Athletes & Results

Australia Gold Medals Perth 1962

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Gold Medals Perth 1962

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
3000m Steeplechase - Men Trevor Anthony Vincent 8:43.4 mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women Australia 46.6 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Kenneth James Roche 51.5 sec
80m Hurdles - Women Pamela Ryan 10.9 sec
880 Yard - Women Dixie Isabel Willis 2:03:7 (GR)
Discus Throw - Men Warwick Perrins Selvey 185'3 1/2' (56.48m) feet
High Jump - Men Percival Francis Hobson 6' 11' (2.11m) feet
High Jump - Women Robyn Woodhouse 5' 10' (1.78m) feet
Javelin Throw - Men Alfred Edward Mitchell 256' 3' (78.11m) feet
Long Jump - Women Pamela Ryan 20' 6 3/4' (6.27m) feet
Pole Vault - Men Trevor Sydney Bickle 14' 9' (4.49m) feet
Triple Jump - Men Ian Ross Tomlinson 53' 2' (16.20m) feet
Boxing
54kg - Men Jeffrey Dynevor 3 Wins
81kg - Men Anthony Morgan Madigan 4 Wins
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Douglas James Adams 22:40.8 mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Thomas Harrison 5 sec
1km Time Trial - Men Peter Tasman Bartels 1:12.9 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Maxwell Langshaw 5:08.8 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Women Susan Margaret Knight 101.15 points
3m Springboard - Women Susan Margaret Knight 134.72 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Ivan Bernard Lund 7 Wins
Rowing
Eight - Men Australia 5:53.4 mins
Swimming
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men Ian O'Brien 1:11.4 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men Kevin John Berry 0:59.5 mins (GR)
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Dawn Fraser 0:59.5 mins (GR)
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Murray Rose 17:18.1 mins (GR)
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Julian Paul Carroll 2:20.9 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men Ian O'Brien 2:38.2 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men Kevin John Berry 2:10.8 mins (GR)
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Murray Rose 4:20.0 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Dawn Fraser 4:51.4 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 3:43.9 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women Australia 4:11.0 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men Alexander Fleming Alexander 5:15.3 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Men Australia 4:12.4 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Women Australia 4:45.9 mins
880 Yard Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 8:13.4 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Arthur Shannos 1025 pounds
Total Gold Medals 38