Athletes & Results

South Africa Cardiff 1958

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

South Africa Cardiff 1958

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Harold David George Clark 4:13.0, 6th ht2 mins
100 Yard - Men Edward Barrymore Jeffreys 9.7, 4th SF1 sec
100 Yard - Men Gordon Raymond Day 9.8 sec
100 Yard - Men John Ernest Luxon 10.5, 6th QF3 sec
100 Yard - Women Magdalena Catharina Myburgh 10.9, 5th SF1 sec
100 Yard - Women Edith Shaw 11.0 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Jacobus Johannes Swart 14.2 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Jacobus Francois Malan dnf SF1 sec
220 Yard - Men Edward Barrymore Jeffreys dnf (20.9, 2nd in SF2) sec
220 Yard - Men Gordon Raymond Day 21.1 sec
220 Yard - Women Magdalena Catharina Myburgh 24.4 sec
220 Yard - Women Edith Shaw 25.1, 5th SF2 sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men South Africa 3:08.1 mins
440 Yard - Men Gerald Greig Evans 48.96th SF2 sec
440 Yard - Men Malcom Clive Spence 46.9 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Gerhardus Cornelius Potgieter 49:7 (GR)
880 Yard - Men Gerald Greig Evans 1:55.3, 4th ht3 mins
Discus Throw - Men Stephanus Johannes du Plessis 183'6 1/2' (55.94m) feet
Discus Throw - Women Anna Jeanette Fick 126'1 1/2' (39.08m) feet
Hammer Throw - Men Charlie Ellis Bastian Koen 172'2 1/2' (52.49m) feet
Javelin Throw - Women Magdalena Catharina Swanepoel 159'10 1/2' (48.73m) feet
Marathon - Men Johannes Henrikus Barnard 2:22:57.4 hours
Marathon - Men Martinus Esaus Wild 2:36:08 hours
Pole Vault - Men Hendrick Johannes Kruger 12' 9' (3.88m) in pools m
Shot Put - Men Stephanus Johannes du Plessis dns feet
Shot Put - Men Johannes Botha 51'2 3/4' (15.61m) feet
Shot Put - Women Magdalena Catharina Swanepoel 43'2 3/4' (13.17m) feet
Boxing
51kg - Men A. Du Mont 0 Wins
54kg - Men J.L. van Biljon 0 Wins
57kg - Men Gert Johannes Coetzee 1 Wins
60kg - Men C. Sam Wins
63.5kg - Men Henry James Loubscher 3 Wins
67kg - Men Joseph Adriaan Greyling 3
71kg - Men Alexander Webster 3 Wins
75kg - Men Phillipus Lodewyk du Plessis 2 Wins
81kg - Men Gerhardus Jacobus De Bruyn Wins
91kg - Men Daniel Wepener Bekker 3 Wins
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men C. Jonker mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men John Alfred Swift mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Jan Hettema mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men John Alfred Swift 2 Wins
1km Time Trial - Men John Alfred Swift 1:13.5 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Jan Hettema 1:14.9 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men C. Jonker 5:10.5, QF mins
Diving
3m Springboard - Men T. Marwick 106.06 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Andrew Malherbe Semifinal Wins
Foil Individual - Men Andrew Malherbe Semifinal Wins
Foil Individual - Women Andree Sacco 3 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Andrew Malherbe 1 win semifinal Wins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men South Africa 18 points
Pairs - Men South Africa 18 points
Singles - Men Phineas Danilowitz 20 points
Rowing
Double Scull - Men South Africa 7:24.0 in repechage mins
Single Scull - Men D. Meineke 7:33.3 mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Women S.G. Whetton 1:18.6, 3rd ht2 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women S.E. Roberts 1:17.4, 3rd ht1 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women S.G. Whetton 1:25.0, 5th ht2 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women M.M. Hogg 1:32.4, 5th ht3 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men M.L. MacLachlan 1:00.2, 4th ht3 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men A.M. Burer 58.7 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women S.E. Roberts 1:07.6, 2nd ht4 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women M.M. Hogg 1:12.4, 6th ht1 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Natalie Myburgh 1:07.1 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men A.M. Burer 19:37.2, 3rd ht2 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men M.L. McLachlan 18:19.2 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men P. Rocchi 2:44.9 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women J. Rocchi 3:07.1, 2nd ht3 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men M. Feldberg 2:38.7 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men A.M. Burer 4:45.6 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men M.L. McLachlan 4:37.6 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women S.E. Roberts 5:14.3, 3rd ht4 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women South Africa 4:37.3 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Men South Africa 4:35.0 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Women South Africa 5:11.6 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men L.F. Greeff 860 pounds
56kg Combined - Men R.J. Gaffley 660 pounds
67.5kg Combined - Men H. Webber 750 pounds
75kg Combined - Men J.H. Van Staden 770 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men P.R. Kestell 850 pounds
90kg Combined - Men D.S. De Paiva 520 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men J.J. Hanekom 3 Wins
52kg - Men Ian R. Epton 2 Wins
57kg - Men D.J. Van Der Walt 2 Wins
62kg - Men Abraham J. Geldenhuys 6 Wins
68kg - Men A. Ries 3 Wins
74kg - Men C.W. De Villiers 3 Wins
82kg - Men Hermanus van Zyl 5 Wins
90kg - Men Jacob L. Theron 3 Wins