Athletes & Results

Canada Perth 1962

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Canada Perth 1962

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Bruce Kidd dns ht2 mins
1 Mile - Men Jim Irons 4:17.4 mins
1 Mile - Men Donald Richard Bertoia 4:19.0, 7th ht1 mins
1 Mile - Men Hylke van der Wal 4:18.6, 7th ht3 mins
100 Yard - Men Henry Winston Jerome 10.0 sec
100 Yard - Men Robert Fisher-Smith 10.3, 5th QF5 sec
100 Yard - Men Lynn Eves 10.2, 5th QF2 sec
100 Yard - Women Yvonne Marie Breeden 11.5, 6th SF2 sec
220 Yard - Men Henry Winston Jerome dns ht1 sec
220 Yard - Men Robert Fisher-Smith 23.0, 6th QF4 sec
220 Yard - Men Lynn Eves 21.7, 6th SF2 sec
220 Yard - Women Yvonne Marie Breeden 25.5, 6th SF1 sec
3 Mile - Men Bruce Kidd 13:36.4 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Hylke van der Wal 9:26.0 mins
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men Canada 3:20.6 mins
440 Yard - Men William Frederick Crothers 48.2, 5th SF2 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men George Shepherd 54.3, 5th ht1 sec
6 Mile - Men Bruce Kidd 28:26.6 mins
880 Yard - Men Donald Richard Bertoia 1:53.3, 3rd ht5 mins
880 Yard - Men Hylke van der Wal dns ht1 mins
880 Yard - Men William Frederick Crothers 1:52.3, 5th SF2 mins
880 Yard - Women Abigail Hoffman 2:21.6 mins
Discus Throw - Men Guerrino Moro dns feet
Discus Throw - Women Patricia Edith Priscilla Dobie 130' 11' (39.90m) feet
Javelin Throw - Women Patricia Edith Priscilla Dobie 145' 9 1/2' (44.44m) feet
Marathon - Men Bruce Kidd dnf hours
Marathon - Men Gordon Dickson 2:44:17 hours
Pole Vault - Men Guerrino Moro 14' 3' (4.34m) feet
Pole Vault - Men Robert Watson 14' 0' (4.27m) feet
Pole Vault - Men Alf Groom 13' 0' (3.96m) feet
Shot Put - Men David Steen 58'8 3/4' (17.90m) feet
Boxing
60kg - Men M. McMillan Wins
63.5kg - Men H. Reti 2 Wins
71kg - Men H. Mann 2 Wins
75kg - Men R. Jones feet
81kg - Men L. Fredericks Wins
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men M. Gagne hours
Road Race - Men J.G. Ferguson hours
Road Race - Men W.T. Wild hours
Road Race - Men J. Caron hours
Diving
10m Platform - Men T.E. Dinsley 140.92 points
10m Platform - Men Ernest Meissner 128.25 points
3m Springboard - Men T.E. Dinsley 147.22 points
3m Springboard - Men Ernest Meissner 145.03 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Carl Schwende 2 Wins
Epee Individual - Men Peter Bakonyi 0, Pool 2 5th Wins
Epee Individual - Men Robert Foxcroft 0, Pool 3 4th Wins
Epee Team - Men Canada 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Men John Andru 0 Wins
Foil Individual - Men B. Simo 2 Wins
Foil Team - Men Canada 2 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men John Andru 5 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Robert Foxcroft 0, Pool 3 6th Wins
Sabre Individual - Men B. Simo 5 Wins
Sabre Team - Men Canada 2 Wins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Canada 2 Wins
Pairs - Men Canada 2 Wins
Singles - Men B.S. Shields 4 Wins
Rowing
Coxless Four - Men Canada 6:34.9 mins
Eight - Men Canada 6:06.3 in ht mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Sara K. Barber 1:13.1 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men S.B. Rabinovitch 1:14.1 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Women A.J. Glendenning 1:25.1 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men A.W. Meinhardt 1:02.6 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women M.P. Stewart 1:10.1 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men A.W. Meinhardt 59.3 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men J.A. Gilchrist 57.7 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Richard W.D. Pound 55.8 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Women M.P. Stewart 1:04.4 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Women M. Sevigny 1:06.1, 4th ht2 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Patricia Thompson 1:05.1 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men J.A. Gilchrist 18:04.6 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men J.G. Kelso 2:31.9, 5th ht1 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Women Sara K. Barber 2:40.4 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men S.B. Rabinovitch 2:48.0 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women A.J. Glendenning 3:03.5 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men J.A. Gilchrist 4:32.7 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Patricia Thompson 5:04.5 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 3:48.3 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women Canada 4:21.1 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men J.G. Kelso 5:16.5 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Men Canada 4:19.9 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Women Canada 4:48.1 mins
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 8:42.4 mins
Weightlifting
56kg Combined - Men Y.S. Tan 650 pounds
56kg Combined - Men Allen Salter 685 pounds
75kg Combined - Men Pierre St. Jean 830 kg
75kg Combined - Men A. Roy 780 kg
90kg Combined - Men Cosford White 900 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
52kg - Men P. Michienzi 2 points
57kg - Men H. Plykkanen 1 points
62kg - Men M. Jutila 2 points
68kg - Men K. Boese 1 points
74kg - Men P. Oberlander 3 points