Athletes & Results

New Zealand Perth 1962

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

New Zealand Perth 1962

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men William David Baillie dns ht3 mins
1 Mile - Men Peter George Snell 4:04.6 mins
1 Mile - Men John Llewellyn Davies 4:05.1 mins
100 Yard - Women Molly Cowan 11.6, 4th ht2 sec
100 Yard - Women Nola Margaret Bond 11.2, 6th SF1 sec
100 Yard - Women Doreen Helen Porter 11.3 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Logan Aikman 15.6, 4th ht2 sec
120 Yard Hurdles - Men Paul Dallow 15.1, 3rd ht3 sec
220 Yard - Women Molly Cowan 25.0, 5th SF2 sec
220 Yard - Women Nola Margaret Bond 25.4, 5th SF1 sec
220 Yard - Women Doreen Helen Porter 24.8 sec
3 Mile - Men Murray Gordon Halberg 13:34.2 mins
3 Mile - Men William David Baillie dns mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Edward O'Keefe 9:05.8 mins
4 x 110 Yard Relay - Women New Zealand 46.9 sec
4 x 440 Yard Relay - Men New Zealand 3:17.3, 4th ht2 mins
440 Yard - Men Barry Robinson 49.4, 6th SF1 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Logan Aikman 56.2, 5th ht2 sec
440 Yard Hurdles - Men Paul Dallow dnf ht1 sec
6 Mile - Men William David Baillie dnf mins
6 Mile - Men Arthur Barrington Magee 28:41.0 mins
6 Mile - Men Jeffrey Lynn Julian 29:50.0 mins
80m Hurdles - Women Avis McIntosh 11.4 sec
880 Yard - Men Peter George Snell 1:47.6 mins
880 Yard - Men John Llewellyn Davies 1:51.5, 4th SF1 mins
880 Yard - Men Gary Philpott 1:52.6, 3rd ht2 mins
880 Yard - Women Marise Ann Millicent Stephen 2:05.7 mins
Discus Throw - Men Robin Douglas Tait 165'8 1/2' (50.51m) feet
Discus Throw - Men Leslie Roy Mills 162' 0' (49.38m) feet
Discus Throw - Women Valerie Isobel Margaret Young 164' 8 1/2' (50.20m) feet
Discus Throw - Women Helen Thayer 135' 5' (41.28m) feet
Hammer Throw - Men Dave Leech 166'5 1/2' (50.74m) feet
High Jump - Women Pamela Joyce Burnett 5' 3' (1.60m) feet
High Jump - Women Lorraine Curtis 5' 5' (1.65m) feet
Long Jump - Men David Stanley Norris 25'4 3/4' (7.74m) feet
Marathon - Men Arthur Barrington Magee dns hours
Marathon - Men Jeffrey Lynn Julian 2:30:13 hours
Pole Vault - Men Kevin Gibbons 13' 0' (3.96m) feet
Pole Vault - Men Bernard McGonagle 13' 0' (3.96m) feet
Shot Put - Men Robin Douglas Tait 46' 8' (14.22m) feet
Shot Put - Men Leslie Roy Mills 51'10 1/2' (15.81m) feet
Shot Put - Women Valerie Isobel Margaret Young 49' 11 1/2' (15.23m) feet
Triple Jump - Men David Stanley Norris 50'6 1/2' (15.40m) feet
Boxing
57kg - Men T. George 1 Wins
60kg - Men T.P. Donovan 1 Wins
67kg - Men W.C. Coe 3 Wins
81kg - Men J. Logan Wins
91kg - Men William G. Kini 1
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men R.D. Johnstone hours
Road Race - Men A. Walsh 5:20:27.0 hours
Road Race - Men L. Beyers 5:20:27.2 hours
Road Race - Men Richard D. Thomson hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Warren T. Johnston mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Graham F. Wright mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men A. Candy mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Warren T. Johnston 3 sec
1km Time Trial - Men Graham F. Wright 1:13.6 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men A. Candy 5:24.6, QF mins
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men Robert S.J. Binning 1, Pool 1 5th Wins
Epee Individual - Men Keith S. Mann 3 Wins
Epee Team - Men New Zealand 0 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Brian A. Pickworth 4 Wins
Foil Individual - Men Michael L. Henderson 1, Pool 2 5th Wins
Foil Individual - Men Keith S. Mann 2, Pool 3 4th Wins
Foil Individual - Women Melody Coleman 6 Wins
Foil Individual - Women R. Tomich 4 Wins
Foil Team - Men New Zealand 0 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Brian A. Pickworth 4 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Robert S.J. Binning 4 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Michael L. Henderson 1, Pool 1 5th Wins
Sabre Team - Men New Zealand 2 Wins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men New Zealand 6 Wins
Pairs - Men New Zealand 9 Wins
Singles - Men T.W.J. Barron 6 Wins
Rowing
Coxless Four - Men New Zealand 7:05.0 in ht mins
Double Scull - Men New Zealand 6:54.3 mins
Eight - Men New Zealand 5:53.6 mins
Four - Men New Zealand 6:48.2 mins
Single Scull - Men J.R. Hill 7:39.7 mins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Bruce Robertson 1:07.3 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Allan H. Seager 1:09.7, 5th ht2 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women Margaret Macrae 1:14.9 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men Seager Seager 1:18.8, 5th ht1 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Women Vivien J. Haddon 1:21.3 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men David F. Gerrard 1:03.5 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women H.F. Rogers 1:14.0, 5th ht1 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Women L.C. Moore 1:08.5, 7th ht1 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Women S.A. Nicholson 1:07.7, 5th ht2 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Bruce Robertson 2:23.0 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Women Margaret Macrae 2:41.3 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Vivien J. Haddon 2:56.3 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men David F. Gerrard 2:21.7 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women L.C. Moore 5:09.3 mins
440 Yard Freestyle - Women S.A. Nicholson 5:17.6 mins
440 Yard Freestyle Relay - Women New Zealand 4:34.6 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men Allan H. Seager 5:19.7 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Women H.F. Rogers 5:58.3 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Women New Zealand 4:57.2 mins
Weightlifting
110kg Combined - Men Donald C. Oliver 1025 pounds
90kg Combined - Men W.A. Scott 800 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
52kg - Men W.J. Nisbet points
62kg - Men I.B. Roberts points
74kg - Men B.E. Courtney 0 points
82kg - Men Frederick Arthur Thomas 2 points