Athletes & Results

Wales Cardiff 1958

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Wales Cardiff 1958

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men John Ivor Disley dns ht3 mins
1 Mile - Men Anthony Frederick Pumfrey 4:12.3, 5th ht1 mins
100 Yard - Men Ronald Jones 10.0, 4th QF6 sec
100 Yard - Men John Edward Price Morgan 10.0, 4th QF4 sec
100 Yard - Men Dewi W. Roberts 10.1, 4th QF5 sec
100 Yard - Men Joseph Neville Whitehead 10.0, 3rd QF3 sec
100 Yard - Women Gwyneth Lewis 11.4, 4th ht5 sec
100 Yard - Women Beryl Turner 11.9, 5th ht6 sec
100 Yard - Women Jean A. Whitehead 11.4, 4th ht3 sec
100 Yard - Women Bronwen Francis Jones 11.4, 4th ht1 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Robert Douglas Shaw dns ht1 sec
220 Yard - Men John Edward Price Morgan dns ht5 sec
220 Yard - Men Joseph Neville Whitehead 22.0, 3rd QF2 sec
220 Yard - Men John C. Jones 22.1, 3rd QF5 sec
220 Yard - Men John Wynne Oliver 22.8, 5th ht6 sec
220 Yard - Women Gwyneth Lewis 26.5, 3rd ht3 sec
220 Yard - Women Jean A. Whitehead 25.2, 3rd ht4 sec
220 Yard - Women Jacqueline Barnett 27.0, 4th ht6 sec
220 Yard - Women Daphne Heather Williams 27.5, 4th ht1 sec
3 Mile - Men John Ivor Disley dnf mins
3 Mile - Men John Linden Merriman 13:32.2 mins
3 Mile - Men David James Phillip Richards mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Men Wales 42.0 sec
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women Wales dq ht1 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Robert Douglas Shaw 54.2, 4th SF2 sec
6 Mile - Men John Linden Merriman 28:48.8 mins
6 Mile - Men David James Phillip Richards dns mins
80m Hurdles - Women Sheila Lewis 11.8, 3rd ht2 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Carol Mary Thomas 11.6, 3rd ht3 sec
880 Yard - Men Tom Raymond Billington 1:57.3, 5th ht1 mins
880 Yard - Men Arthur Norman Horrell 1:54.2, 3rd ht2 mins
880 Yard - Men Haydn G. Tawton 1:57.0, 6th ht3 mins
880 Yard - Men John Michael Williams 1:56.3, 4th ht4 mins
Discus Throw - Men Malcolm W. Pemberton 136' 10' (41.71m) feet
Discus Throw - Men Hywel L. Williams 152'2 1/2' (46.41m) feet
Hammer Throw - Men Lawrence Marshall Hall 159'10 1/2' (48.73m) feet
High Jump - Men Terence Morgan 6' 0' (1.82m) feet
High Jump - Men Kevin Phillips 6' 1' (1.85m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men Brian Sexton 206' 1 1/2' (62.83m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men Norman David Watkins 196' 10' (60.00m) feet
Long Jump - Men John Woolley 21' 3' (6.48m) feet
Long Jump - Men Ray Gazard 21'8 1/2 (6.61m) feet
Long Jump - Women Bronwen Francis Jones 17'8 3/4' (5.40m) feet
Long Jump - Women Sally Jones 15' 5' (4.70m) feet
Marathon - Men Rhys Davies 2:30:55 hours
Marathon - Men Dyfrig Rees 2:39:18 hours
Marathon - Men Thomas Wood 2:53:42 hours
Marathon - Men Ronald G. Franklin 2:31:25 hours
Pole Vault - Men John Dewar Neill 11' 6' (3.50m) in pools m
Pole Vault - Men Colin K. Fletcher 12' 0' (3.66m) in pools m
Shot Put - Men Hywel L. Williams 43' 11' (13.38m) feet
Shot Put - Men John Rowland Davies 42' 7 3/4' (13.00m) feet
Triple Jump - Men Richard Dodd 45'0 3/4' (13.73m) feet
Boxing
51kg - Men Donald Graham Braithwaite 1 Wins
54kg - Men Howard Winstone 3 Wins
57kg - Men Malcolm Collins 2 Wins
60kg - Men J.B. Robson Wins
67kg - Men W.G. Phillips
71kg - Men William George Brown 2 Wins
75kg - Men G.M. Waters Wins
81kg - Men Augustine Robert Higgins 2 Wins
91kg - Men R. Pleace 1 Wins
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men C. Hughes hours
Road Race - Men R.S. Roach 5:32:25.7 hours
Road Race - Men N. Hooper hours
Road Race - Men D.M. Morgan 5:19:26.7 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men G. Humphries mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men D.S. Evans mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Don J.C. Skene mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Don J.C. Skene 1 Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men C. Rees Wins
1000m Match Sprint - Men W.H.C. Bodman Wins
