Athletes & Results

Australia Silver Medals Perth 1962

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Silver Medals Perth 1962

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
120 Yard Hurdles - Men David Anthony Prince 14.4 sec
220 Yard - Women Joyce Elaine Bennett 24.2 sec
3 Mile - Men Ronald William Clarke 13:36.0 mins
6 Mile - Men Dave William Power 28:34.0 mins
Discus Throw - Women Roslyn Williams 153' 1' (46.66m) feet
Hammer Throw - Men Richard Henry Leffler 196'3 1/2' (59.83m) feet
High Jump - Men Charles Michael Porter 6' 10' (2.08m) feet
High Jump - Women Helen Audrey Ray Frith 5' 8' (1.73m) feet
Long Jump - Women Helen Audrey Ray Frith 20' 5 3/4' (6.24m) feet
Marathon - Men Dave William Power 2:22:15.4 hours
Shot Put - Women Jean Evelyn Roberts 47' 7 1/2' (14.51m) feet
Triple Jump - Men John R. Baguley 52'9 1/4' (16.08m) feet
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Ian Roy Chapman 1:13.2 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Richard John Hine 5:13.2 mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men Graham Norman Deuble 151.00 points
Fencing
Epee Team - Men Australia 3 Wins
Foil Individual - Women Johanna Winter 5 Wins
Foil Team - Men Australia 3 Wins
Rowing
Four - Men Australia 6:48.8 mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Julian Paul Carroll 1:05.4 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Pamela Fay Sergeant 1:11.5 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men William Charles Burton 1:13.9 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men Neville Ronald Hayes 1:02.3 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Women Robin Jean Thorn 1:03.8 mins
1650 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert George Windle 17:44.5 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Anthony James Fingleton 2:21.0 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men William Charles Burton 2:42.1 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men Neville Ronald Hayes 2:16.3 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Men Allan Frederick Wood 4:22.5 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women Ilsa Konrads 4:55.0 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men John Verikko Oravainen 5:16.3 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Women Linda Carol McGill 5:46.1 mins
Weightlifting
67.5kg Combined - Men Alan John Oshyer 750 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
100kg - Men Raymond Mitchell 1 points
68kg - Men Sidney Reginald Marsh 2 points
82kg - Men Michael Benarik 2 points
Total Silver Medals 36