Athletes & Results

Scotland Perth 1962

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Scotland Perth 1962

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1 Mile - Men Michael R. Berisford 4:13.0, 5th ht3 mins
100 Yard - Men Michael Gordon Hildrey 10.1, 4th QF4 sec
100 Yard - Men Alistair McIlroy 9.9, 6th SF1 sec
100 Yard - Women Janette Neil 12.0, 5th ht1 sec
220 Yard - Men Michael Gordon Hildrey 21.7, 5th SF1 sec
220 Yard - Men Alistair McIlroy 22.4, 5th QF2 sec
220 Yard - Women Janette Neil dns ht1 sec
880 Yard - Men John Edward Wenk 1:52.3, 6th SF2 mins
Discus Throw - Men Michael Robert Lindsay 172' 6' (52.58m) feet
High Jump - Men Crawford William Fairbrother 6' 6' (1.98m) feet
Long Jump - Women Janette Neil 17' 10' (5.43m) feet
Marathon - Men Alastair James Wood dnf hours
Pole Vault - Men David Deas Stevenson 13' 0' (3.96m) feet
Shot Put - Men Michael Robert Lindsay 59'2 1/2' (18.04m) feet
Boxing
51kg - Men Robert Mallon 3 Wins
57kg - Men J. McDermott 3 Wins
63.5kg - Men Richard McTaggart 2 Wins
75kg - Men J. Fisher feet
81kg - Men T. Menzies 1 Wins
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men A.N. Fairweather hours
Road Race - Men John Thomson hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men A.N. Fairweather mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men John Thomson mins
Diving
10m Platform - Men Alexander B. Davidson 123.93 points
Fencing
Epee Individual - Men J.A. King 2 Wins
Foil Individual - Men J.A. King 0, Pool 3 6th Wins
Foil Individual - Men Alexander M. Leckie 7 Wins
Sabre Individual - Men J.A. King 0, Pool 1 7th Wins
Sabre Individual - Men Alexander M. Leckie 2, Pool 3 5th Wins
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Scotland 7 won playoff for 2nd Wins
Pairs - Men Scotland 8 Wins
Singles - Men J. Watson Black 10 Wins
Swimming
110 Yard Backstroke - Men Andrew D.B. Harrower 1:09.9 mins
110 Yard Backstroke - Women L. L. Campbell 1:14.9 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Men F.C. Cowie 1:19.0 mins
110 Yard Breaststroke - Women Elizabeth A. Baxter 1:24.9 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Men I. Blyth 1:05.8 mins
110 Yard Butterfly - Women S. Watt 1:14.8 mins
110 Yard Freestyle - Men Robert B. McGregor 56.1 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Men Andrew D.B. Harrower 2:32.7 mins
220 Yard Backstroke - Women L. L. Campbell 2:45.5 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Men F.C. Cowie 2:52.4, 5th ht1 mins
220 Yard Breaststroke - Women Elizabeth A. Baxter 3:05.9, 5th ht1 mins
220 Yard Butterfly - Men I. Blyth 2:32.0 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men Andrew D.B. Harrower 5:42.1 mins
440 Yard Individual Medley - Men I. Blyth 5:39.2, 4th ht1 mins
440 Yard Medley Relay - Men Scotland 4:32.9 mins
Weightlifting
67.5kg Combined - Men James S. Moir 750 pounds
82.5kg Combined - Men Phil M. Caira 900 pounds
Wrestling Freestyle
57kg - Men J. Turnbull 2 points
74kg - Men G.H. Farquhar 1 draw points
82kg - Men A.M.N. McNeill points