1km Time Trial - Men Don J.C. Skene 1:18.0 mins
1km Time Trial - Men C. Rees 1:18.4 mins
1km Time Trial - Men W.H.C. Bodman 1:18.6 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men G. Humphries 5:29.0, ht mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men D.S. Evans 5:12.6, QF mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men R.W. Richards 5:42.3, ht mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men W.S. Lingard 71.76 points
3m Springboard - Men A. Roberts 76.62 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Roger A. Maunder 1 Wins
Epee Individual - Men J.L. Williams Round 1 Wins
Epee Individual - Men J.J. Evans Semifinals Wins
Foil Individual - Men J.J. Evans Round 1 Wins
Foil Individual - Men John Preston 1 Wins
Foil Individual - Men J. McCombe Round 1 Wins
Foil Individual - Women M. Waters 1 win Round 1 Wins
Foil Individual - Women J.M. King 2 wins round 1 Wins
Foil Team - Men Wales 1 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Roger A. Maunder 2 wins semifinal Wins
Sabre Individual - Men M. Kerslake 1 win semifinal Wins
Sabre Team - Men Wales 1 and 11 Wins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Wales 12 points
Pairs - Men Wales 8 points
Singles - Men A.B. Williams 8 points
Rowing
Coxless Four - Men Wales 6:47.9 mins
Coxless Pair - Men Wales mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men William J. Brockway 1:08.4 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Men A.J. Stevens 1:11.5, 4th ht2 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Men C.C. Booth 1:14.3, 4th ht3 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women D. Davies 1:24.3, 4th ht2 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women J. Dixon 1:21.0, 5th ht1 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women G.M. Francis 1:21.1, 2nd ht1 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men B.F. Newman 1:02.8, 5th ht2 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Men G.C. Morgan 1:03.8, 4th ht1 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women J.C. Hooper 1:10.5, 5th ht1 sec
110 Yard Freestyle - Women J.M. Townsend 1:13.8, 5th ht4 sec
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men C.J. Hansard 20:37.6, 5th ht2 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men E.M. Edwards 20:55.5, 4th ht1 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men Ronald H. Jenkins 2:55.3 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men J.E. Beaven 2:50.9 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men J.C. Hewitt 2:59.2, 4th ht2 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women G. Howells 3:05.2, 3rd ht1 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women C.E. Shaddick 3:06.8, 4th ht2 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women J. Lemare 3:08.1, 3rd ht3 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men R. Evans 2:58.8, 5th ht1 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men N. O'Brien 3:06.2, 4th ht2 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men E.M. Edwards 5:05.1, 2nd ht4 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men B. Flook 5:10.3, 4th ht1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women J.C. Hooper 5:52.3, 4th ht1 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women Wales 5:02.4 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Men Wales 4:52.9 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Women Wales 5:24.3 mins
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Wales 9:46.4 mins
Weightlifting
56kg Combined - Men W. John 565 pounds
60kg Combined - Men J. Heywood 600 pounds
67.5kg Combined - Men Ron Jenkins 690 pounds
75kg Combined - Men G. Newman 700 pounds
75kg Combined - Men W.I. Evans 700 pounds
90kg Combined - Men A.A. Evans 810 pounds
90kg Combined - Men Joseph M. Barnett 805 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men E. Harvey Wins
52kg - Men S. Griffiths Wins
68kg - Men R.D. Yates Wins
74kg - Men A. Scott Wins
82kg - Men G. Bailey Wins
90kg - Men J.B. Dodd Wins