Thelma Elizabeth Hopkins 18' 2 3/4' (5.55m) feet
Marathon - Men James Todd 3:01.28 hours
Marathon - Men John Henning 3:07:51 hours
Marathon - Men Frank Dawson dnf hours
Shot Put - Women Mary Elizabeth Peters 36'9 1/4' (11.21m) feet
Triple Jump - Men Thomas Cairns 46'4 1/2' (14.13m) feet
Boxing
51kg - Men Peter Lavery 1 Wins
54kg - Men Richard Hanna 1 Wins
57kg - Men John McClory 1 Wins
60kg - Men James Jordan 2 Wins
75kg - Men Terry Milligan 4 Wins
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men S. Herron hours
Road Race - Men J. Maguire 5:25:28.7 hours
Road Race - Men E. Burns 5:35:38.7 hours
Road Race - Men S. Kerr 5:25:25.7 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men J. Darragh mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men T. Talbot mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men L.T. Feeney mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men J. Darragh 1 Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men L.T. Feeney 1 Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men M. McKay 1 Wins
1km Time Trial - Men J. Darragh 1:16.8 mins
1km Time Trial - Men L.T. Feeney 1:15.1 mins
1km Time Trial - Men M. McKay 1:18.2 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men T. Talbot 5:27.8, ht mins
Fencing
Foil Individual - Men J. Thompson 1 semifinal Wins
Foil Individual - Women Brenda Kenyon Round 1 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men J. Thompson 3 Wins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Northern Ireland 8 points
Pairs - Men Northern Ireland 14 points
Singles - Men Roy Fulton 8 points
Rowing
Eight - Men Northern Ireland 6:47.0 repechage mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men A. Meli 1:14.2, 4th ht1 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women A. Nelson 1:22.8, 6th ht1 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men D.A. Glackin 1:04.5, 4th ht4 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women D.E. Wilson 1:18.0, 5th ht3 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men R. Jones 21:09.5, 6th ht2 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men D.H. Dunseath 3:10.4, 3rd ht3 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women W. Hunter 3:21.7, 4th ht1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men R. Jones 5:14.4, 3rd ht4 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women D.E. Wilson 6:14.6, 4th ht2 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Men Northern Ireland 5:18.4, 4th ht1 mins
Weightlifting
56kg Combined - Men S. Dalzell 585 pounds
67.5kg Combined - Men T. Pelan 615 pounds
75kg Combined - Men W. Cooke 710 pounds